"An tAontas Eorpach?"

Translation:The European Union?

4 years ago

23 Comments


DongerBanks

I think someone put a question mark after this by mistake :-p

4 years ago

AoifeOConn3

It gives it a bit of a UKIP-style scaremongering headline vibe. THE EU? OR TAX-DODGING BABY MURDERERS??

3 years ago

coconutlulz

It sounds like a very sceptical question.

2 years ago

alphalyrae
alphalyrae

Not sure where you are but it's fairly apt here in the UK right now!

2 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Just wondering, I'm too attached to my hearts to try, does it accept "The EU"?

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Is ea.

4 years ago

bastianacook

yes.

2 years ago

daynd96

So that's what it says on my passport.....

3 years ago

Conchubhar1987

I am finding this lesson very repetitive!

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

That's funny because I am on the review and never even had this one.

2 years ago

Simon411071

Why is the "A" capitalised and not the "t"?

7 months ago

coconutlulz

"Aontas" is a masculine noun meaning "union". When preceded by the singular definite article "an", masculine nouns which start with vowels are given the t-prothesis:

aontas

an t-aontas

For capitalisation, we remove the hyphen and capitalise the noun itself so you can easily tell what the word is.

An Taontas Eorpach

An tAontas Eorpach

The latter makes it clear that the word is "aontas" and not "taontas".

7 months ago

LaylaKnowe

I cant help but feeps this exercise is doubting the existence of the EU. Like "the eu?" Sounds fake if you ask me

2 years ago

dangantitan

Yes, that thing that the UK isn't part of any more.

2 years ago

Ichigotchi
Ichigotchi

Um you know we havent actually left yet?

7 months ago

falunito2610
falunito2610

Can anyone explain why "Aontas" takes an urú here?

8 months ago

Tadhg180110

I'm under the impression that AN starts a question. If so how can it translate into THE European Union? Wouldn't it be An an tAontas Eorpach?

1 month ago

OrangeJulius3

why do I want to learn the European Union or even worse the GAA? these strange nouns should be further down the tree.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, if I have to put up with American spellings of things then you have to put up with an Ireland-centric Irish course.

2 years ago

jayfking
jayfking

Sorry, Ireland has made its decision on the European Union and there shall be no revisit to the question.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

This wasn't even in any of my lessons, yet it shows up in my review of all I have learned.....I really wish these were at the end. I can't remember even the ones that were in the lesson. I look around my room and I see so many things I don't know the words for...it just seems like The European Union could wait, lol.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

No, thanks.

9 months ago

bbrunetiere

Yes, young Luke. You will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy.

8 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.