"Hunde spiser kød."

Translation:Dogs eat meat.

4 years ago

22 Comments


tinbob
tinbob

The first letter sounds more like 't'. is it supposed to sound like that?

4 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

I hear the same t-sound and wonder myself. Can any native Danish speaker please clarify?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

Native Danish speaker here, and can confirm. This is definitely a bug with the pronunciation software, when you choose to playback the full sentence.

4 years ago

susanstory
susanstory
3 years ago

RoboticBowtie
RoboticBowtie

wait....are there two words for meat or does this completely change to maden?

3 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

mad = food kød = meat

3 years ago

RoboticBowtie
RoboticBowtie

thank you!

3 years ago

blueballom

Is it me or plurals seem to be pretty random? I can't find a pattern here

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

They are not random, just several types of making plural. 1) the ending -er: en pige- flere piger; 2) the ending -e: en hund- flere hunde; 3) by changing the vocal: et barn- flere børn, en bog- flere bøger; 4) it doesn't change at all: et glas- flere glas. The thing is you just have to memorize wich is wich case.;-)

2 years ago

Jackson568904

I very much recommend feeding your dog meat instead they should eat the helthy artifficial meat at the store.

1 year ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Impossible to distinguish the pronunciation between Hun and Hunde.

4 years ago

Zinthak

I'm hearing hoo-neh, compared to just dog I'm hearing hoon.

4 years ago

ThiagoCama13

Phonetically, the d is silent, so you are right with the hoo-neh and hoon. The difference is one has a tiny glottal stop and the other is a longer vowel

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

There's a "de" sound, but it's difficult to hear.

4 years ago

Janel0u

How to say "kod?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Roughly "KUTHH". The THH is pronounced softly, as in the English "the".

3 years ago

Janel0u

Tak

3 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Think about saying 'kun' like the 'oo' in loon, but before the N, push your tongue forward against your teeth.

3 years ago

GSToujou
GSToujou

It rhymes.

2 years ago

Polly_Reach

How it's possible dogs eat no meat, but there no negative in sentence!!

1 year ago

Nicklas280088

hey

1 year ago

StephJ
StephJ

Dogs don't necessarily eat meat

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.