1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Perioderne løber fra marts t…

"Perioderne løber fra marts til august og november til februar."

Translation:The periods run from March to August and November to February.

August 28, 2014

28 Comments


dpchalmers

Remind me to avoid those Danish women!


mkmunzert

So "løber" can be used in a figurative sense like we can use "runs" in English?


FabianRxse

and it also works in Italian and Spanish


GarishlyGa

It's when I hear long sentences like this that I realize that I need to get my pronunciations down if I ever expect to speak this language. I predict long days listening to Danish online radio in my future. xD


BrianHarri7

It's amazing to see how many similarities there are between figurative uses in English and Danish.


hetkwaad

I find it strange that the form isn't repeated in the second part of the sentence, but the to is. I think the more logical sounding sentence would be:

"The periods run from March to August and from November to February."

Can you please accept this too?


bjarkehs

Yes, that would be a suitable translation I think, though it is a little less direct. I will add it.


Mingan8

Does it mean that repeating 'fra' ('Perioderne løber fra marts til august og fra november til februar.') would be incorrect in Danish?


bjarkehs

No, it would be the same kind as in English. I'll make sure both are added.


Zoisyte

Duo gave me this whole sentence fully I only had to press check, should I report that?


ag3n7_z3r0

Is that true about semesters in Denmark? That's neat.


bjarkehs

Haha, nah I think this is just two very arbitrary periods of time.


bbea21

Does period in Danish also mean (like in English), you know, what women have once a month?


Sijette

No, this is menstruation. In daily conversation you can also say mens or meno "Jeg har ikke fået min mens denne måned"


EmineKarak664247

What kind of a period is this that we are talking about? Could anyone explain? School terms? Periods in history? Or what?


MirandaFanez

Is this actually a proper way to use the verb to run in Danish? I know it wouldn't make sense translating to spanish.


digov

It is not true, we also say " corre desde..."


lone_star

Would "The periods last from March until August and November until February" be a correct translation?


dreamloomer

"The periods last from March to August and from November to February" - shouldn't it be accepted?


AzadFarzad

Could anybody explain how to pronounce letters like "r", "d", "l" etc. in danish. Is there any role to pronounce them? Sometimes I wonder why danish use different letter for another sounds!


wuescher

the danish does not give me the necessary words to complete the sentence the periods run from etc


wuescher

they did not give me all the necessary words in danish to complete the sentence


rdurst21

This is the "Time" unit level 1/5 lesson 6/8 and it does not give you all the words to submit the correct answer. Which means you can never go further because it is impossible to submit a correct answer! :(


John17351

'The periods running from march to August and November to February.' Also makes sence to my American English speaking mind. I don't yet know how you would go about writing my interpretation of this sentence in Danish other-whys.


andrey420

I can clearly hear "... til august æ(j) november til..."


JesseHanef

Am i the only one who somehow had most of the words pre written in the box?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.