1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An tAontas Eorpach?"

"An tAontas Eorpach?"

Translation:The European Union?

August 28, 2014

12 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Just wondering, I'm too attached to my hearts to try, does it accept "The EU"?


Tadhg-Monabot

I'm under the impression that AN starts a question. If so how can it translate into THE European Union? Wouldn't it be An an tAontas Eorpach?


Maggiedk03

I wish someone would answer this! I have the same question!


19O492554

Before a verb, an is an interrogative particle.

Before a noun, an is the singular definite article. Aontas is a noun.

A "basic sentence" in Irish is "verb subject object", and putting an before the verb turns the sentence into a question - but this isn't a full sentence, because there isn't a verb in it, so the only thing that makes it a question is the question mark.


Simon411071

Why is the "A" capitalised and not the "t"?


coconutlulz

"Aontas" is a masculine noun meaning "union". When preceded by the singular definite article "an", masculine nouns which start with vowels are given the t-prothesis:

aontas

an t-aontas

For capitalisation, we remove the hyphen and capitalise the noun itself so you can easily tell what the word is.

An Taontas Eorpach

An tAontas Eorpach

The latter makes it clear that the word is "aontas" and not "taontas".


Darcy972401

So you can ask questions in irish by raising intonation as you do in in English? This is I think the first time it's come up for me.


mloci

The acronym for An tAontas Eorpach is AE from Wikipedia. It's not tE or tAE. Even with the difinite article it's An AE.


falunito2610

Can anyone explain why "Aontas" takes an urú here?

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.