1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The model walks without shoe…

"The model walks without shoes on."

Translation:Het model loopt zonder schoenen.

August 28, 2014

8 Comments


Imaho111

Without shoes 'ON'

Zonder schoenen 'AAN'


Susande

It is possible to add aan in Dutch, but this usually is left out, this doesn't change the meaning.


revles

In British English we would say 'without shoes' rather than 'without shoes on'.


Lukabe

In Belgian Dutch, lopen means to run. To walk is translated as wandelen or stappen


JedBeyer

How about "Het model loopt met geen schoenen"?


GabyClaire

Why is the article 'het' when work titles are generally 'de'?


kopguy84

Is "Het model loopt er zonder schoenen" too wrong, or kinda strange?


JedBeyer

You could add 'er' to emphasize that the model was walking without shoes right now. If you were pointing it out to someone who was already aware the model was walking, you'd leave 'er' out.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.