Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kender en mand."

Translation:They know a man.

4 years ago

20 Comments


GrandApple
GrandApple

It reminds me of "I know a guy who knows a guy who knows a guy whose cousin is mayor."

4 years ago

jeroen888
jeroen888

I tried "They know a guy" first time I saw this sentence. It's an accepted answer!

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

A lingot for making me laugh.

4 years ago

JaxOfBo
JaxOfBo

This sounds ominous. As though they are hinting that they know someone in the mafia that can take care of your problem. On a side note: Is there a Danish equivalent of the mafia?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

As far as I'm aware, no - Just gangs and biker clubs.

3 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

That's what I thought

4 years ago

ivansdino
ivansdino

What is the difference between ved and kender?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

ved (vide): have sikker information om noget; have erfaret at noget er sikkert eller sandt (to have certain information about something; to have experienced that something is certain or true).

kender (kende, and this is just one of the definitions): vide hvem nogen er; være personlig bekendt med (know who somebody is; be personally familiar with).

It's funny how "vide" appears in the definition of "kende". But generally "vide" is about something brain related, where "kende" is related to pretty much everything else.

Some guy also attempted to express the difference, found here: http://jesperhansen.co.uk/vide-or-kende/

But I realize that this is not trivial, and even though they may seem interchangeable they aren't.

4 years ago

Rogerwtje
Rogerwtje

I remember reading some where that the English language also used to have two words for to know. 1: to know and 2: to cun Cunnen is still used but not as a verb anymore but it still has his adverb cunning. Other languages like my mother tongue Dutch have also to verbs for to know: weten and kennen. Just like french: savoir and connaitre. It is a common thing, with English being an exception

3 years ago

xyndha
xyndha

For interest, in some areas of Scotland we use the word "ken" to mean "know", e.g. "Aye I ken" meaning "Yes I know".

I believe "ken" is derived from the Old English "cunnan" like you said, Rogerwtje, whilst "know" is derived from "cnāwan". So the alternative word is not completely lost if you turn to Scots!

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

And the English verb that is cognate to Dutch ‘weten’ and Danish ‘vide’ is different still; it survives only in the phrase ‘to wit’ (although it's related to the noun ‘wit’ and thus the adjective ‘witty’, so the root is still around).

2 years ago

elinepje
elinepje

Roger dankjewel! Ik snapte er helemaal niks van... maar kende is dus kennen en vide is weten! Briljant! -- Just thanking Roger for his explanation. As a native Dutch speaker his answer helps me a lot :)

2 years ago

Mathewgk

now i ken... )..... German kennen, Danish kjende, Swedish känna

2 years ago

jackinaboxx

I'm going to take the liberty of translating from this website. For the verb "kende" (know) we have the noun "kendskab" (familiarity). For the verb "ved" we have the noun "viden" (knowledge). Normally "viden" is perceived as a deeper insight than "kendskab", which can perhaps be more superficial. In practice "ved" often takes an object that is a complete sentence, while "kende" often takes an object, which is a pronoun or a noun.

"Jeg kender hans adresse" (I know his address) /// "Jeg ved hvor han bor" (I know where he lives)

"Jeg kender ham godt" (I know who he is) /// "Jeg ved hvordan han er" (I know how he is - in this case we're not talking about well-being, but what kind of person he is)

"Kender du dansk kultur?" (Do you know Danish culture?) /// "Ved du noget om dansk kultur?" (Do you know anything about Danish culture?)

Hope that helps!

3 years ago

Hermione_Evans

Need an ark? I Noah guy.

3 years ago

CeciliaCami

Any portuguese and danish speakers? I want to know if "kender" and "ved" works like "conhecer" and "saber".

3 years ago

cathnog
cathnog

yes , works the same way

2 years ago

MarcosZan
MarcosZan

Jaqen H'ghar, they know you :S

1 year ago

jmarzw
jmarzwPlus

Just one

1 year ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

How can you write KENDER and pronounce KENNE?!?! The magic of the Danish language.

10 months ago