Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengen spiser det røde æble."

Translation:The boy is eating the red apple.

4 years ago

9 Comments


hamishNL
hamishNL

Why is it "røde" and not "rødt"?

4 years ago

JaxOfBo
JaxOfBo

I would love to know the answer to this also. "Æble" is a neuter gender noun and from the grammar explanation it seems that "rød" should be changed to "rødt" when it is describing a neuter gender noun. I must be missing something, but what?

4 years ago

Brendan_nadnerB
Brendan_nadnerB

"If the color (or in general adjective) is used with a definite noun, then it is put between the definite article and the noun: En rød bil (a red car) becomes den røde bil (the red car). In this case the adjective is declined the same way as for the plural, no matter the grammatical number or gender of the noun."

So it would be et rødt æble in the indefinite case but it becomes det røde æble for the definite case, because the definite case must be declined the same way as the plural case. And the plural case always seems to take -e, whether it's common or neuter.

4 years ago

ScheylaDaniela

very good, thank you!

3 years ago

Jeezut

THANK YOU!!!!

2 months ago

lionpige

A most-excellent reply.

3 weeks ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

Why is it not æblet?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

When definiteness is marked by a pronoun (in this case the demonstrative pronoun "det"), the suffix is omitted from the noun.

4 years ago

shona4frendz

how do you pronounce røde / rødt? It seems different in each sentence.

2 years ago