Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En is het belangrijk voor onze gemeenschap?"

Translation:And is it important for our community?

3 years ago

5 Comments


JaneEmily

I did not realise gemeenschap had two verrrrryy...different meanings until I looked it up in my Dutch dictionary to find the article. Very, erm interesting? 0_o

3 years ago

legalskier

Starting a sentence with the word "and" is a big no-no in English. Is it acceptable in Dutch?

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Well, it can be used in the continuation of a conversation. I rather like it when they provide to us these sort of sentences portraying common speach

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes. And it's acceptable in English too. But then, what do I know?

8 months ago

HansOoster

How about "society," or is that too broad?

2 years ago