"De kender en mand."

Translation:They know a man.

August 28, 2014

24 Comments


GrandApple

It reminds me of "I know a guy who knows a guy who knows a guy whose cousin is mayor."

August 28, 2014

jeroen888

I tried "They know a guy" first time I saw this sentence. It's an accepted answer!

January 8, 2015

bjarkehs

A lingot for making me laugh.

August 28, 2014

JaxOfBo

This sounds ominous. As though they are hinting that they know someone in the mafia that can take care of your problem. On a side note: Is there a Danish equivalent of the mafia?

September 4, 2014

jackinaboxx

As far as I'm aware, no - Just gangs and biker clubs.

October 24, 2014

BaconChomper

That's what I thought

September 16, 2014

ivansdino

What is the difference between ved and kender?

September 4, 2014

bjarkehs

ved (vide): have sikker information om noget; have erfaret at noget er sikkert eller sandt (to have certain information about something; to have experienced that something is certain or true).

kender (kende, and this is just one of the definitions): vide hvem nogen er; være personlig bekendt med (know who somebody is; be personally familiar with).

It's funny how "vide" appears in the definition of "kende". But generally "vide" is about something brain related, where "kende" is related to pretty much everything else.

Some guy also attempted to express the difference, found here: http://jesperhansen.co.uk/vide-or-kende/

But I realize that this is not trivial, and even though they may seem interchangeable they aren't.

September 4, 2014

Rogerwtje

I remember reading some where that the English language also used to have two words for to know. 1: to know and 2: to cun Cunnen is still used but not as a verb anymore but it still has his adverb cunning. Other languages like my mother tongue Dutch have also to verbs for to know: weten and kennen. Just like french: savoir and connaitre. It is a common thing, with English being an exception

April 16, 2015

xyndha

For interest, in some areas of Scotland we use the word "ken" to mean "know", e.g. "Aye I ken" meaning "Yes I know".

I believe "ken" is derived from the Old English "cunnan" like you said, Rogerwtje, whilst "know" is derived from "cnāwan". So the alternative word is not completely lost if you turn to Scots!

May 4, 2015

TobyBartels

And the English verb that is cognate to Dutch ‘weten’ and Danish ‘vide’ is different still; it survives only in the phrase ‘to wit’ (although it's related to the noun ‘wit’ and thus the adjective ‘witty’, so the root is still around).

December 4, 2015

elinepje

Roger dankjewel! Ik snapte er helemaal niks van... maar kende is dus kennen en vide is weten! Briljant! -- Just thanking Roger for his explanation. As a native Dutch speaker his answer helps me a lot :)

January 16, 2016

Mathewgk

now i ken... )..... German kennen, Danish kjende, Swedish känna

April 6, 2016

jackinaboxx

I'm going to take the liberty of translating from this website. For the verb "kende" (know) we have the noun "kendskab" (familiarity). For the verb "ved" we have the noun "viden" (knowledge). Normally "viden" is perceived as a deeper insight than "kendskab", which can perhaps be more superficial. In practice "ved" often takes an object that is a complete sentence, while "kende" often takes an object, which is a pronoun or a noun.

"Jeg kender hans adresse" (I know his address) /// "Jeg ved hvor han bor" (I know where he lives)

"Jeg kender ham godt" (I know who he is) /// "Jeg ved hvordan han er" (I know how he is - in this case we're not talking about well-being, but what kind of person he is)

"Kender du dansk kultur?" (Do you know Danish culture?) /// "Ved du noget om dansk kultur?" (Do you know anything about Danish culture?)

Hope that helps!

October 24, 2014

Hermione_Evans

Need an ark? I Noah guy.

December 26, 2014

CeciliaCami

Any portuguese and danish speakers? I want to know if "kender" and "ved" works like "conhecer" and "saber".

July 21, 2015

cathnog

yes , works the same way

October 13, 2015

The_Mister_Z

Jaqen H'ghar, they know you :S

October 16, 2016

jmarzw

Just one

March 28, 2017

CyclOrBit

How can you write KENDER and pronounce KENNE?!?! The magic of the Danish language.

November 8, 2017

LexEvans0

Are we mafia now?

March 9, 2019

HippieGoddess

How is mand both man and husband?

June 6, 2019

MaryAnn396262

I typed in Danish and it told me that I had typed in English what the heck

July 22, 2019

SantiAnnd

"A man knows no one. A man is No One."

August 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.