"Caithimanchathaoir."

Translation:I throw the chair.

4 years ago

51 Comments


niamhwitch
niamhwitch

"I throw the chair."

Maybe they were angry because they kept forgetting to put "the" in the translations and they were getting marked wrong all the dang time.

I never do this. shifty eyes... And I would never yell obscenities if I did. more shifty eyes

4 years ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

I miss the articles all the time, and always confuse the English an for the Irish an which are kind of not the same.

2 years ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

it accepts 'i wear the chair' hehehe

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Which is what I put because I had never seen that Caithim meant " I throw"

2 years ago

CodyORB

hehehe

2 years ago

SeamasWeixel

it keeps me warm sa chuisneoir.

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Ga ha ha ha ha!

3 years ago

Evelyn855094

"Throw", "wear", and "spend" are all the same word, apparently.

7 months ago

Graham453604

And smoke

6 months ago

JJXFO
JJXFO

Technically correct, the best kind of correct

4 months ago

bemk92
bemk92

I still think "Caithim ceithre cathaoir sa chathair" would be much more fun to pronounce and translate.

2 years ago

Pixiwix
Pixiwix

:-O I just...I can't. That sentence is my own personal Irish nightmare.

1 year ago

smrch
smrch

"Caithim" can mean both "I throw" and "I use".

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

It wouldn't really work as "I use" in this context. The most common meanings for "caith" are "to throw", "to wear", "to smoke" and "to spend".

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

Fair enough. How often does someone throw a chair though? :) Perhaps "liathróid" or something like that would be better.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

I’d presumed that it was a reference to Steve Ballmer, the ex-CEO of Microsoft.

4 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I like the fact that it is an unusual sentence which tickles the imagination. Why is our narrator throwing the chair? Is he in a bar fight? Is she trying to break a window to save her children from a fire? Is he a robber trying to rob a jewelry store? Is she at a hen party or in a sorority going through some whacky ritual? Is it an alternative to tossing the caber? Is it the weirdest martial art an obscure juggling routine?

Because I don't know the answers to these questions the phrase is more likely to stick in my mind. Which is probably why they chose such an... interesting (if random) sentence. Who's with me?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I think that the unusual sentences are better choices for translating, since it removes an incentive to just guess rather than think about the translation. However, a set of unusual sentences also works well for Duolingo in an intellectual property capacity, at least under US law — it would be easier to prove IP infringement if a knock-off service were to also offer unusual sentences like “The ducks read the newspaper”.

3 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

I´ll drink some of that

2 years ago

kjbritt91
kjbritt91

He's in WWE and the audience is chanting "use the chair!"

1 year ago

ElCunado

I thought it was a reference to Jerry Springer or WWE or something like that.

3 years ago

Eard_Stapa
Eard_Stapa

I automatically thought it was a reference to Bobby Knight's incident, which seems a bit more well-known, but maybe that's just because I'm from Indiana and everyone loves Bobby Knight here.

2 years ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

A nice surprise to run into another Hoosier in an Irish-language course!

1 year ago

RichardMik2

You haven't been in many bar fights have ya? Haha

3 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

Dont try catching the chair with your head lol

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Or I wear or I smoke. Maybe you smoke the chair.

4 years ago

yevb0
yevb0

Bobby Knight is ainm dom

1 year ago

mjkuecker1965

I would love to know how it all began. :)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Well, the chair was manufactured at a factory in Lóngjiāng in Guǎngdōng province, China, and spent several weeks on a container ship to reach the office supply store at which it was eventually sold … ;*)

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

I believe it. :)

3 years ago

KathleenWi472866

My father talked about the Irish having tempers. I sure am happy that no chairs were ever thrown at home.

11 months ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

My english column is too narrow:-( I could see it was both I wear and I spend—I didn't see the extra throw in there:-(

4 years ago

JJConway1

Just not a good sentence without a context.

3 years ago

feliz15
feliz15

"I wear the chair.". Are you for real!!!! Surely "I use the chair" would make far more sense. Make it an alternative rather than wrong at least!!

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

The sentence simply doesn't mean that. If you wanted to say I use the chair, you'd probably say Úsaidim (or Bainim usáid as) an c(h)athaoir.

While it could mean I wear the chair or I smoke the chair, it's more likely to mean I throw the chair.

The problem is with the sentence--without context, you're left to guess at the meaning. If Duo had used a different, more "throwable" noun or added another clause like I was so angry that I threw the chair, we wouldn't be having this problem. Let's hope that this sentence is fixed at some point.

3 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

That was my reply, also. I have typed "wear" at least a thousand times since I started this course. I don't remember using "throw" at all. I went with what I know. Luckily, getting it wrong just means I learn something. :-)

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

It marked it right when I put it.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Caith as a verb has an underlying meaning of "use up" or "consume" (apparent in smoke, spend, throw and wear, all of which are depleting some resource). So "use" a chair, as in "make use of" is better said with úsáid

11 months ago

John365571

I thought it was the wear meaning. When I translated this as I use the chair it said I was wrong and that it meant " I wear the chair". Since the real meaning is "throw the chair" could the correction be fixed please.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

I imagine that "wear" was added as an alternative because someone complained that "caitheann" is taught as "wear" in other exercises, and therefor it should be accepted here, as this sentence isn't any more nonsensical than others in the course.

If they leave it out, someone will complain, if they leave it in, someone else will complain.

The problem with the "suggested" answers is that the system picks the "alternative answer" that is closest to the answer that you gave, rather than always displaying the "correct" answer, so that, for example, if you had entered "throwed the chair" instead of "threw the chair", it would suggest "threw the chair" as the correct answer, not simply because it is the correct answer, but because "throwed" is closer to "threw". My understanding is that this is just part of the generic Duolingo engine, and isn't something that the contributors to the Irish course can tweak for individual exercises.

1 year ago

John365571

I can see the difficulties with expecting the computer to sort out what a sentence actually means. However if the administrators don't have the resources to fix this, should users be adding explanations? As in you wear clothes, throw annoying chairs and smoke cigarettes!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not simply a question of resources. The Duolingo "engine" is maintained by Duolingo staff, who have no direct knowledge of the Irish language, and the "engine" is a general purpose tool that needs to support a wide range of languages. As far as I can tell, it is a function of the Engine to decide which of the "Alternative answers" is displayed when a user makes a mistake.

The volunteer contributors who created the Irish tree can't make any changes to the engine, and can only make limited changes to the actual content of the Irish Tree, once the Tree is "launched". They can add "Alternative Answers", and it's my guess that "I wear the chair" was added at some point. Personally, I don't think that it should have been, but I can understand why some people would want it.

Beyond the Duolingo staff, who maintain the "engine", the Contributors, who created the course, and can modify the "acceptable answers", you have ordinary users like you and me who can add more details in the discussions, but there is no guarantee that other users will read those discussions.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Do you mind if I use that chair/this seat? Works for me.

1 year ago

NancyAnn11

I think they are all unusual . Every word seems to have 10 meanings and so far apart in association.

1 year ago

Bredacm

She pronounces it as "caitheann" not "ciathim".

5 months ago

deserttitan

How does one tell which "cathaim" is which. It's doesn't seem as easy as English's "there", "their", and "they're". (These are homonyms, I know. Not the same, but the closest examples I could think of.) Were these various "caithims" spelled differently at one time in the past? Or do they all have a more archaic meaning that ties them together?

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

It's more like the English verb "get."
Do you get (understand) it?
You're gonna get it! (a threat) Did you get the milk? Get help! Can you get him to change his mind? It's getting colder. And so on . . . It's context. People don't normally smoke or spend or wear or take (as in drugs) chairs. It's unusual to throw a chair, but not quite as unusual as the other possibilities. Remember, you will normally hear Irish sentences in some sort of context, not just in isolation. It's really not so hard then to figure out which meaning is in question. Good luck with your Irish studies! PS Sorry, I don't know the etymology of the word.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Their collective root seems to be in caithid, with “usage” being the common meaning between them.

2 years ago

Pixiwix
Pixiwix

Clearly a reference to: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C3Z90ZVY-KU

(Although I'm sure this sentence was actually composed long before then, this was my first thought)

1 year ago

Desiree29977

Bóird, dréimirí, agus catheoireacha

1 year ago

Eard_Stapa
Eard_Stapa

BOBBY KNIGHT!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.