1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ár mairteoil."

"Ár mairteoil."

Translation:Our beef.

August 28, 2014

20 Comments


krazyceltickid

Why doesn't mairteoil undergo eclipsis?


alexinIreland

"M" is a letter that is not eclipsed :)


krazyceltickid

A: Wow. REALLY on your game. Love you for that. B: Is there a place in the tips and tricks I would have seen that before? Exceptions to lenition & eclipsis? I'm assuming I missed it in my excitement but I'm happy to go back and read it again more slowly :)


alexinIreland

If you go to the tips and notes section of the Eclipsis skill, the first section shows you what letters can be eclipsed. That way you can figure out which ones are not ;)


AndrBallon

The M-oon is never eclipsed in the irish sky.


Barytonal

Surely the answer is that beef does not undergo lenition for "our". It does for my, your and his.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The question was about eclipsis, not lenition.

ár normally eclipses, but you can't eclipse m, as alexinIreland pointed out 3 years ago.


AndrBallon

The M-oon is never eclipsed in Ireland !


Barytonal

Got it! I think... Example of eclipsis: ár gcóta.


scilling

Yes, although ár gcuid mairteola would have been a better Irish rendering, since mairteoil is a mass noun.


KaMReid

Would this also work for the other meaning of the word beef? Like 'our squabble' = 'our beef', or would that be a different word?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The use of "beef" meaning a complaint or problem is a purely English idiom - mairteoil doesn't have that meaning.

https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/beef


SatharnPHL
Mod

Try eating a whole cow on your own some time.


MacNeilSketchley

Is ar here pronounced like our? If so thats a neat howdy, or like gaelige from earlier ar, basically I am asking for what that diacritic means lol


SatharnPHL
Mod

The diacritic means that ár doesn't sound like (or have the same meaning as) ar.

No doubt the are some English speakers somewhere in the world who pronounce "our" like ár, but for most people they are quite different.

This video might help.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.