1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an túr i mBaile Átha Clia…

" an túr i mBaile Átha Cliath."

Translation:The tower is in Dublin.

August 28, 2014

9 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Tá túr níos mó i bPort Láirge...


PaddyHoyne

Why wasnt "the tower in dublin" accepted?


poblach

because Ta denotes the verb To be, so it must be included ,ergo The tower IS in Dublin


Crooty

Can it also mean "There is a tower in Dublin"?


DanielNieciecki

The definite article here makes it clear that we are talking about a specific tower. "There is a tower in Dublin" would be "Ta tur i mBAC."


brocfeargach

Do Irish speakers ever refer to Baile Átha Cliath as "Dublin," or I guess "Duibhlinn?" I'm sure there are many Irish place names not included so far in these lessons, but I am just wondering if the well known name Dublin is more common in modern conversation, even among Irish speakers. Also, what is the meaning of Baile Átha Cliath?


SatharnPHL

Bleá Cliath or Baile Átha Cliath are as well known to Irish speaker in Ireland as "Dublin", and are entirely natural to say for Irish speakers. It's possible that other placenames that mightn't be as well known would be referred to by the English name, but not Baile Átha Cliath.

I have across the term Duibhlinneach for a Dubliner - it's a bit easier to say than Baile Átha Cliathach. The band is called na Dubliners.

áth is a ford in a river - it crops up in a lot of placenames like Athlone or Drogheda. cliath is generally translated as "hurdle" - a woven lattice of sticks, or bundle of branches.


brocfeargach

Thank you. I appreciate your very informative replies.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.