Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"D'fhaighinn airgead ar an Aoine ach anois faighim airgead ar an Luan."

Translation:I used to get money on Friday but now I get money on Monday.

4 years ago

4 Comments


smrch
smrch

The speaker pronounces "d'fhaighinn" as if it were "d'fhaighim".

4 years ago

SeanSmyth3
SeanSmyth3

Why not 'the friday' and 'the monday'

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Because “used to” describes a past habitual occurrence, and “the Friday” / “the Monday” refers to a single day.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I think the meaning is "every Friday" or "most Fridays", so my preference would be for, "I used to get money on Fridays, but now I get money on Mondays". It makes more sense to me to translate "on Friday" as Dé hAoine and "on Monday" as Dé Luain, but I'm happy to be corrected.

4 months ago