"Han spiser morgenmad arbejdet."

Translation:He eats breakfast at work.

August 28, 2014

16 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Why is this at work translated as på arbejdet while the one in Are they at work is just på arbejde?

August 28, 2014

bjarkehs

It's a tricky sentence really, and I honestly cannot tell you exactly why, but my best guess, as a Danish person, would be that: "arbejdet" means that specific job or work place, whereas "arbejde" would just mean some job that he's working at, but we don't know which one. This is not conveyed in the English sentence, since it would sound rather silly.

August 28, 2014

LillaLammet

Could this be translated as "He eats breakfast at his workplace"?

September 10, 2014

Hedebygade

Yes

February 26, 2015

LillaLammet

tak

February 26, 2015

MirandaFanez

På arbejde is like at work. På arbejdet is literally "on the job"

April 12, 2015

kitrii

I think that it is because arbejdet means the work, and arbejde is just work. But in english we dont say the work we only say work. :)

September 1, 2014

RylieMcdon

I once had a teacher who would bring a bowl of water and a toothbrush to class. I think I would have preferred he just ate.

February 13, 2015

auroosa

Hi! I wrote there "He has breakfast at work." Idiomatically I think it is correct, and I rarely say "I am eating x-meal", but rather having it. Should I aim for straight translations even though they are not used in English that often?

September 22, 2014

blizzard-spider

In this case I think you should report 'my answer should be accepted', because the most natural English or Danish translations are always the best, as long as they mean the same thing as is intended. Eg. saying 'he takes (his) breakfast to work' might have the same implication (that he eats it at work) but not the same exact meaning. Your translation does have the same meaning so if you think it's more natural you aim for that.

November 14, 2014

auroosa

Yes, figured it out later on that "my answer should be accepted" would have been the right choice. I had just started to use Duolingo. :)

February 25, 2015

Shaandi

'He is having breakfast at work' should be correct too.

January 30, 2016

9wwrPA4j

Any specific reason why we use the preposition på?

June 9, 2018

T-rex_5

I eat breakfast in bed.

December 22, 2018

SamsTheFirst

When translated into english it sounds...off

December 13, 2015

U.N.S.C_Unit

Don't we all.

Signed Master Chief

August 23, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.