"Hendes sko er hvide."

Translation:Her shoes are white.

August 28, 2014

21 Comments


skullcap

I'm pretty sure the speaker had a stroke before 'hvide'

August 29, 2014

I-eat-spycrabs

Lol yes

June 3, 2016

Martin771116

Dude, I was going to write the same thing! Hilarious.

February 24, 2019

xenoph2

"hendes sko er VLLLLLL"

May 16, 2017

cOOlaide117

Is "sko" both singular and plural?

August 28, 2014

degeberg

Yes. "En sko", "to sko", "tre sko", "et par sko" (a pair of shoes).

There is a difference in declension when it's in definite form though: skoen, skoene.

August 28, 2014

MantisObscura

So would "her shoe is white" be correct?

September 1, 2014

MantisObscura

Or - wait - hvide is plural, so "hendes sko er hvide" means "her shoes are white" but "hendes sko er hvid" would be "her shoe is white"?

September 1, 2014

degeberg

Yes, exactly :)

September 1, 2014

JamesTWils

No, the singular would take a singular adjective. Of course, who can tell in the spoken language, since one consonant pretty much sounds like another in Danish, when they decide to throw in a consonant or two. ;-)

September 14, 2014

erikblomqvist

(Reply to Sam_Cat, since Duolingo doesn't allow for more replies) No, as MantisObscura said, "hendes sko er hvid" is singular and "hendes sko er hvide" is plural.

October 9, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

So, translating from DK --> EN, both singular and plural should be accepted?

September 10, 2014

KatLilie

tak, i had the same questions :D

March 28, 2016

rachelvantonder

Why is "hendes sko er hvid" wrong? Can't it mean "her shoe is white"?

April 11, 2015

ThaFastMan

I had the same problem. The program doesn't know that "sko" can be singularis and pluralis... Hvid and hvide makes sense

January 9, 2016

tidyas

That's only 'cause she hasn't been outside yet !

May 28, 2017

Leonardo485459

Oh my! Is the pronunciation for hvide correct? What I got was "yuah"

April 30, 2018

pigu006

her shoe is white......wrong~

December 1, 2014

erikblomqvist

Yes, because it's 'hvide' and not 'hvid'.

December 1, 2014

kishuad

But why? 'sko' could be singular, and therefore 'hvid' could've been right, or am I overlooking something?

April 12, 2017

VoxAndVee

When I first read this I thought it said "Hendes sorte er hvide," meaning "her black are white" and I was really confused! :P

January 14, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.