1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser morgenmad på arbe…

"Han spiser morgenmad arbejdet."

Translation:He eats breakfast at work.

August 28, 2014

20 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Why is this at work translated as på arbejdet while the one in Are they at work is just på arbejde?


bjarkehs

It's a tricky sentence really, and I honestly cannot tell you exactly why, but my best guess, as a Danish person, would be that: "arbejdet" means that specific job or work place, whereas "arbejde" would just mean some job that he's working at, but we don't know which one. This is not conveyed in the English sentence, since it would sound rather silly.


LillaLammet

Could this be translated as "He eats breakfast at his workplace"?


funkytonka

So then it could also be correct if I say "på arbejde" if I dont want to be that specific?


MirandaFanez

På arbejde is like at work. På arbejdet is literally "on the job"


kitrii

I think that it is because arbejdet means the work, and arbejde is just work. But in english we dont say the work we only say work. :)


RylieMcdon

I once had a teacher who would bring a bowl of water and a toothbrush to class. I think I would have preferred he just ate.


Shaandi

'He is having breakfast at work' should be correct too.


9wwrPA4j

Any specific reason why we use the preposition på?


.KonoDioDa.

I eat breakfast in bed.


auroosa

Hi! I wrote there "He has breakfast at work." Idiomatically I think it is correct, and I rarely say "I am eating x-meal", but rather having it. Should I aim for straight translations even though they are not used in English that often?


blizzard-spider

In this case I think you should report 'my answer should be accepted', because the most natural English or Danish translations are always the best, as long as they mean the same thing as is intended. Eg. saying 'he takes (his) breakfast to work' might have the same implication (that he eats it at work) but not the same exact meaning. Your translation does have the same meaning so if you think it's more natural you aim for that.


auroosa

Yes, figured it out later on that "my answer should be accepted" would have been the right choice. I had just started to use Duolingo. :)


SamsTheFirst

When translated into english it sounds...off


LinhCao11

Seem like somebody will be fired soon


Briank.martin

Would "he eats breakfast on the job" be acceptable?


U.N.S.C_Unit

Don't we all.

Signed Master Chief

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.