"An Taoiseach agus Uachtarán na hÉireann."

Translation:The Taoiseach and the President of Ireland.

August 28, 2014

55 Comments

Sorted by top post

DongerBanks

It doesn't have "an" before "Uachtarán na hÉireann" so shouldn't the translation be "The Taoiseach and President of Ireland" rather than "The Taoiseach and the President of Ireland"?

August 28, 2014

jameseen

When you use the possessive, you only use the article ("the" = "an" / "na") once. "Uachtarán na hÉireann" means "The President of Ireland". You wouldn't say "An Uachtarán na hÉireann".

August 28, 2014

DongerBanks

Cool, thanks. When translating from Irish to English I wrote "The Taoiseach and President of Ireland" and it was marked wrong. I think it should probably be accepted though as both translations make sense.

August 28, 2014

UaSirideain

If you want "the" you put it inbetween the words. It might be confusing at first, but:

Uachtarán Éireann = President of Ireland

Uachtarán na hÉireann = The President of Ireland

There is more detail on how these constructions work in the Genitive section.

August 29, 2014

JamesTWils

So, then, is it impossible to distinguish the president of a republic from the President of the Republic?

September 6, 2014

UaSirideain

As far as I know, it is impossible, but if you think of it as though you're saying "the Republic's President" it's a bit easier to swallow.

September 6, 2014

soupandbread

An t-uachtarán poblachta - The president of a republic. Uachtarán na Poblachta - The President of the Republic. Thats my attempt...

July 27, 2015

JamesTWils

Right, I was just wondering if there were any way to talk about presidents of republics in general. A republic's president should not be a thief, for instance, as opposed to the Republic's president should not be a thief (but I don't really care about the leaders of other republics). Of course, languages like Russian, Japanese, and Classical Latin get along perfectly well without any distinction between definite and indefinite (one would probably say "this republic" to specify in those languages), but Irish seems to be as hooked as English on this distinction.

September 6, 2014

UaSirideain

Aye, I'm not sure if this answers your question, but you can achieve "a republic's president" if you drop the article altogether, "uachtarán poblacht".

September 6, 2014

wolvirne1

I appreciate you telling me when I'll learn this. It was unmotivating to go through the course not understanding things until later lessons.

November 7, 2016

MikeMelosh

That translation was marked as correct 29Jun2017.

June 30, 2017

JamesTWils

More importantly, if one is going to insist that An Taoiseach be translated "The Irish Prime Minister," because perhaps it cannot be used to indicate the prime minister of Canada, France, etc., then I would suggest that it simply should not be translated. I see the term Taoiseach used for the Prime Minister of Ireland (would this term be unacceptable? If so, shouldn't you insist on "The President of the Irish"?) in American newspapers.

September 6, 2014

finnplek

If this answers your question (I can't speak for Duolingo though), from years of living in Ireland now I can say I have never seen any Irish person or publication refer to the person fulfilling the role of prime minister of Ireland as anything but "the Taoiseach". E.g. in the Irish Times, you might see a line saying 'Taoiseach Enda Kenny met with Prime Minister David Cameron today'.

October 27, 2014

JamesTWils

That's why I would not translate it. If that sentence appears in a Gaelic language newspaper, is the title Prime Minister left in English?

October 27, 2014

bastianacook
February 4, 2015

KA.Farsaad

is Taoiseach even a word!

December 12, 2016

TreasaWilson

Of course it is. It means something like "chief".

February 14, 2017

Knocksedan

Taoiseach

Taoiseach . 1. Hist: (a) Leader, chief; ruler. Taoiseach gach fine, the head of every family group. Tiarnaí agus Taoisigh, lords and chieftains. Taoiseach Catha, leader in battle. Taoiseach conaire, guide. Taoiseach teaghlaigh, major-domo. (b) First in order, in rank. Taoiseach na mban, the foremost of the women. 2. Pol: Prime minister. 3. Man of substance; important person; decent, generous, person.

Taoiseach imghona - "leader in battle"
Na taoisigh tháisc - "the renowned chieftains"
Taoisigh uaibhreacha -"proud chieftains"

February 14, 2017

moryssa33

So Taoiseach is basically the Prime Minister? Is this referring to two separate individuals or to a single title? (Sorry... I know absolutely nothing about the political structure of Ireland...)

May 15, 2016

Wengusflengus

"Taoiseach" is the word we use in Ireland instead of "prime minister".

May 31, 2016

Knocksedan

Bunreacht na hÉireann (the Constitution of Ireland) contains two reference to Príomh-Aire/"Prime Minister":

Airteagal 13.1.1: Ceapfaidh an tUachtarán an Taoiseach .i. an Ceann Rialtais nó an Príomh-Aire, arna ainmniú sin ag Dáil Éireann.
Article 13.1.1: The President shall, on the nomination of Dáil Éireann, appoint the Taoiseach, that is, the head of the Government or Prime Minister.

and
Airteagal 28.5.1: An Taoiseach is teideal do cheann an Rialtais, .i. an Príomh-Aire, agus sin é a bheirtear air sa Bhunreacht seo.
Article 28.5.1: The head of the Government, or Prime Minister, shall be called, and is in this Constitution referred to as, the Taoiseach.

December 5, 2016

TreasaWilson

If you translate it as it seems to be written as "the Prime Minister and President of Ireland" it is ambiguous. If you write it the way duolingo says "the Prime minister and the President" it makes it clearer they are two people. Which is the case in reality.

February 14, 2017

Knocksedan

Uachtarán na hÉireann is "the President of Ireland" - the na in the middle of a genitive phrase applies to the initial noun of the phrase in English.

February 14, 2017

Pixiwix

This is what I came here to ask...thank you!

March 11, 2017

hoenink

Love Taoiseach na mban mentioned earlier. The foremost of the women!

October 18, 2017

pollyanna.c

Took a chance with taoseach and got it correct yay

February 9, 2017

araparseghian

What's up with the capitalization in hEireann? Is this a result of eclipsis?

February 26, 2015

ataltane

You never capitalize the eclipsing consonant or any of the other things that resemble it (initial h, t, or n).

March 16, 2015

Leighfy7

Why is there an h before Eireann?

June 19, 2015

Ballygawley

Good question, thanks.

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/thnd.htm#h

Quote:

h-prefix is only used preceding words beginning in a vowel. It generally serves to simplify pronunciation, if 2 vowels clash and neither lenition nor eclipsis are necessary.

preceding nouns:

  • after the article na
  • in the nominative/accusative/dative plural: na héin = the birds
  • in the genitive singular by feminine nouns: na hoifige = of the office Unquote.

In this case na hEireann is genitive singular

June 26, 2015

Finnvardr

it told me the correct answer is "The taoiseach and the president of ireland"

July 27, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

"The Taoiseach and the President of Ireland" is the correct answer

July 28, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

If you want to be clear that they are separate people (in Irish) I imagine the answer is to insert an appropriate comma. "An Taoiseach, agus Uachtarán na hÉireann. It's a bit "Eats, shoots and leaves".

October 13, 2018

Andrew_Daley

prime minster is not capitalized like President? :s Does he not command the same respect!? hah

January 11, 2015

TobyBartels

Maybe it's because they really want you to keep it untranslated as ‘Taoseach’ (which is how that office-holder is referred to, even in English), even though they'll still accept ‘prime minister’.

May 28, 2017

RenCroteau

President isn't acceptable as the president of Ireland, why? Eh probably just nitpicking.

April 3, 2016

Hyster5

I didnt have the English translation for Taoiseach. So you couldn't put the whole phrase in English.

August 30, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The English translation for Taoiseach is "Taoiseach".

August 30, 2018

Trodaire

I'll try this again. SOMETIMES chief and chieftain are accepted. You never can tell.

October 18, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

You can ALWAYS translate Taoiseach as "Taoiseach". Taoiseach does NOT MEAN "cheiftan" or "chief" in the context of an exercise that refers to Uachtarán na hÉireann.

October 18, 2018

Trodaire

It will accept "Chieftain" and "Irish Prime Minister".

October 14, 2018

josefderry

What's wrong with ''the prime minister and the irish president'' ?

October 25, 2018

Trodaire

Taoiseach only refers to the Irish Prime Minister due to the word being an ancient Irish word for Chief or Chieftain. Uachtarán na hÉireann doesn't have the word Irish in it. Éireann means Ireland. That's the simple explanation. There's a more complicated one, but I don't think I could explain it properly.

October 25, 2018

josefderry

Thankyou. That makes sense

October 25, 2018

Cdric958351

Why is it not only the président of ireland ?!

December 3, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Taoiseach and Uachtarán are two different jobs, filled by two different people.

Today, Leo Varadkar is Taoiseach, and Michael D. Higgins is Uachtarán na hÉireann.

December 4, 2018

DougLahey

Taoiseach is not English.

May 25, 2019

Trodaire

Neither is the name Seamus. You're not gonna go around calling people names Seamus "James" just because it's English. The title is taoiseach.

May 26, 2019

Turtl3Mom

So I am a bit confused. Why is it that the program accepts "The Irish Prime Minister" for some answers and will only accept "Taoiseach" for others (as is the case with this questions. I am having a hard time wrapping my head around this one. I realize the various definitions of 'Taoiseach' but it seems that the program is inconsistent. Thanks

May 29, 2019

KA.Farsaad

is Taoiseach even a word

December 12, 2016

JamesTWils

It is. While I don't think there is really any difference between the Irish Taoiseach and any other prime minister, the media (even in the UK, US and Canada) typically refer to the Irish prime minister by his Irish language title, Taoiseach. I would say this is in the tradition of words like pharaoh, sultan, politburo, rada, sejm, and others that, for whatever reason, get imported into English to refer to a particular foreign government official or institution. I do think that Prime Minister should be accepted, though, since one always has to explain the term Taoiseach to any English speaker who doesn't follow Irish news.

December 12, 2016

Wengusflengus

It's the title of the prime minister of Ireland.

December 12, 2016

FionaOnDuoL

Yes, Taoiseach is the word. It's the elected role. It isn't a hereditary role. I think historically, that's always been an important distinction for Irish people. No one inherits it. We had a group of candidates and chose one, & also a deputy. They couldn't take it for granted that they would just succeed and get to rule because of who their father was. It's a pretty ancient tradition.

September 6, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.