"Den brune bjørn spiser et brunt jordbær."

Translation:The brown bear eats a brown strawberry.

4 years ago

30 Comments


GrandApple
GrandApple

And yet another bad strawberry! It's an epidemic!

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Maybe it's food colored?

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

No, they're chocolate dipped:

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Nice save!

4 years ago

_Lauren13_

now i want food

3 years ago

Mae-Rose

I've read the tips and notes, but I still don't understand why brown is plural when bears is not.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Did you focus on this part?

Adjectives and Definite Nouns

While nouns normally express definiteness using a postfix, this changes to using an article if any adjectives (such as a color) is attached to the noun.

If the color (or in general adjective) is used with a definite noun, then it is put between the definite article and the noun: En rød bil (a red car) becomes den røde bil (the red car). In this case the adjective is declined the same way as for the plural, no matter the grammatical number or gender of the noun.

As a reminder, the car without any adjectives is simply bilen, expressing the definite with the -en postfix and no article involved.

4 years ago

Marianna885577

Why do I not see the "tips and notes" section anywhere!? Where is everyone seeing it? It would help me so much

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

They are only accessible on the website (at least when accessed through a computer, I don't know if they can be seen through the website on a mobile device), not through the mobile/tablet apps. They can be found below the list of lessons within each skill, or in the top left corner of the lesson

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Nope, unfortunately they have also disappeared on computer--I know as that's how I access Duo. I don't get it... it seems they now advertise, and then seem to make getting help more difficult. I also notice a LOT of problems with discussions "locked" when I have valid questions... It's kind of disheartening but I trudge on.

8 months ago

ColtonTowles

The tips and notes work for me. Maybe they didn’t used to? I can see them both on a computer and in my phones browser (iPhone). Just not in the app yet :/

3 months ago

yoyo8346

I don't understand the two different ways of spelling brown here.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Here's what the notes for the skill say:

Adjectives

Congratulations! You have now reached one of the slightly more difficult parts of the Danish language: Adjectives. Let us take a few moments to go through how they work in Danish.

Adjectives decline according to the grammatical gender and number of the noun that they modify. In Danish you would say a green apple with the sentence et grønt æble. You have already seen et æble, so let us discuss the middle part: grønt. Grøn is the Danish word for green. When used to describe a neuter gender noun such as æblet the adjective is suffixed with -t and becomes grønt.

There are three ways an adjective can be declined: -, -t, or -e. - is used for common gender nouns, -t is used for neuter gender nouns, and -e is used for plural in both genders. This is also described in the following table:

See the notes

There are irregular adjectives that are missing one or more of the forms, such as blå (blue), which can only be: blå or blåt. Here blå is used for both singular common and both plural forms: De blå bukser (The blue pants). But also lilla (purple) is irregular and only has one form used for all nouns: et lilla bord (a purple table), en lilla fisk (a purple fish), and tre lilla stole (three purple chairs).

Adjectives and Definite Nouns

While nouns normally express definiteness using a postfix, this changes to using an article if any adjectives (such as a color) is attached to the noun.

If the color (or in general adjective) is used with a definite noun, then it is put between the definite article and the noun: En rød bil (a red car) becomes den røde bil (the red car). In this case the adjective is declined the same way as for the plural, no matter the grammatical number or gender of the noun.

As a reminder, the car without any adjectives is simply bilen, expressing the definite with the -en postfix and no article involved.

4 years ago

Struthion
Struthion

Thanks, I use my mobile phone usually, so I miss out on the notes. Very helpful!

3 years ago

HappyGinnyBerry

It sure would be nice to have the notes on mobile. I didn't even realize they had them until several lessons in when I saw somebody mention looking at the notes in a comment.

3 years ago

yoyo8346

Thanks man!

4 years ago

Hermione_Evans

Where can i find the notes for the skill?

3 years ago

scarlett_7
scarlett_7

why it keeps using -e (plural postfix) before singular nouns?? so confused :s

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Think of it more as just the -e suffix rather than a plural one. It is used in constructions like this one where it goes "[The/Possessive] [adjective] [noun]" as well as when describing plural nouns.

For example:

En brun bjørn = A brown bear
Den brune bjørn = The brown bear
Min/Din/Hendes/Jørgens brune bjørn = My/Your/Her/Jørgen's brown bear

Et brunt jordbær = A brown strawberry
Det brune jordbær = The brown strawberry
Mit/Dit/Hans/Kamillas brune jordbær = My/Your/His/Kamilla's brown strawberry

Brune hunde = Brown dogs
De brune hunde = The brown dogs
Mine/Dine/Jeres/Simones brune Hunde = My/Your (sing.)/Your (pl.)/Simone's brown dogs

2 years ago

Kheraxis

Why we use now "den" and not "-en"

3 years ago

Bomberman4242

Maybe because it would mean "Brown the bear"?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yeah.

3 years ago

FinaLau

There goes the drunk bear :P

3 years ago

oogabog
oogabog

hey,, that's not safe

1 year ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

How'd it get browned?!

1 year ago

Mimi924341

bruh, i hope that bear dont get sick

9 months ago

PratyushKh1

Cheers to all the sanish people heloing aorund .

8 months ago

ToddTheOdd
ToddTheOdd

Probably rotten. Please no eat

1 week ago

ErikGalsti

Why Danish has these -N and -T words... This makes things just more complicated...

1 year ago

Ellie425794

How do I know what to use for brown in a sentence?

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.