1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er hendes mørkegrønne kj…

"Det er hendes mørkegrønne kjole."

Translation:It is her dark green dress.

August 28, 2014

24 Comments


GrandApple

Mørkegrønne vs mørkegrøn?


degeberg

It needs to be "mørkegrønne". The use of a possessive pronoun ("hendes") implies definiteness, which reflects on the declension of the adjective.

I.e.: "En mørkegrøn kjole", "Den mørkegrønne kjole".


Debsalini

But the noun isn't made into definite?


Xneb
Mod

This rule also works with the genitive (possessive). As in degeberg's example, you could replace "den" with "min" (my), "din" (your (talking to one person)), "jeres" (your (talking to more than one person)), "Sørens" (Søren's)


kernkin

I think it would be helpful to add this info to the tips & notes section. Unless one thoroughly reads the comments, they'll have no idea what's going on here (as did I).


da12tall4u

I think it takes the place of the definite noun. Maybe like the way we say "THE dark green dress" instead of "dark green THE dress". Correct me if I'm wrong.


BorgPrincess

As much as I love Duolingo: This is one case where I really miss a brief writeup of the grammar rules governing this, somewhere in the Duolingo system. <:(


dlavvv

Have you accessed this through a web browser? Each lesson has a page about the rules in the lesson.


chikita12

But where in the app is this?


Xneb
Mod

The lesson notes aren't available on the mobile apps, they are only available on the website. When you click on a skill, some of them have grammar notes below the lessons. These can also be accessed in the lesson in the top left corner.


WildSage

One of the moderators in the general forum claims that the majority of people are accessing DL from the mobile app only. If this is true it is a shame they don't make a way to access the notes by app as well.


ponghissimo

Please, add grammar also in the app!!! Please! Please!


Mathewgk

I had the same issue. Apparently you cant access it on the app. You need to do it on a pc or web browser.... knowing duolingo, theyre prolly working on it. This is a fantastic site.


dj_henderson

Agreed! Also love star trek :)


Yury.Mikhailenko

'Det' in the beginning - is always 'det', not 'den' even if it's 'den grønne kjole'?


Jnwulff

Yep. Because dress is a noun. When saying that: "it is (insert noun)" You always use "det"


chikita12

How do i access tips and notes in the android phone app?


kernkin

Unfortunately, the Android app doesn't include the tips & notes section yet.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am sorry you will have to use your browser to access the web version.


ponghissimo

What if i wanted to say "THIS IS her dark green dress?" Which woul be the translation?


silverduck

I thought "mørkegrønne" was the plural. Like, you would say "mørkegrønne" for ORANGES, and "mørkegrønn" for ORANGE.


Bigfella88

Solved this one yet haha?


AnniePants

Yup! You put ‘e’ on the end if you are talking about a particular thing! Like, THE green dress, HER green dress, rather than just say, a green dress


AnnaB265986

What is the difference between this and that? Why can't 'det' be translated as that?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started