"Íocanndonmhairteoil."

Translation:You pay for the beef.

4 years ago

18 Comments


1425364758697079
1425364758697079

wait, does iocann don mean purchase or pay on the behalf of?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes, it means pay on behalf of.

With íoc:

do = behalf of

as = for

le = to

Íocaim as an mbéile leis an mbialann don bhean = I pay for the meal on behalf of the woman to the restaurant.

Using "do" with the object you pay for seems like a direct translation from English to me.

4 years ago

sergimas
sergimas

That "confused" me. So this sentence means "You are paying on behalf of the beef"? Just as if the beef was the one who should pay in the first place?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, that's what this sentence means.

4 years ago

sergimas
sergimas

Thanks!

4 years ago

HarperMacDonald

Thank you, that makes it much clearer.

3 years ago

piongain

would it be okay to pronounce "mhairteoil" as wartch-yole instead of vartch-yole (hopefully my phonetic spelling is understood) ... in other words a W instead of a V sound for the mh in mhairteoil. Is that acceptable?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

4 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

From what I've gathered, it would be a 'w'-sound with broad vowels (a, o, u) and 'v' with slender vowels (e and i) in most dialects.

3 years ago

jodwyer
jodwyerPlus

Can this mean: You pay for beef? (instead of "You pay for THE beef") Or does "do" + "an" make "don" ?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

But, realize, this sentence is in the sense that, y'know, you pay for the beef's meal. To say you pay for the beef, as in, you bought the beef, you'd need to say Íocann tú as an mairteoil

See An Lon Dubh Beag's comment about correct preposition usage.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The latter — do + an = don. “You pay for beef.” would be Íocann tú as mairteoil.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.