Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han spiser morgenmad på arbejdet."

Translation:He eats breakfast at work.

4 years ago

13 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Why is this at work translated as på arbejdet while the one in Are they at work is just på arbejde?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

It's a tricky sentence really, and I honestly cannot tell you exactly why, but my best guess, as a Danish person, would be that: "arbejdet" means that specific job or work place, whereas "arbejde" would just mean some job that he's working at, but we don't know which one. This is not conveyed in the English sentence, since it would sound rather silly.

4 years ago

LillaLammet
LillaLammet

Could this be translated as "He eats breakfast at his workplace"?

4 years ago

Hedebygade

Yes

3 years ago

LillaLammet
LillaLammet

tak

3 years ago

MirandaFanez

På arbejde is like at work. På arbejdet is literally "on the job"

3 years ago

kitrii
kitrii

I think that it is because arbejdet means the work, and arbejde is just work. But in english we dont say the work we only say work. :)

4 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

I once had a teacher who would bring a bowl of water and a toothbrush to class. I think I would have preferred he just ate.

3 years ago

auroosa
auroosa

Hi! I wrote there "He has breakfast at work." Idiomatically I think it is correct, and I rarely say "I am eating x-meal", but rather having it. Should I aim for straight translations even though they are not used in English that often?

4 years ago

blizzard-spider

In this case I think you should report 'my answer should be accepted', because the most natural English or Danish translations are always the best, as long as they mean the same thing as is intended. Eg. saying 'he takes (his) breakfast to work' might have the same implication (that he eats it at work) but not the same exact meaning. Your translation does have the same meaning so if you think it's more natural you aim for that.

3 years ago

auroosa
auroosa

Yes, figured it out later on that "my answer should be accepted" would have been the right choice. I had just started to use Duolingo. :)

3 years ago

Shaandi

'He is having breakfast at work' should be correct too.

2 years ago

9wwrPA4j

Any specific reason why we use the preposition på?

4 months ago