Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is aoibhinn liom an lampa."

Translation:I love the lamp.

4 years ago

23 Comments


warnbot
warnbot

Pol, are you just looking at things and saying you love them?

3 years ago

Kelan585200
Kelan585200

Pól is clearly an anchor man enthusiast

8 months ago

flint72
flint72

Is aoibhinn liom bord, agus is aoibhinn liom cairpéad.

4 years ago

centonola
centonola

But sadly, Pól's love was unrequited.

3 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

I take it that this is just an intense form of "is maith le" and would not be interchangeable with "tá grá ag… ar" and the like?

3 years ago

LeoFurlong
LeoFurlong

Yes, that is correct

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Ha! Good question Marco - I was just here to ask that.

2 years ago

roentgen
roentgen

I love lamp.

2 years ago

DanielNieciecki

"is brea liom" is another phrase that carries the same sense

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Yes, but it has a fada: 'breá'.

3 years ago

rumorgoddess

Is the Irish name Aoibheann derived from this same word?

3 years ago

Kydos37

Given Name AOIBHEANN

GENDER: Feminine

USAGE: Irish

PRONOUNCED: EE-van

Meaning & History:

Means "beautiful sheen" in Irish Gaelic. This was the name of the mother of Saint Enda. It was also borne by Irish royalty.

2 years ago

Berkhead

another course that I am taking translates aoibhinn as to adore. FWIW

3 years ago

AaronYoung7

That should be accepted here, if it isn't then report.

2 years ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

A question for the more fluent Irish Duolinguists: Do I gather that "is aoibhinn le" is used more often for loving things (like lamps and sandwiches and orange pajamas)? Whereas the verbal phrases "grá a bheith agat do" and "grá a bheith agat ar" are used more often for love between people? That's what I'm getting from the entry on "love" in the Foclóir.ie (http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/love)...

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Grá isn't generally used about things. You can use aoibhinn about a person, but you would be saying that you find them delightful, not that you love them.

Think of Is maith liom é as "I like it", Is breá liom é as "I really like it" and Is aoibhinn liom é as "I really, really like it", which is often expressed as "I love it" in English.

1 year ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

Thanks so much, Knocksedan! That confirms what I was suspecting! Plus, it's so helpful to have a gradation of how to express just how much one might like or love a thing!

1 year ago

deserttitan

I thought it meant pleasant.

3 years ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

The Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla gives "delightful" and "blissful" as other translations for "aoibhinn" - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/aoibhinn. Pleasant seems to me to be in the same ballpark, if perhaps less intense...

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Considerably less intense - hardly in the same ballpark.

1 year ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

Thanks! Great to know!!

1 year ago

john270023
john270023

Just starting again after 40 years Can is be left out Aoibhinn me

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

No - "aoibhinn" is an adjective, you can't use it as a verb - the "is" in this sentence acts as the verb.

(I don't want to put you off by throwing grammar at you, I just want to point out that there are technical reasons why your suggestion doesn't work. As you make more progress, you'll be dealing more with this "is"!)

1 year ago