"لقد اكتفيت."

الترجمة:I have had enough.

August 28, 2014

16 تعليقًا


BajroSpaho

Why this has to be translated in present perfect tense? الماضي can be translated just in past simple? Like: I had enough. Does لقد change things in some way or what?


Mary_ah

"I had enough" is also correct. Since there is no present perfect or past perfect...etc in Arabic, we tend to add لقد/قد to distinguish them from simple tenses. Generally, اكتفيت = I had enough, لقد اكتفيت = I have had enough. أنا ذهبت إلى هناك من قبل = I went there before, لقد/كنت قد ذهبت إلى هناك من قبل = I have gone there before.


BajroSpaho

Thanks. This is totally modern concept though? Nothing of a kind existed in middle ages Arabic?


Mary_ah

All those words did exist, but I am not sure as to the way they were used. But I think لقد was used this way.


BajroSpaho

Alright. :) Thanks again. :D


Samer685596

I think it existed. Didn't you see "عنتر ابن شداد" saying : (ولقد شرِبتُ من المدامةِ بعدما......ركدَ الهواجِرُ بالمشوفِ المُعلَمِ)


OsAmA11996

are you sure ?? and in real life are there different between them..


Mansour-Hussien

ماذا تعني I've had لوحدها ؟؟ومتى تستخدم


ZahraWahab

" لقد كان لدى ", تستخدم فى الماضى التام .. have + التصريف التالت للفعل


Mansour-Hussien

شكرا زهرة وصلت الفكرة :)


ZahraWahab

لا سورى اقصد المضارع التام , والعفو .


c4frejf

يا شباب had ممكن احد يشرح


ina52

Who can explain this tense


HidarHamza

I have had enough


nor46727

لماذا وضعت ال had


WDKO18

I have had enough , you are just saying nonsense !

تعلم الإنجليزية في 5 دقائق فقط يوميًا. مجانًا.