1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det grønne jordbær."

"Det grønne jordbær."

Translation:The green strawberry.

August 28, 2014

23 Comments


wish1832

Wait, why is it grørnne if strawberry is singular? Why not grøn?


phoebeep17

I had the exact same question. Does anyone know?


kernkin

Because when we're talking about a specific object, the plural form is used.

Examples:

  • His white dog = Hans hvide hund. ("hvide" is the plural of "hvid"/"hvidt")

  • The white dog = Den hvide hund.

However, if we were to generally talk about a white dog, we would use the singular form:

  • A white dog = En hvid hund.

GrandApple

Another bad strawberry!


ALoUSyUseRnaME

The Danish course is obsessed with exotic strawberries...


Daniel31415

It is super obvious! ;)


WatashiAshy

Lesson 3 from Danish in 3 months (£3 second hand from Amazon!) The basic form of a Danish adjective (as you will find in a dictionary) is used unchanged in connection with nouns of common gender, singular, in their 'indefinite' form ('a') En sød kage: A sweet cake. En god kvinde: A good woman.

When adjectives are used to describe a singular neuter noun they usually require the addition of a t: Et sødt smil: A sweet smile. Et godt hjerte: A good heart.

In the indefinite form most adjectives end with an e: søde sager: sweet things. gode gerninger: good deeds

When an adjective is placed before a noun in the 'definite' form ('the'), the definite ending is not added to the noun. Instead, the adjective is preceded by another word, meaning 'the', which is the same word for 'it' and 'they': den for common gender singular, det for neuter singular and de for plural. The ending on the adjective is the same for all three: e.

Den søde smerte: The sweet pain. Det store måltid: The large meal. De dejlige oplevelser: The lovely experiences.

If you want to say 'the red one, the big ones' you simply use the appropriate form of den, det or de followed by the adjective ending in e: Den røde, de store


Lunettaros

Can anyone tell me why it's det grønne jordbær and not grønne jordbæret? Where has this det come from?


kernkin

'grønne jordbæret' is not a valid sentence as it would roughly translate to 'green/s the strawberry/ies'.

When we talk about a specific object that has an attribute (the green strawberry),
the en/et (jordbæret) part at the end of the object is replaced by Den/Det/De at the beginning of the sentence.

Examples:

  • The child = Barnet.
  • The red child = Det røde barn.

  • The potato = Kartoflen.
  • The yellow potato = Den gule kartofel.

  • The shoes = Skoene
  • The black shoes = De sorte sko.

Hope that helps ;-)


Lunettaros

Thank you - that's really helpful :)


David_Lightning

Oops, I deleted my comment because I thought I was wrong and I couldn't read yours.


kernkin

You were right. Have a lingot ;-)


David_Lightning

Thank you very much :)


KimACRowden

Thank you - very helpful. Now we just need DL to let us see the link to this page (I'm using the app) - so we can bookmark it!


Bratier

I can't understand why it is not "grønt". It is not plural...


ste2249329

How are you supposed to hear the difference between "Det grønne jordbær" and "De grønne jordbær"?


meira_lisette

They sound very similar, but to my ear 'det' sounds more like "deh" whereas 'de' is like "dee." Also, think about which one is actually plausible to use in the sentence. Correct me if I'm wrong, but "De grønne jordbær" doesn't really make sense. I've mostly only seen 'de' used as "they", even though it appears to also have an alternate translation of "the".


blondiebluu

Jordbær sounds like "youre a bear" almost, lol


Ali515832

So we translate "The green strawberries" to "De grønne jordbær", right?


MerleVande6

When to use "den" and when to use "det"? No definite rules. Merle

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.