"Tá an túr i mBaile Átha Cliath."

Translation:The tower is in Dublin.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

Can it also mean "There is a tower in Dublin"?

4 years ago

DanielNieciecki

The definite article here makes it clear that we are talking about a specific tower. "There is a tower in Dublin" would be "Ta tur i mBAC."

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

Should it accept "skyscraper" for "túr" ? I haven't reported it yet because I'm unsure.

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

Skyscraper would be ilstórach spéire (lit. multi-storey of the sky)

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

No; it means "tower", but you could use it to describe a skyscraper in the same way as people refer to tall buildings as "towers" in English.

4 years ago

finnplek
finnplek

Also, I'd say it will be a while before we see skyscrapers here in Dublin :D

1 year ago

PaddyHoyne

Why wasnt "the tower in dublin" accepted?

2 years ago

poblach
poblach

because Ta denotes the verb To be, so it must be included ,ergo The tower IS in Dublin

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Tá túr níos mó i bPort Láirge...

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.