1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den brune bjørn spiser et br…

"Den brune bjørn spiser et brunt jordbær."

Translation:The brown bear eats a brown strawberry.

August 28, 2014

38 Comments


GrandApple

And yet another bad strawberry! It's an epidemic!


bjarkehs

Maybe it's food colored?


GeniusJack

No, they're chocolate dipped:


marcospaulocs

How to send pictures and change letter format (bold, italic) on the app?


Mae-Rose

I've read the tips and notes, but I still don't understand why brown is plural when bears is not.


bjarkehs

Did you focus on this part?

Adjectives and Definite Nouns

While nouns normally express definiteness using a postfix, this changes to using an article if any adjectives (such as a color) is attached to the noun.

If the color (or in general adjective) is used with a definite noun, then it is put between the definite article and the noun: En rød bil (a red car) becomes den røde bil (the red car). In this case the adjective is declined the same way as for the plural, no matter the grammatical number or gender of the noun.

As a reminder, the car without any adjectives is simply bilen, expressing the definite with the -en postfix and no article involved.


Marianna885577

Why do I not see the "tips and notes" section anywhere!? Where is everyone seeing it? It would help me so much


Xneb
Mod

They are only accessible on the website (at least when accessed through a computer, I don't know if they can be seen through the website on a mobile device), not through the mobile/tablet apps. They can be found below the list of lessons within each skill, or in the top left corner of the lesson


ponghissimo

Please add tips notes and grammar also in the app. We need it!!!


FionaOnDuoL

On my phone's browser, I can see an icon for information to read before I start the lesson. Hope this helps.


OnkelD

Nope, unfortunately they have also disappeared on computer--I know as that's how I access Duo. I don't get it... it seems they now advertise, and then seem to make getting help more difficult. I also notice a LOT of problems with discussions "locked" when I have valid questions... It's kind of disheartening but I trudge on.


ColtonTowles

The tips and notes work for me. Maybe they didn’t used to? I can see them both on a computer and in my phones browser (iPhone). Just not in the app yet :/


ponghissimo

Because with "den" the color is declined as for plural.


yoyo8346

I don't understand the two different ways of spelling brown here.


bjarkehs

Here's what the notes for the skill say:

Adjectives

Congratulations! You have now reached one of the slightly more difficult parts of the Danish language: Adjectives. Let us take a few moments to go through how they work in Danish.

Adjectives decline according to the grammatical gender and number of the noun that they modify. In Danish you would say a green apple with the sentence et grønt æble. You have already seen et æble, so let us discuss the middle part: grønt. Grøn is the Danish word for green. When used to describe a neuter gender noun such as æblet the adjective is suffixed with -t and becomes grønt.

There are three ways an adjective can be declined: -, -t, or -e. - is used for common gender nouns, -t is used for neuter gender nouns, and -e is used for plural in both genders. This is also described in the following table:

See the notes

There are irregular adjectives that are missing one or more of the forms, such as blå (blue), which can only be: blå or blåt. Here blå is used for both singular common and both plural forms: De blå bukser (The blue pants). But also lilla (purple) is irregular and only has one form used for all nouns: et lilla bord (a purple table), en lilla fisk (a purple fish), and tre lilla stole (three purple chairs).

Adjectives and Definite Nouns

While nouns normally express definiteness using a postfix, this changes to using an article if any adjectives (such as a color) is attached to the noun.

If the color (or in general adjective) is used with a definite noun, then it is put between the definite article and the noun: En rød bil (a red car) becomes den røde bil (the red car). In this case the adjective is declined the same way as for the plural, no matter the grammatical number or gender of the noun.

As a reminder, the car without any adjectives is simply bilen, expressing the definite with the -en postfix and no article involved.


Struthion

Thanks, I use my mobile phone usually, so I miss out on the notes. Very helpful!


HappyGinnyBerry

It sure would be nice to have the notes on mobile. I didn't even realize they had them until several lessons in when I saw somebody mention looking at the notes in a comment.


Hermione_Evans

Where can i find the notes for the skill?


scarlett_7

why it keeps using -e (plural postfix) before singular nouns?? so confused :s


Xneb
Mod

Think of it more as just the -e suffix rather than a plural one. It is used in constructions like this one where it goes "[The/Possessive] [adjective] [noun]" as well as when describing plural nouns.

For example:

En brun bjørn = A brown bear
Den brune bjørn = The brown bear
Min/Din/Hendes/Jørgens brune bjørn = My/Your/Her/Jørgen's brown bear

Et brunt jordbær = A brown strawberry
Det brune jordbær = The brown strawberry
Mit/Dit/Hans/Kamillas brune jordbær = My/Your/His/Kamilla's brown strawberry

Brune hunde = Brown dogs
De brune hunde = The brown dogs
Mine/Dine/Jeres/Simones brune Hunde = My/Your (sing.)/Your (pl.)/Simone's brown dogs


Mimi924341

bruh, i hope that bear dont get sick


Kheraxis

Why we use now "den" and not "-en"


Bomberman4242

Maybe because it would mean "Brown the bear"?


FinaLau

There goes the drunk bear :P


oogabog

hey,, that's not safe


Isaac_Luna_

How'd it get browned?!


PratyushKh1

Cheers to all the sanish people heloing aorund .


Ellie425794

How do I know what to use for brown in a sentence?


AzizOmar8

Oh Godd again with the bjørn and jordbærs..all that is missing are some løver and edderkopper, oh my!


Annika844750

why is bear not "bjørnen" in this sentence?


Lesley229192

Brown and black strawberries - yuck.


JosephHugg3

So what's the difference between brune and brunt?


ErikGalsti

Why Danish has these -N and -T words... This makes things just more complicated...


ToddTheOdd

Probably rotten. Please no eat

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.