1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na mná ar an gcathaoir."

" na mná ar an gcathaoir."

Translation:The women are on the chair.

August 28, 2014

27 Comments


SeanMacAonghusa

Must be a big chair


scilling

Perhaps they’re in a stack.


trinitythex

How else will they fit in the fridge, with all those men, peaches, and sweets!


W3R3W00F

Women; Groups; Unidentified; Three young women sitting on one chair

Part of James Edwin "Ed" Weddle Photographic Collection


vera_jimull

Thanks for the share, W3R3W00F!


W3R3W00F

Go ndéana a mhaith duit!


flint72

I read this too quickly as "tá na mná ar an gcathair"!


MaryLea11

My brain couldn't handle the thought of them all being on the same chair and went 'city' instead. (I know the two words are related in various languages, as a city was the seat of power.)


scilling

Cathaoir comes from Ancient Greek καθέδρα through Latin cathedra. Cathedra was used to describe a number of chair styles, including a bishop’s throne — a seat of power in some centuries. English “cathedral” is a shortened form of “cathedral church” — a church with a cathedra.


ilmolleggi

Funnily enough, that same word (cathedra) is the origin of English chair too (via Old French chayre which now became chaise)!


TobyBartels

And until the Renaissance, nearly all chairs (individual seats with backs, not stools or benches) were seats of power. The lord of the manor would have a chair, but no one below that.


conor.raff

Nice bit of etymology! new one for me so have a lingot


ZuMako8_Momo

Feiceann siad luch.


Conchubhar1987

And just so I'm sure, chair has an urú because it is referring to they/them (the women), right? For singular it'd be 'tá an bhean ar an chathaoir', nach bhfuil?


conor.raff

Níl sé. Its because the preposition "ar" (in common with several other prepositions) causes eclipse in the noun following when combined with "an".

*except in ULSTER where it´s lenition instead of eclipse...


becky3086

I would have never guessed this was how to pronounce "chair". I am glad I got to hear it in this sentence. Also mná sound like mn-raw to me and that was not how I was pronouncing that either. Good to know.


Knocksedan

Connacht Irish often users an "r" sound where there's an "n", but everyone else pronounces mná with an "n" sound. You can also hear the current speaker pronounce cnoic with an "r" sound here.

At least she pronounces gallúnach with an "n" sound - some Connacht speakers don't.


proinsias123

Ulster also pronounces the ''n'' as an ''r''.


becky3086

I am beginning to think that there is no way someone learning Irish could ever sound really natural unless they learned everything completely in one dialect. And I am not sure how different dialects ever understand each other when some words are totally different, lenition and eclipsis can be different, and pronunciations can be different. Anyway, thank you for your answers, I guess I can stick to my original pronunciation of mná but at least I'll now know mn-raw is the same word.


patbo

Sounding really natural requires quite advanced knowledge of a language, and yes, it will only be really natural if it matches a single existing dialect. Basically, you achieve this level when living for a while where the language is spoken, and then you learn the local dialect. This isn't only true for Irish, but maybe it's more prominent for learners of Irish because in other languages you have a dominating standard language and hardly ever learn anything about the dialects that people really use.

Learning to understand other dialects, on the other hand, isn't that hard in comparison. Even though the differences between them are often stressed, in fact they are much more similar to each other than dialects of other languages like German. It's mostly just a different accent and a few new words - but then, you also manage to understand speakers of American English, British English and Irish English, even though there are notable dialectal differences between them.

So if you keep going, I think the latter will automatically come to you sooner or later. The former, probably not so much while you're living outside of Ireland, but sounding 100% natural isn't really necessary to be able to use the language.


becky3086

Well that is definitely true. I don't really expect to ever need to speak Irish but I would like to be able to read it and understand it . (Although I would be so pleased with myself if I could ever figure out how to say "sister" and "brother", lol. I listen to them and try but can't seem to make the sounds. )


Bredacm

Thank you SatharnPHL for those perfectly understandable explanations. I see now that I need to follow the other details in the sentence before jumping to the easy answer. And ZuMak08 - that's a great reason for the women to be on the same chair!!


Kevin750875

From the pronunciation couldn't this also be "Tá na mná ar a gcathaoir"?


M.W.Degan

I looked up the genitive and plural of cathaoir. Am I correct in thinking they'd be spelled 'cathaoireach' and 'cathaoireacha' respectively? GRMA in advance.


smok_arman

Why "Tá na mná ar an gcathaoir." is 'The women are on...' but same construction "Tá ola ar an spúnóg" has different translation 'There is oil on...'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"The women" is a definite noun, and "oil" is an indefinite noun. English is just a bit weird in the way it differentiates between definite and indefinite in this kind of sentence. If the Irish sentence used the indefinite mná (tá mná ar an gcathaoir) the default English translation would be "There are women on the chair".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.