"An Taoiseach agus Uachtarán na hÉireann."

Translation:The Taoiseach and the President of Ireland.

4 years ago

45 Comments


DongerBanks

It doesn't have "an" before "Uachtarán na hÉireann" so shouldn't the translation be "The Taoiseach and President of Ireland" rather than "The Taoiseach and the President of Ireland"?

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

When you use the possessive, you only use the article ("the" = "an" / "na") once. "Uachtarán na hÉireann" means "The President of Ireland". You wouldn't say "An Uachtarán na hÉireann".

4 years ago

DongerBanks

Cool, thanks. When translating from Irish to English I wrote "The Taoiseach and President of Ireland" and it was marked wrong. I think it should probably be accepted though as both translations make sense.

4 years ago

UaSirideain

If you want "the" you put it inbetween the words. It might be confusing at first, but:

Uachtarán Éireann = President of Ireland

Uachtarán na hÉireann = The President of Ireland

There is more detail on how these constructions work in the Genitive section.

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, then, is it impossible to distinguish the president of a republic from the President of the Republic?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

As far as I know, it is impossible, but if you think of it as though you're saying "the Republic's President" it's a bit easier to swallow.

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Right, I was just wondering if there were any way to talk about presidents of republics in general. A republic's president should not be a thief, for instance, as opposed to the Republic's president should not be a thief (but I don't really care about the leaders of other republics). Of course, languages like Russian, Japanese, and Classical Latin get along perfectly well without any distinction between definite and indefinite (one would probably say "this republic" to specify in those languages), but Irish seems to be as hooked as English on this distinction.

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Aye, I'm not sure if this answers your question, but you can achieve "a republic's president" if you drop the article altogether, "uachtarán poblacht".

4 years ago

soupandbread

An t-uachtarán poblachta - The president of a republic. Uachtarán na Poblachta - The President of the Republic. Thats my attempt...

3 years ago

wolvirne1
wolvirne1

I appreciate you telling me when I'll learn this. It was unmotivating to go through the course not understanding things until later lessons.

2 years ago

MikeMelosh
MikeMelosh

That translation was marked as correct 29Jun2017.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

More importantly, if one is going to insist that An Taoiseach be translated "The Irish Prime Minister," because perhaps it cannot be used to indicate the prime minister of Canada, France, etc., then I would suggest that it simply should not be translated. I see the term Taoiseach used for the Prime Minister of Ireland (would this term be unacceptable? If so, shouldn't you insist on "The President of the Irish"?) in American newspapers.

4 years ago

finnplek
finnplek

If this answers your question (I can't speak for Duolingo though), from years of living in Ireland now I can say I have never seen any Irish person or publication refer to the person fulfilling the role of prime minister of Ireland as anything but "the Taoiseach". E.g. in the Irish Times, you might see a line saying 'Taoiseach Enda Kenny met with Prime Minister David Cameron today'.

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

That's why I would not translate it. If that sentence appears in a Gaelic language newspaper, is the title Prime Minister left in English?

4 years ago

KA.Farsaad

is Taoiseach even a word!

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

Of course it is. It means something like "chief".

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Taoiseach

Taoiseach . 1. Hist: (a) Leader, chief; ruler. Taoiseach gach fine, the head of every family group. Tiarnaí agus Taoisigh, lords and chieftains. Taoiseach Catha, leader in battle. Taoiseach conaire, guide. Taoiseach teaghlaigh, major-domo. (b) First in order, in rank. Taoiseach na mban, the foremost of the women. 2. Pol: Prime minister. 3. Man of substance; important person; decent, generous, person.

Taoiseach imghona - "leader in battle"
Na taoisigh tháisc - "the renowned chieftains"
Taoisigh uaibhreacha -"proud chieftains"

1 year ago

moryssa33
moryssa33

So Taoiseach is basically the Prime Minister? Is this referring to two separate individuals or to a single title? (Sorry... I know absolutely nothing about the political structure of Ireland...)

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

"Taoiseach" is the word we use in Ireland instead of "prime minister".

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Bunreacht na hÉireann (the Constitution of Ireland) contains two reference to Príomh-Aire/"Prime Minister":

Airteagal 13.1.1: Ceapfaidh an tUachtarán an Taoiseach .i. an Ceann Rialtais nó an Príomh-Aire, arna ainmniú sin ag Dáil Éireann.
Article 13.1.1: The President shall, on the nomination of Dáil Éireann, appoint the Taoiseach, that is, the head of the Government or Prime Minister.

and
Airteagal 28.5.1: An Taoiseach is teideal do cheann an Rialtais, .i. an Príomh-Aire, agus sin é a bheirtear air sa Bhunreacht seo.
Article 28.5.1: The head of the Government, or Prime Minister, shall be called, and is in this Constitution referred to as, the Taoiseach.

2 years ago

TreasaWilson

If you translate it as it seems to be written as "the Prime Minister and President of Ireland" it is ambiguous. If you write it the way duolingo says "the Prime minister and the President" it makes it clearer they are two people. Which is the case in reality.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Uachtarán na hÉireann is "the President of Ireland" - the na in the middle of a genitive phrase applies to the initial noun of the phrase in English.

1 year ago

Pixiwix
PixiwixPlus

This is what I came here to ask...thank you!

1 year ago

hoenink
hoenink

Love Taoiseach na mban mentioned earlier. The foremost of the women!

1 year ago

araparseghian
araparseghian

What's up with the capitalization in hEireann? Is this a result of eclipsis?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

You never capitalize the eclipsing consonant or any of the other things that resemble it (initial h, t, or n).

3 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Why is there an h before Eireann?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Good question, thanks.

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/thnd.htm#h

Quote:

h-prefix is only used preceding words beginning in a vowel. It generally serves to simplify pronunciation, if 2 vowels clash and neither lenition nor eclipsis are necessary.

preceding nouns:

  • after the article na
  • in the nominative/accusative/dative plural: na héin = the birds
  • in the genitive singular by feminine nouns: na hoifige = of the office Unquote.

In this case na hEireann is genitive singular

3 years ago

pollyanna.c

Took a chance with taoseach and got it correct yay

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

If you want to be clear that they are separate people (in Irish) I imagine the answer is to insert an appropriate comma. "An Taoiseach, agus Uachtarán na hÉireann. It's a bit "Eats, shoots and leaves".

1 month ago

Andrew_Daley

prime minster is not capitalized like President? :s Does he not command the same respect!? hah

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Maybe it's because they really want you to keep it untranslated as ‘Taoseach’ (which is how that office-holder is referred to, even in English), even though they'll still accept ‘prime minister’.

1 year ago

RenCroteau

President isn't acceptable as the president of Ireland, why? Eh probably just nitpicking.

2 years ago

Finnvardr

it told me the correct answer is "The taoiseach and the president of ireland"

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

"The Taoiseach and the President of Ireland" is the correct answer

4 months ago

Hyster5

I didnt have the English translation for Taoiseach. So you couldn't put the whole phrase in English.

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

The English translation for Taoiseach is "Taoiseach".

3 months ago

Trodaire

It will accept "Chieftain" and "Irish Prime Minister".

1 month ago

Trodaire

I'll try this again. SOMETIMES chief and chieftain are accepted. You never can tell.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

You can ALWAYS translate Taoiseach as "Taoiseach". Taoiseach does NOT MEAN "cheiftan" or "chief" in the context of an exercise that refers to Uachtarán na hÉireann.

1 month ago

josefderry

What's wrong with ''the prime minister and the irish president'' ?

1 month ago

Trodaire

Taoiseach only refers to the Irish Prime Minister due to the word being an ancient Irish word for Chief or Chieftain. Uachtarán na hÉireann doesn't have the word Irish in it. Éireann means Ireland. That's the simple explanation. There's a more complicated one, but I don't think I could explain it properly.

1 month ago

josefderry

Thankyou. That makes sense

1 month ago

Cdric958351

Why is it not only the président of ireland ?!

3 days ago

SatharnPHL

Taoiseach and Uachtarán are two different jobs, filled by two different people.

Today, Leo Varadkar is Taoiseach, and Michael D. Higgins is Uachtarán na hÉireann.

3 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.