1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen spiser det røde æble…

"Drengen spiser det røde æble."

Translation:The boy is eating the red apple.

August 28, 2014

15 Comments


hamishNL

Why is it "røde" and not "rødt"?


JaxOfBo

I would love to know the answer to this also. "Æble" is a neuter gender noun and from the grammar explanation it seems that "rød" should be changed to "rødt" when it is describing a neuter gender noun. I must be missing something, but what?


Brendan_nadnerB

"If the color (or in general adjective) is used with a definite noun, then it is put between the definite article and the noun: En rød bil (a red car) becomes den røde bil (the red car). In this case the adjective is declined the same way as for the plural, no matter the grammatical number or gender of the noun."

So it would be et rødt æble in the indefinite case but it becomes det røde æble for the definite case, because the definite case must be declined the same way as the plural case. And the plural case always seems to take -e, whether it's common or neuter.


ScheylaDaniela

very good, thank you!


Jeezut

THANK YOU!!!!


lionpige

A most-excellent reply.


skyecptd

Fantastic answer. Thank you so much


alarte_ascendare

I'm incredibly grateful. Bless you!


GrandApple

Why is it not æblet?


degeberg

When definiteness is marked by a pronoun (in this case the demonstrative pronoun "det"), the suffix is omitted from the noun.


Roman4791

The boy eats the red apple. The boy is eating the red apple. Both are correct!


Elfie197017

Can you say "rødt æblet" or do you always have to use a pronoun in front of a color?


DragonNights

The adjectives work like this:
indefinite, singular: et rødt æble (t-form because "æble" is a t-word)
definite, singular: det røde æble (e-form because definite marker "det)
indefinite, plural: røde æbler (e-form because plural)
definite, plural: de røde æbler (e-form because of definite marker)
possessive + indefinite, singular: mit røde æble (e-form with possessives)
possessive + indefinite, plural: mine røde æbler (e-form with possessives)


ra.mrn

Everyone was so enthusiastic about the verbs (present tense)... Then colours - which seemed so innocent- came to mess us all up. cries in Danish & wants to grab a drink with an animal


ra.mrn

And I've just (accidentally and pathetically) discovered italics while commenting using the app. I meant * cries * as an action, but am learning how the whole formatting works here... at last!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.