1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hendes sko er hvide."

"Hendes sko er hvide."

Translation:Her shoes are white.

August 28, 2014

22 Comments


skullcap

I'm pretty sure the speaker had a stroke before 'hvide'


Martin771116

Dude, I was going to write the same thing! Hilarious.


xenoph2

"hendes sko er VLLLLLL"


cOOlaide117

Is "sko" both singular and plural?


degeberg

Yes. "En sko", "to sko", "tre sko", "et par sko" (a pair of shoes).

There is a difference in declension when it's in definite form though: skoen, skoene.


MantisObscura

So would "her shoe is white" be correct?


MantisObscura

Or - wait - hvide is plural, so "hendes sko er hvide" means "her shoes are white" but "hendes sko er hvid" would be "her shoe is white"?


JamesTWils

No, the singular would take a singular adjective. Of course, who can tell in the spoken language, since one consonant pretty much sounds like another in Danish, when they decide to throw in a consonant or two. ;-)


KatLilie

tak, i had the same questions :D


cmike111

Thank you for reminding me of the plural for white, i missed that and was going to ask the same thing


David555219

I did the same mistake. From which country are you from?


rachelvantonder

Why is "hendes sko er hvid" wrong? Can't it mean "her shoe is white"?


tidyas

That's only 'cause she hasn't been outside yet !


Leonardo485459

Oh my! Is the pronunciation for hvide correct? What I got was "yuah"


11chanj

Are hvide and hvid pronounced differently?


pigu006

her shoe is white......wrong~


Imapetsitter

Did not hear "hvide"


CaitlynLar10

I swear I will never get the hang of these language rules :( help

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.