1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caithim an chathaoir."

"Caithim an chathaoir."

Translation:I throw the chair.

August 28, 2014

37 Comments


niamhwitch

"I throw the chair."

Maybe they were angry because they kept forgetting to put "the" in the translations and they were getting marked wrong all the dang time.

I never do this. shifty eyes... And I would never yell obscenities if I did. more shifty eyes


SavvyAdam

I miss the articles all the time, and always confuse the English an for the Irish an which are kind of not the same.


4meerschweinchen

it accepts 'i wear the chair' hehehe


SeamusWeixel

it keeps me warm sa chuisneoir.


Evelyn855094

"Throw", "wear", and "spend" are all the same word, apparently.


JJXFO

Technically correct, the best kind of correct


bemk92

I still think "Caithim ceithre cathaoir sa chathair" would be much more fun to pronounce and translate.


Pixiwix

:-O I just...I can't. That sentence is my own personal Irish nightmare.


smrch

"Caithim" can mean both "I throw" and "I use".


jameseen

It wouldn't really work as "I use" in this context. The most common meanings for "caith" are "to throw", "to wear", "to smoke" and "to spend".


smrch

Fair enough. How often does someone throw a chair though? :) Perhaps "liathróid" or something like that would be better.


scilling

I’d presumed that it was a reference to Steve Ballmer, the ex-CEO of Microsoft.


MaryLea11

I like the fact that it is an unusual sentence which tickles the imagination. Why is our narrator throwing the chair? Is he in a bar fight? Is she trying to break a window to save her children from a fire? Is he a robber trying to rob a jewelry store? Is she at a hen party or in a sorority going through some whacky ritual? Is it an alternative to tossing the caber? Is it the weirdest martial art an obscure juggling routine?

Because I don't know the answers to these questions the phrase is more likely to stick in my mind. Which is probably why they chose such an... interesting (if random) sentence. Who's with me?


scilling

I think that the unusual sentences are better choices for translating, since it removes an incentive to just guess rather than think about the translation. However, a set of unusual sentences also works well for Duolingo in an intellectual property capacity, at least under US law — it would be easier to prove IP infringement if a knock-off service were to also offer unusual sentences like “The ducks read the newspaper”.


deserttitan

How does one tell which "cathaim" is which. It's doesn't seem as easy as English's "there", "their", and "they're". (These are homonyms, I know. Not the same, but the closest examples I could think of.) Were these various "caithims" spelled differently at one time in the past? Or do they all have a more archaic meaning that ties them together?


Cait48

It's more like the English verb "get."
Do you get (understand) it?
You're gonna get it! (a threat) Did you get the milk? Get help! Can you get him to change his mind? It's getting colder. And so on . . . It's context. People don't normally smoke or spend or wear or take (as in drugs) chairs. It's unusual to throw a chair, but not quite as unusual as the other possibilities. Remember, you will normally hear Irish sentences in some sort of context, not just in isolation. It's really not so hard then to figure out which meaning is in question. Good luck with your Irish studies! PS Sorry, I don't know the etymology of the word.


scilling

Their collective root seems to be in caithid, with “usage” being the common meaning between them.


KathleenWi472866

My father talked about the Irish having tempers. I sure am happy that no chairs were ever thrown at home.


mjkuecker1965

I would love to know how it all began. :)


scilling

Well, the chair was manufactured at a factory in Lóngjiāng in Guǎngdōng province, China, and spent several weeks on a container ship to reach the office supply store at which it was eventually sold … ;*)


John365571

I thought it was the wear meaning. When I translated this as I use the chair it said I was wrong and that it meant " I wear the chair". Since the real meaning is "throw the chair" could the correction be fixed please.


SatharnPHL
Mod

I imagine that "wear" was added as an alternative because someone complained that "caitheann" is taught as "wear" in other exercises, and therefor it should be accepted here, as this sentence isn't any more nonsensical than others in the course.

If they leave it out, someone will complain, if they leave it in, someone else will complain.

The problem with the "suggested" answers is that the system picks the "alternative answer" that is closest to the answer that you gave, rather than always displaying the "correct" answer, so that, for example, if you had entered "throwed the chair" instead of "threw the chair", it would suggest "threw the chair" as the correct answer, not simply because it is the correct answer, but because "throwed" is closer to "threw". My understanding is that this is just part of the generic Duolingo engine, and isn't something that the contributors to the Irish course can tweak for individual exercises.


John365571

I can see the difficulties with expecting the computer to sort out what a sentence actually means. However if the administrators don't have the resources to fix this, should users be adding explanations? As in you wear clothes, throw annoying chairs and smoke cigarettes!


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not simply a question of resources. The Duolingo "engine" is maintained by Duolingo staff, who have no direct knowledge of the Irish language, and the "engine" is a general purpose tool that needs to support a wide range of languages. As far as I can tell, it is a function of the Engine to decide which of the "Alternative answers" is displayed when a user makes a mistake.

The volunteer contributors who created the Irish tree can't make any changes to the engine, and can only make limited changes to the actual content of the Irish Tree, once the Tree is "launched". They can add "Alternative Answers", and it's my guess that "I wear the chair" was added at some point. Personally, I don't think that it should have been, but I can understand why some people would want it.

Beyond the Duolingo staff, who maintain the "engine", the Contributors, who created the course, and can modify the "acceptable answers", you have ordinary users like you and me who can add more details in the discussions, but there is no guarantee that other users will read those discussions.


joanmvanore

For all my occasional bitching, it really is amazing what the program is able to do. It's been a complete game-changer for me in learning languages.


Paul633408

True, we are always quicker to point out shortcomings than to praise positive points - sometimes I am really impressed with how just after a new word or phrase is introduced, the very next one uses it again..but a slightly different was.. reinforcinf it with the learner, a clever teaching/ learning tactic!


Bredacm

She pronounces it as "caitheann" not "ciathim".


feliz15

"I wear the chair.". Are you for real!!!! Surely "I use the chair" would make far more sense. Make it an alternative rather than wrong at least!!


Cait48

The sentence simply doesn't mean that. If you wanted to say I use the chair, you'd probably say Úsaidim (or Bainim usáid as) an c(h)athaoir.

While it could mean I wear the chair or I smoke the chair, it's more likely to mean I throw the chair.

The problem is with the sentence--without context, you're left to guess at the meaning. If Duo had used a different, more "throwable" noun or added another clause like I was so angry that I threw the chair, we wouldn't be having this problem. Let's hope that this sentence is fixed at some point.


SteffanieS

That was my reply, also. I have typed "wear" at least a thousand times since I started this course. I don't remember using "throw" at all. I went with what I know. Luckily, getting it wrong just means I learn something. :-)


becky3086

It marked it right when I put it.


SeanMeaneyPL

Caith as a verb has an underlying meaning of "use up" or "consume" (apparent in smoke, spend, throw and wear, all of which are depleting some resource). So "use" a chair, as in "make use of" is better said with úsáid


Desiree29977

Bóird, dréimirí, agus catheoireacha

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.