1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono sempre più poveri."

"Sono sempre più poveri."

Translation:They are always poorer.

May 25, 2013

7 Comments


andrewrobins

Surely both of these options are correct - povera if it is a girl speaking about herself, or poveri if it is about a group of people (some of whom are male)?


ajpthree

my thoughts exactly! I refilled a heart just before answering this, since it was my last question & to give the "wrong" answer would've nullified the whole set! :D


dr_greenleaf

I am italian and I can say they are both correct!!


Higashinokaze

I am italian too and I confirm you are right. They are both correct!


webMan1

Why can't "Sono sempre più povera" work for "I am always poorer"?


dnovinc

It should work as long it is povera/o


gloucester1

It is obvious the sentence can be

Io sono/ singular povera or loro sono/plural poveri!

Daft.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.