1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An Taoiseach agus Uachtarán …

"An Taoiseach agus Uachtarán na hÉireann."

Translation:The Taoiseach and the President of Ireland.

August 28, 2014

30 Comments


DongerBanks

It doesn't have "an" before "Uachtarán na hÉireann" so shouldn't the translation be "The Taoiseach and President of Ireland" rather than "The Taoiseach and the President of Ireland"?


jameseen

When you use the possessive, you only use the article ("the" = "an" / "na") once. "Uachtarán na hÉireann" means "The President of Ireland". You wouldn't say "An Uachtarán na hÉireann".


DongerBanks

Cool, thanks. When translating from Irish to English I wrote "The Taoiseach and President of Ireland" and it was marked wrong. I think it should probably be accepted though as both translations make sense.


JamesTWils

More importantly, if one is going to insist that An Taoiseach be translated "The Irish Prime Minister," because perhaps it cannot be used to indicate the prime minister of Canada, France, etc., then I would suggest that it simply should not be translated. I see the term Taoiseach used for the Prime Minister of Ireland (would this term be unacceptable? If so, shouldn't you insist on "The President of the Irish"?) in American newspapers.


finnplek

If this answers your question (I can't speak for Duolingo though), from years of living in Ireland now I can say I have never seen any Irish person or publication refer to the person fulfilling the role of prime minister of Ireland as anything but "the Taoiseach". E.g. in the Irish Times, you might see a line saying 'Taoiseach Enda Kenny met with Prime Minister David Cameron today'.


JamesTWils

That's why I would not translate it. If that sentence appears in a Gaelic language newspaper, is the title Prime Minister left in English?


herredave

What does the "na" modify? If "na" is the plural of "an", then the following noun should be plural. Is hÉireann plural? Or is "na" really the preposition "of"? Or does Irish have a noun - noun adjunct structure of its own? If so, it should be explained.


moryssa33

So Taoiseach is basically the Prime Minister? Is this referring to two separate individuals or to a single title? (Sorry... I know absolutely nothing about the political structure of Ireland...)


Wengusflengus

"Taoiseach" is the word we use in Ireland instead of "prime minister".


Knocksedan

Bunreacht na hÉireann (the Constitution of Ireland) contains two reference to Príomh-Aire/"Prime Minister":

Airteagal 13.1.1: Ceapfaidh an tUachtarán an Taoiseach .i. an Ceann Rialtais nó an Príomh-Aire, arna ainmniú sin ag Dáil Éireann.
Article 13.1.1: The President shall, on the nomination of Dáil Éireann, appoint the Taoiseach, that is, the head of the Government or Prime Minister.

and
Airteagal 28.5.1: An Taoiseach is teideal do cheann an Rialtais, .i. an Príomh-Aire, agus sin é a bheirtear air sa Bhunreacht seo.
Article 28.5.1: The head of the Government, or Prime Minister, shall be called, and is in this Constitution referred to as, the Taoiseach.


TreasaWilson

If you translate it as it seems to be written as "the Prime Minister and President of Ireland" it is ambiguous. If you write it the way duolingo says "the Prime minister and the President" it makes it clearer they are two people. Which is the case in reality.


Knocksedan

Uachtarán na hÉireann is "the President of Ireland" - the na in the middle of a genitive phrase applies to the initial noun of the phrase in English.


Pixiwix

This is what I came here to ask...thank you!


AlannaD396

In terms of what they do, yes. But Taoiseach is our word, we wouldnt ever call this position "Prime Minister", its just not right. Taoiseach translates to "leader" and it goes back 100s maybe 1000s of years back when we were pagans and had chiefs for each clan. We've only been a Republic for almost 100 years, but there have always been Taoiseach's in Ireland.


molly428835

I saw some one clarify on another forum that Taoiseach specifically refers to the Irish Prime Minister not any prime minister


William487205

So how would you say "the prime minister of Canada" in Irish?


hoenink

Love Taoiseach na mban mentioned earlier. The foremost of the women!


SeanMeaneyPL

If you want to be clear that they are separate people (in Irish) I imagine the answer is to insert an appropriate comma. "An Taoiseach, agus Uachtarán na hÉireann. It's a bit "Eats, shoots and leaves".


Turtl3Mom

So I am a bit confused. Why is it that the program accepts "The Irish Prime Minister" for some answers and will only accept "Taoiseach" for others (as is the case with this questions. I am having a hard time wrapping my head around this one. I realize the various definitions of 'Taoiseach' but it seems that the program is inconsistent. Thanks


dilly_dallyer

Yes I noticed this too, It's a little annoying. lol


pollyanna.c

Took a chance with taoseach and got it correct yay


araparseghian

What's up with the capitalization in hEireann? Is this a result of eclipsis?


ataltane

You never capitalize the eclipsing consonant or any of the other things that resemble it (initial h, t, or n).


Leighfy7

Why is there an h before Eireann?


Ballygawley

Good question, thanks.

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/thnd.htm#h

Quote:

h-prefix is only used preceding words beginning in a vowel. It generally serves to simplify pronunciation, if 2 vowels clash and neither lenition nor eclipsis are necessary.

preceding nouns:

  • after the article na
  • in the nominative/accusative/dative plural: na héin = the birds
  • in the genitive singular by feminine nouns: na hoifige = of the office Unquote.

In this case na hEireann is genitive singular


Finnvardr

it told me the correct answer is "The taoiseach and the president of ireland"


SatharnPHL

"The Taoiseach and the President of Ireland" is the correct answer


VincentKel680376

The Taoiseach translates into Prime Minister surely in English.


[deactivated user]

    The Irish for "Prime Minister" is Príomh-Aire

    "the French prime minister" - príomh-aire na Fraince
    https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/prime+minister

    The prime minister in the Irish Cabinet is given the title Taoiseach, in much the same way that the prime minister in the German cabinet is given the title "Bundeskanzler", (or just Chancellor in English) for example.

    The title Taoiseach is not given to any other prime minister, so you shouldn't translate an Taoiseach as just "the Prime Minister" - it's either "the Taoiseach" or "the Prime Minister of Ireland" in English.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.