"Drengen spiser det røde æble."

Translation:The boy is eating the red apple.

August 28, 2014

12 Comments


hamishNL

Why is it "røde" and not "rødt"?

September 3, 2014

JaxOfBo

I would love to know the answer to this also. "Æble" is a neuter gender noun and from the grammar explanation it seems that "rød" should be changed to "rødt" when it is describing a neuter gender noun. I must be missing something, but what?

September 4, 2014

Brendan_nadnerB

"If the color (or in general adjective) is used with a definite noun, then it is put between the definite article and the noun: En rød bil (a red car) becomes den røde bil (the red car). In this case the adjective is declined the same way as for the plural, no matter the grammatical number or gender of the noun."

So it would be et rødt æble in the indefinite case but it becomes det røde æble for the definite case, because the definite case must be declined the same way as the plural case. And the plural case always seems to take -e, whether it's common or neuter.

September 30, 2014

ScheylaDaniela

very good, thank you!

September 9, 2015

Jeezut

THANK YOU!!!!

July 25, 2018

lionpige

A most-excellent reply.

September 23, 2018

skyecptd

Fantastic answer. Thank you so much

February 11, 2019

alarte_ascendare

I'm incredibly grateful. Bless you!

June 20, 2019

GrandApple

Why is it not æblet?

August 28, 2014

degeberg

When definiteness is marked by a pronoun (in this case the demonstrative pronoun "det"), the suffix is omitted from the noun.

August 28, 2014

shona4frendz

how do you pronounce røde / rødt? It seems different in each sentence.

March 30, 2016

Roman4791

The boy eats the red apple. The boy is eating the red apple. Both are correct!

June 7, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.