"Sono sempre più poveri."

Translation:They are always poorer.

5/25/2013, 7:40:42 PM

7 Comments


andrewrobins

Surely both of these options are correct - povera if it is a girl speaking about herself, or poveri if it is about a group of people (some of whom are male)?

10/21/2013, 5:15:17 PM

ajpthree

my thoughts exactly! I refilled a heart just before answering this, since it was my last question & to give the "wrong" answer would've nullified the whole set! :D

6/19/2014, 10:49:41 AM

dr_greenleaf

I am italian and I can say they are both correct!!

1/31/2014, 11:48:09 PM

Higashinokaze

I am italian too and I confirm you are right. They are both correct!

4/5/2014, 2:36:08 PM

webMan1

Why can't "Sono sempre più povera" work for "I am always poorer"?

5/25/2013, 7:40:42 PM

dnovinc

It should work as long it is povera/o

5/25/2013, 8:34:54 PM

gloucester1

It is obvious the sentence can be

Io sono/ singular povera or loro sono/plural poveri!

Daft.

5/31/2014, 7:27:02 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.