"Ár mairteoil."

Translation:Our beef.

4 years ago

12 Comments


krazyceltickid

Why doesn't mairteoil undergo eclipsis?

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

"M" is a letter that is not eclipsed :)

4 years ago

krazyceltickid

A: Wow. REALLY on your game. Love you for that. B: Is there a place in the tips and tricks I would have seen that before? Exceptions to lenition & eclipsis? I'm assuming I missed it in my excitement but I'm happy to go back and read it again more slowly :)

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

If you go to the tips and notes section of the Eclipsis skill, the first section shows you what letters can be eclipsed. That way you can figure out which ones are not ;)

4 years ago

krazyceltickid

You're the best :)

4 years ago

Barytonal

Surely the answer is that beef does not undergo lenition for "our". It does for my, your and his.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

The question was about eclipsis, not lenition.

ár normally eclipses, but you can't eclipse m, as alexinIreland pointed out 3 years ago.

5 months ago

Barytonal

Got it! I think... Example of eclipsis: ár gcóta.

5 months ago

OSGermann

Our beef?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, although ár gcuid mairteola would have been a better Irish rendering, since mairteoil is a mass noun.

1 year ago

KaMReid

Would this also work for the other meaning of the word beef? Like 'our squabble' = 'our beef', or would that be a different word?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The use of "beef" meaning a complaint or problem is a purely English idiom - mairteoil doesn't have that meaning.

https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/beef

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.