1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han arbejder i en time."

"Han arbejder i en time."

Translation:He works for an hour.

August 28, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

ag3n7_z3r0

Interesting... I thought it meant in an hour. If not, how would one say that?

August 28, 2014

degeberg

"He works in an hour" would be "han arbejder om en time". It works generally when referring to some time in future.

August 28, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

Tak

August 28, 2014

KathyKarch

I thought the same thing, as if in answer to the question when does he have to work? He works in an hour.

May 22, 2018

Rhapsodyja

He probably works for the government

June 12, 2018

red_rook

In ukrainian час means time, while in russian час means a hour.

August 20, 2018

AlexandraO768193

It makes sense when you think of people hundreds of years ago saying 'what hour is it', and over the years being taken to mean 'what time is it'

September 14, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.