"Et sort jordbær."

Translation:A black strawberry.

4 years ago

20 Comments


GrandApple
GrandApple

It's a bad strawberry!

4 years ago

ALoUSyUseRnaME
ALoUSyUseRnaME

Strange strawberry indeed.

edit: You can also plant your own: http://www.amazon.com/50-Seeds-Black-Strawberry/dp/B00CE43ZBG

4 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

Fake, but man, would they be cool.

4 years ago

ALoUSyUseRnaME
ALoUSyUseRnaME

Oh.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Aw, that is too bad!

3 years ago

Janemide

Sounds like a metal song to me

3 years ago

Struthion
Struthion

Black Sabbath covering "Strawberry Fields Forever"

3 years ago

Sopzeh

I had a sentence with "det sorte jordbær" before this. What's the deal with sort/sorte here? I can't view tips and tricks on mobile sorry!

3 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

As I understand it, there are three forms of the adjective.

1) The standard form.

2) The neuter form. It is used with neuter words and when it's an adverb rather than an adjective. In this form, words ending in a consonant (but not -t) or in -i or -å get a -t.

3) The definite / plural form. It is used with both common and neuter words in the plural and when preceded by a definite article or genitive (or possessive pronoun). In this form, words ending in a consonant get an -e.

So for ‘sort’ we have the forms ‘sort’, ‘sort’ (‘sort’ + -t) and ‘sorte’ (‘sort’ + -e).

So when we apply this to ‘sort’ and ‘jordbær’ we get:

et jordbær - et sort jordbær

jordbærret - det sorte jordbær

jordbær (doesn't change in the plural) - sorte jordbær

jordbærrene - de sorte jordbær

So, I hope I got this right. I'm still learning.

3 years ago

Daniel31415

Awesome streak

3 years ago

AlejandroS586382
AlejandroS586382Plus

So what are blackberries called? And the other berries ?

3 years ago

Ifritism

Well. There are a lot of different berries to be found... A selection: Blackberry = Brombær, Raspberry = Hindbær, Blueberry = Blåbær, Redcurrant = Ribs, Blackcurrant = Solbær, Gooseberry = Stikkelsbær.

There you go. Berries. (... = Bær!)

3 years ago

bugalicious93

Wow! Blue apples AND black strawberries! Denmark has everything!

2 years ago

Sam-Serra

Quick question on pronunciation: Is "sort" pronounced [soɐ̯t] or [ɕoɐ̯t]? When I look up the IPA on Wiktionary, it is the former; however, when I listen to it on Forvo, I hear the latter.

4 years ago

Ifritism

I can't read the IPA in any meaningful way (sorry!), but the man on forvo does have quite a heavy whistly thing going on. Individual variation? Sort is one word that sounds QUITE different across dialects, though - I've added a pronunciation, and if you look up 'sort arbejde', you'll get another slight variation. We're all correct ;)

3 years ago

kplife
kplife

Cool! What a great website!

3 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

where is the "t " suffix,because of the neuter gender noun?or is it irregular?

3 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

See my comment above. In short: in this sentence you need the definite form rather than the neuter form, which gets an -e rather than a -t. Furthermore, the neuter form of sort doesn't get an extra -t because it already ends in -t.

3 years ago

Mich5250

Probably ROTTEN

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.