1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skildpadden kommer langsomt …

"Skildpadden kommer langsomt imod os."

Translation:The turtle slowly comes towards us.

August 28, 2014

10 Comments


Jonvoge

The turtle is slowly approaching us. Burde være et acceptabelt svar. Det er langt mere idiomatisk.


bjarkehs

Yes, use "Report a problem" -> "My answer should be accepted" :) But I went ahead and found it and fixed it. Though easier that you in the future use the reporting tool.


Bigfella88

Note that the adverb here can be placed in multiple places. Both "The turtle comes slowly towards us" and "The turtle comes towards us slowly" should both be correct.

While "The turtle slowly comes towards us" is right it seems the least natural to me as a native speaker.


geometry667721

Asking as a non native English speaker: is there a difference in meaning or usage between the first two of your translations? Would both always translate to the same in Danish?


Sanchann

A fourth is, "" Slowly, the turtle comes towards us!""


Markle0

Your third example seems "poetic" to me, chosen for its meter.


PabloEirin

What is the difference between 'henimod' and 'imod'.


mipani

As stated in another discussion (which I cannot find at the moment): "henimod" implies a movement (Hun går henimod ham), while "imod" doesn't (Han er imod det).


KarinBenne1

I believe this is wrong as the sentence in this exercise does imply movement. Just as the posts in this discussion seem to be partially wrong or incomplete - and this may be the one you are referring to: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7396692/The-man-swims-towards-the-woman.

Or, maybe it was this one you were referring to: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4770586/We-run-towards-the-birds, which gives the link to 'henimod' in the dictionary but not to 'imod' so seems to not cover the answer well. Here's a link to 'imod' in the dictionary: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=imod,2&query=imod. I can't find one of the descriptions to fit the use of 'imod' the way it's used in this exercise.

I found this discussion which gives the best answer, so far: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5338569/Modellen-kommer-imod-os, if it is correct.

There are several other discussions in Duolingo about these two words but they don't add anything useful. I don't think there's been a good comprehensive answer given yet. I'm wondering whether this is another of those cases where you just have to learn which word is used in which instance per the 'norm' (as in, "that's just the way we say it").


Sanchann

"Comes slowly" is correct in English translation. The adverb follows the verb.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.