Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is it raining?"

Translation:Regner det?

4 years ago

7 Comments


DanyKreep
DanyKreep

Is 'Regner den?' also acceptable?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

No. Consider this: What is doing the raining? The weather is, and that's called "vejret" in Danish, so you need to say "det".

"Regner den?" is a valid and meaningful Danish sentence, but it would mean something else. "At regne" can also mean "to calculate". It would be a valid question to ask if e.g. "den" refers to "computeren" (the computer).

4 years ago

DanyKreep
DanyKreep

Very interesting. Thank you!

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

with the weather, it's always with t-form.

4 years ago

Briank.martin

is "er det regner?" also right?

3 years ago

CaileyGlen1

no because that would be saying is it raining is

2 years ago

Minesh858151

since the verb 'er' is at the beginning wont the sentence be an interogative one?

3 months ago