1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skildpadden kommer langsomt …

"Skildpadden kommer langsomt imod os."

Translation:The turtle slowly comes towards us.

August 28, 2014

9 Comments


Jonvoge

The turtle is slowly approaching us. Burde være et acceptabelt svar. Det er langt mere idiomatisk.


bjarkehs

Yes, use "Report a problem" -> "My answer should be accepted" :) But I went ahead and found it and fixed it. Though easier that you in the future use the reporting tool.


PabloEirin

What is the difference between 'henimod' and 'imod'.


mipani

As stated in another discussion (which I cannot find at the moment): "henimod" implies a movement (Hun går henimod ham), while "imod" doesn't (Han er imod det).


Bigfella88

Note that the adverb here can be placed in multiple places. Both "The turtle comes slowly towards us" and "The turtle comes towards us slowly" should both be correct.

While "The turtle slowly comes towards us" is right it seems the least natural to me as a native speaker.


Sanchann

A fourth is, "" Slowly, the turtle comes towards us!""


geometry667721

Asking as a non native English speaker: is there a difference in meaning or usage between the first two of your translations? Would both always translate to the same in Danish?


Sanchann

"Comes slowly" is correct in English translation. The adverb follows the verb.


Ti_mur

thanks again and have a great day and a half hours to get to the bottom and the other one we have now been a long time since I've been here since we are not going to be able to make that work

thanks again and have a great day

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.