1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Íocann tú don mhairteoil."

"Íocann don mhairteoil."

Translation:You pay for the beef.

August 28, 2014

18 Comments


1425364758697079

wait, does iocann don mean purchase or pay on the behalf of?


AnLonDubhBeag

Yes, it means pay on behalf of.

With íoc:

do = behalf of

as = for

le = to

Íocaim as an mbéile leis an mbialann don bhean = I pay for the meal on behalf of the woman to the restaurant.

Using "do" with the object you pay for seems like a direct translation from English to me.


sergimas

That "confused" me. So this sentence means "You are paying on behalf of the beef"? Just as if the beef was the one who should pay in the first place?


galaxyrocker

Yes, that's what this sentence means.


HarperMacDonald

Thank you, that makes it much clearer.


Verd-Lupo

would it be okay to pronounce "mhairteoil" as wartch-yole instead of vartch-yole (hopefully my phonetic spelling is understood) ... in other words a W instead of a V sound for the mh in mhairteoil. Is that acceptable?


oppikoppi

From what I've gathered, it would be a 'w'-sound with broad vowels (a, o, u) and 'v' with slender vowels (e and i) in most dialects.


jodwyer

Can this mean: You pay for beef? (instead of "You pay for THE beef") Or does "do" + "an" make "don" ?


galaxyrocker

But, realize, this sentence is in the sense that, y'know, you pay for the beef's meal. To say you pay for the beef, as in, you bought the beef, you'd need to say Íocann tú as an mairteoil

See An Lon Dubh Beag's comment about correct preposition usage.


scilling

The latter — do + an = don. “You pay for beef.” would be Íocann tú as mairteoil.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.