1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En pingvin elsker vinteren."

"En pingvin elsker vinteren."

Translation:A penguin loves the winter.

August 28, 2014

6 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

Og jeg elsker pengviner!!!

April 10, 2015

NedSpot

Ah-ha, finally we come to the only word I understood in my best friend's wedding speech - pingvin! I believe she was speaking of her father at the time...

July 27, 2015

Jonvoge

Ved generelle begreber, som her "winter" udelades den bestemte artikel.

August 28, 2014

degeberg

Jeg synes at tilstedeværelsen af den bestemte artikel angiver at den kan lide det i modsætning til noget andet, fx kan den måske knap så godt lide sommeren.

August 28, 2014

runem

Præcis :)

August 28, 2014

EmineKarak664247

Well, does the penguin love winter in general or does it love a specific winter here? A Danish friend said that it loves winter in general according to that sentence. So, should I always make the noun definite when I love sth in general?

June 20, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.