1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Perioderne løber fra marts t…

"Perioderne løber fra marts til august og november til februar."

Translation:The periods run from March to August and November to February.

August 28, 2014

27 Comments


mkmunzert

So "løber" can be used in a figurative sense like we can use "runs" in English?


FabianRxse

and it also works in Italian and Spanish


GarishlyGa

It's when I hear long sentences like this that I realize that I need to get my pronunciations down if I ever expect to speak this language. I predict long days listening to Danish online radio in my future. xD


BrianHarri7

It's amazing to see how many similarities there are between figurative uses in English and Danish.


hetkwaad

I find it strange that the form isn't repeated in the second part of the sentence, but the to is. I think the more logical sounding sentence would be:

"The periods run from March to August and from November to February."

Can you please accept this too?


bjarkehs

Yes, that would be a suitable translation I think, though it is a little less direct. I will add it.


Mingan8

Does it mean that repeating 'fra' ('Perioderne løber fra marts til august og fra november til februar.') would be incorrect in Danish?


bjarkehs

No, it would be the same kind as in English. I'll make sure both are added.


Dusty_G

Perioderne lober gra Novembr til August?


1weeksober

Is that true about semesters in Denmark? That's neat.


bjarkehs

Haha, nah I think this is just two very arbitrary periods of time.


brabbleruffs

Does period in Danish also mean (like in English), you know, what women have once a month?


sll-ttt

No, this is menstruation. In daily conversation you can also say mens or meno "Jeg har ikke fået min mens denne måned"


Logan_J.

Would "The periods last from March until August and November until February" be a correct translation?


dreamloomer

"The periods last from March to August and from November to February" - shouldn't it be accepted?


AzadFarzad

Could anybody explain how to pronounce letters like "r", "d", "l" etc. in danish. Is there any role to pronounce them? Sometimes I wonder why danish use different letter for another sounds!


Caroline-G.

Not sure about this, but...i would say they are all sort of vague guttural sounds, more of them seems to be dropped to a throat noise


EmineKarak664247

What kind of a period is this that we are talking about? Could anyone explain? School terms? Periods in history? Or what?


Caroline-G.

I think it's just a period of time.


MirandaFanez

Is this actually a proper way to use the verb to run in Danish? I know it wouldn't make sense translating to spanish.


Digo56

It is not true, we also say " corre desde..."


John17351

'The periods running from march to August and November to February.' Also makes sence to my American English speaking mind. I don't yet know how you would go about writing my interpretation of this sentence in Danish other-whys.


speedrunlanguage

this sentence is my pain like 24/7 of the time spent here.


Aixiae

Can this refer to school periods? Or what is it refering to?


DragonNights

bjarkehs who was one of the contributors to the existing course says further up in the comments that it was just arbitrary periods. There isn't a hidden meaning in the words periode or anything. I think for school periods, we would use more specific descriptive terms, depending on the kind of education would be called "semester" or "skoleperiode" or "skoleår" etc.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.