1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hunde spiser kød."

"Hunde spiser kød."

Translation:Dogs eat meat.

August 28, 2014

17 Comments


tinbob

The first letter sounds more like 't'. is it supposed to sound like that?


quis_lib_duo

I hear the same t-sound and wonder myself. Can any native Danish speaker please clarify?


jackinaboxx

Native Danish speaker here, and can confirm. This is definitely a bug with the pronunciation software, when you choose to playback the full sentence.


RoboticBowtie

wait....are there two words for meat or does this completely change to maden?


ofred19

mad = food kød = meat


blueballom

Is it me or plurals seem to be pretty random? I can't find a pattern here


Indra927477

They are not random, just several types of making plural. 1) the ending -er: en pige- flere piger; 2) the ending -e: en hund- flere hunde; 3) by changing the vocal: et barn- flere børn, en bog- flere bøger; 4) it doesn't change at all: et glas- flere glas. The thing is you just have to memorize wich is wich case.;-)


Jackson568904

I very much recommend feeding your dog meat instead they should eat the helthy artifficial meat at the store.


Janel0u

How to say "kod?


epac-mcl

Roughly "KUTHH". The THH is pronounced softly, as in the English "the".


RylieMcdon

Think about saying 'kun' like the 'oo' in loon, but before the N, push your tongue forward against your teeth.


Polly_Reach

How it's possible dogs eat no meat, but there no negative in sentence!!


StephJ

Dogs don't necessarily eat meat

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.