" an túr i mBaile Átha Cliath."

Translation:The tower is in Dublin.

August 28, 2014

8 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Tá túr níos mó i bPort Láirge...

November 23, 2017

Howard

This is what the sentence made me think of: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Joyce_Tower_and_Museum

February 14, 2019

flint72

Should it accept "skyscraper" for "túr" ? I haven't reported it yet because I'm unsure.

August 28, 2014

liamog

Skyscraper would be ilstórach spéire (lit. multi-storey of the sky)

August 28, 2014

jameseen

No; it means "tower", but you could use it to describe a skyscraper in the same way as people refer to tall buildings as "towers" in English.

August 28, 2014

finnplek

Also, I'd say it will be a while before we see skyscrapers here in Dublin :D

November 13, 2017

PaddyHoyne

Why wasnt "the tower in dublin" accepted?

January 21, 2016

poblach

because Ta denotes the verb To be, so it must be included ,ergo The tower IS in Dublin

May 24, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.