"Hendesskoerhvide."

Translation:Her shoes are white.

4 years ago

17 Comments


skullcap
skullcap

I'm pretty sure the speaker had a stroke before 'hvide'

4 years ago

I-eat-spycrabs

Lol yes

2 years ago

xenoph2

"hendes sko er VLLLLLL"

1 year ago

cOOlaide117
cOOlaide117

Is "sko" both singular and plural?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Yes. "En sko", "to sko", "tre sko", "et par sko" (a pair of shoes).

There is a difference in declension when it's in definite form though: skoen, skoene.

4 years ago

MantisObscura

So would "her shoe is white" be correct?

4 years ago

MantisObscura

Or - wait - hvide is plural, so "hendes sko er hvide" means "her shoes are white" but "hendes sko er hvid" would be "her shoe is white"?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Yes, exactly :)

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

No, the singular would take a singular adjective. Of course, who can tell in the spoken language, since one consonant pretty much sounds like another in Danish, when they decide to throw in a consonant or two. ;-)

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

(Reply to Sam_Cat, since Duolingo doesn't allow for more replies) No, as MantisObscura said, "hendes sko er hvid" is singular and "hendes sko er hvide" is plural.

4 years ago

KatLilie

tak, i had the same questions :D

2 years ago

marmitelove

Why is "hendes sko er hvid" wrong? Can't it mean "her shoe is white"?

3 years ago

tidyas
tidyas

That's only 'cause she hasn't been outside yet !

1 year ago

Leonardo485459

Oh my! Is the pronunciation for hvide correct? What I got was "yuah"

7 months ago

pigu006
pigu006

her shoe is white......wrong~

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Yes, because it's 'hvide' and not 'hvid'.

4 years ago

kishuad

But why? 'sko' could be singular, and therefore 'hvid' could've been right, or am I overlooking something?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.