1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is aoibhinn liom an lampa."

"Is aoibhinn liom an lampa."

Translation:I love the lamp.

August 28, 2014

23 Comments


warnbot

Pol, are you just looking at things and saying you love them?


Kelan585200

Pól is clearly an anchor man enthusiast


flint72

Is aoibhinn liom bord, agus is aoibhinn liom cairpéad.


centonola

But sadly, Pól's love was unrequited.


dwarven_hydra

I take it that this is just an intense form of "is maith le" and would not be interchangeable with "tá grá ag… ar" and the like?


ishando

Yes, that is correct


MaryLea11

Ha! Good question Marco - I was just here to ask that.


DanielNieciecki

"is brea liom" is another phrase that carries the same sense


PatHargan

Yes, but it has a fada: 'breá'.


rumorgoddess

Is the Irish name Aoibheann derived from this same word?


Kydos37

Given Name AOIBHEANN

GENDER: Feminine

USAGE: Irish

PRONOUNCED: EE-van

Meaning & History:

Means "beautiful sheen" in Irish Gaelic. This was the name of the mother of Saint Enda. It was also borne by Irish royalty.


Berkhead

another course that I am taking translates aoibhinn as to adore. FWIW


AaronYoung7

That should be accepted here, if it isn't then report.


LeeInCalif

A question for the more fluent Irish Duolinguists: Do I gather that "is aoibhinn le" is used more often for loving things (like lamps and sandwiches and orange pajamas)? Whereas the verbal phrases "grá a bheith agat do" and "grá a bheith agat ar" are used more often for love between people? That's what I'm getting from the entry on "love" in the Foclóir.ie (http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/love)...


Knocksedan

Grá isn't generally used about things. You can use aoibhinn about a person, but you would be saying that you find them delightful, not that you love them.

Think of Is maith liom é as "I like it", Is breá liom é as "I really like it" and Is aoibhinn liom é as "I really, really like it", which is often expressed as "I love it" in English.


LeeInCalif

Thanks so much, Knocksedan! That confirms what I was suspecting! Plus, it's so helpful to have a gradation of how to express just how much one might like or love a thing!


deserttitan

I thought it meant pleasant.


LeeInCalif

The Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla gives "delightful" and "blissful" as other translations for "aoibhinn" - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/aoibhinn. Pleasant seems to me to be in the same ballpark, if perhaps less intense...


Knocksedan

Considerably less intense - hardly in the same ballpark.


LeeInCalif

Thanks! Great to know!!


john270023

Just starting again after 40 years Can is be left out Aoibhinn me


SatharnPHL
Mod

No - "aoibhinn" is an adjective, you can't use it as a verb - the "is" in this sentence acts as the verb.

(I don't want to put you off by throwing grammar at you, I just want to point out that there are technical reasons why your suggestion doesn't work. As you make more progress, you'll be dealing more with this "is"!)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.