"Perioderne løber fra marts til august og november til februar."

Translation:The periods run from March to August and November to February.

4 years ago

19 Comments


dpchalmers
dpchalmers

Remind me to avoid those Danish women!

4 years ago

mkmunzert
mkmunzert

So "løber" can be used in a figurative sense like we can use "runs" in English?

4 years ago

LiseOlsen2

Yes, it can.

3 years ago

GarishlyGa
GarishlyGa

It's when I hear long sentences like this that I realize that I need to get my pronunciations down if I ever expect to speak this language. I predict long days listening to Danish online radio in my future. xD

4 years ago

BrianHarri7

It's amazing to see how many similarities there are between figurative uses in English and Danish.

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Is that true about semesters in Denmark? That's neat.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Haha, nah I think this is just two very arbitrary periods of time.

4 years ago

hetkwaad
hetkwaad

I find it strange that the form isn't repeated in the second part of the sentence, but the to is. I think the more logical sounding sentence would be:

"The periods run from March to August and from November to February."

Can you please accept this too?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes, that would be a suitable translation I think, though it is a little less direct. I will add it.

4 years ago

hetkwaad
hetkwaad

Thanks!

4 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Does it mean that repeating 'fra' ('Perioderne løber fra marts til august og fra november til februar.') would be incorrect in Danish?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

No, it would be the same kind as in English. I'll make sure both are added.

4 years ago

Zoisyte
Zoisyte

Duo gave me this whole sentence fully I only had to press check, should I report that?

1 year ago

MirandaFanez

Is this actually a proper way to use the verb to run in Danish? I know it wouldn't make sense translating to spanish.

3 years ago

digov
digov

It is not true, we also say " corre desde..."

1 year ago

bbea21
bbea21

Does period in Danish also mean (like in English), you know, what women have once a month?

1 year ago

John17351
John17351

'The periods running from march to August and November to February.' Also makes sence to my American English speaking mind. I don't yet know how you would go about writing my interpretation of this sentence in Danish other-whys.

3 years ago

lone_star
lone_star

Would "The periods last from March until August and November until February" be a correct translation?

4 months ago

dreamloomer
dreamloomer

"The periods last from March to August and from November to February" - shouldn't it be accepted?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.