"Tá na mná ar an gcathaoir."

Translation:The women are on the chair.

4 years ago

29 Comments


MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

Must be a big chair

4 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Nó mná beaga

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Perhaps they’re in a stack.

3 years ago

trinitythex
trinitythex

How else will they fit in the fridge, with all those men, peaches, and sweets!

3 months ago

W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

Women; Groups; Unidentified; Three young women sitting on one chair

Part of James Edwin "Ed" Weddle Photographic Collection

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Thanks for the share, W3R3W00F!

2 years ago

W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

Go ndéana a mhaith duit!

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

I read this too quickly as "tá na mná ar an gcathair"!

4 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

My brain couldn't handle the thought of them all being on the same chair and went 'city' instead. (I know the two words are related in various languages, as a city was the seat of power.)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Cathaoir comes from Ancient Greek καθέδρα through Latin cathedra. Cathedra was used to describe a number of chair styles, including a bishop’s throne — a seat of power in some centuries. English “cathedral” is a shortened form of “cathedral church” — a church with a cathedra.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Funnily enough, that same word (cathedra) is the origin of English chair too (via Old French chayre which now became chaise)!

7 months ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

Nice bit of etymology! new one for me so have a lingot

2 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

All of them?!

2 years ago

Conchubhar1987

And just so I'm sure, chair has an urú because it is referring to they/them (the women), right? For singular it'd be 'tá an bhean ar an chathaoir', nach bhfuil?

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

Níl sé. Its because the preposition "ar" (in common with several other prepositions) causes eclipse in the noun following when combined with "an".

*except in ULSTER where it´s lenition instead of eclipse...

2 years ago

Kronoc

Big chair...

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I would have never guessed this was how to pronounce "chair". I am glad I got to hear it in this sentence. Also mná sound like mn-raw to me and that was not how I was pronouncing that either. Good to know.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Connacht Irish often users an "r" sound where there's an "n", but everyone else pronounces mná with an "n" sound. You can also hear the current speaker pronounce cnoic with an "r" sound here.

At least she pronounces gallúnach with an "n" sound - some Connacht speakers don't.

1 year ago

proinsias123

Ulster also pronounces the ''n'' as an ''r''.

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

I am beginning to think that there is no way someone learning Irish could ever sound really natural unless they learned everything completely in one dialect. And I am not sure how different dialects ever understand each other when some words are totally different, lenition and eclipsis can be different, and pronunciations can be different. Anyway, thank you for your answers, I guess I can stick to my original pronunciation of mná but at least I'll now know mn-raw is the same word.

1 year ago

patbo
patbo

Sounding really natural requires quite advanced knowledge of a language, and yes, it will only be really natural if it matches a single existing dialect. Basically, you achieve this level when living for a while where the language is spoken, and then you learn the local dialect. This isn't only true for Irish, but maybe it's more prominent for learners of Irish because in other languages you have a dominating standard language and hardly ever learn anything about the dialects that people really use.

Learning to understand other dialects, on the other hand, isn't that hard in comparison. Even though the differences between them are often stressed, in fact they are much more similar to each other than dialects of other languages like German. It's mostly just a different accent and a few new words - but then, you also manage to understand speakers of American English, British English and Irish English, even though there are notable dialectal differences between them.

So if you keep going, I think the latter will automatically come to you sooner or later. The former, probably not so much while you're living outside of Ireland, but sounding 100% natural isn't really necessary to be able to use the language.

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Well that is definitely true. I don't really expect to ever need to speak Irish but I would like to be able to read it and understand it . (Although I would be so pleased with myself if I could ever figure out how to say "sister" and "brother", lol. I listen to them and try but can't seem to make the sounds. )

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Can't they find one each?

1 year ago

Kevin750875
Kevin750875

From the pronunciation couldn't this also be "Tá na mná ar a gcathaoir"?

1 year ago

M.W.Degan

I looked up the genitive and plural of cathaoir. Am I correct in thinking they'd be spelled 'cathaoireach' and 'cathaoireacha' respectively? GRMA in advance.

4 months ago

Bredacm

There are 2 problems with this sentence. One it is illogical for women to be on a chair. Also because she does not pronounce the "n" in "an" it is more logical for the correct solution to be their chairs???

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

Here are some stock photos of women sitting together on the same chair:

https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-two-women-on-a-big-chair-on-sucking-her-thumb-a-big-yellow-cottage-71122260.html
https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-two-women-sit-in-a-beach-chair-on-the-baltic-sea-island-poel-in-timmendorf-54860673.html
https://www.canstockphoto.com/two-senior-women-sitting-outdoors-on-a-1715583.html

"Their chairs" would be a gcathaoireacha, and if you object to "on the chair", then you'd have the same problem with "on their chair".

I agree that the elision of the n in an causes a problem. I've been told that the a in a gcathaoir doesn't sound like the a in an gcathaoir, but I don't think there are any examples here on Duolingo that demonstrate that.

3 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Feiceann siad luch.

2 months ago

Bredacm

Thank you SatharnPHL for those perfectly understandable explanations. I see now that I need to follow the other details in the sentence before jumping to the easy answer. And ZuMak08 - that's a great reason for the women to be on the same chair!!

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.