1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Is it raining?"

"Is it raining?"

Translation:Regner det?

August 28, 2014

7 Comments


DanyKreep

Is 'Regner den?' also acceptable?


degeberg

No. Consider this: What is doing the raining? The weather is, and that's called "vejret" in Danish, so you need to say "det".

"Regner den?" is a valid and meaningful Danish sentence, but it would mean something else. "At regne" can also mean "to calculate". It would be a valid question to ask if e.g. "den" refers to "computeren" (the computer).


DanyKreep

Very interesting. Thank you!


22decembre

with the weather, it's always with t-form.


Briank.martin

is "er det regner?" also right?


CaileyGlen1

no because that would be saying is it raining is


Minesh858151

since the verb 'er' is at the beginning wont the sentence be an interogative one?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.