"An saol."

Translation:The life.

August 28, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnLonDubhBeag

Note: An saol refers to the period of time covered by your life, i.e. "It was here my whole life".

Beatha is used to refer to life in other circumstances, such as "quality of life, my way of life".

Finally "Anam" is the animating quality of life which distinguishes animals and humans from a stone.

Saol has a derived meaning of "The world, All people".

Anam has a derived meaning of "the immortal soul".

August 28, 2014

PookaGar

If you were talking about something having life in it, medically (like "signs of life"), would you use beatha (to align with beo), or anam, or something else?

November 25, 2015

AnLonDubhBeag

Anam would be the norm, "Chaill sé a anam" = He died, "Gan anam" = lifeless.

Beatha is sort of "life" as in your wealth, job, way of conducting yourself.

Now, non-native speakers will probably write "Comhartha beatha" for "life signs", but native books will usually convey it via some phrase with anam.

November 26, 2015

Knocksedan

Funnily enough, Duolingo just asked me to translate chaill a seanmháthair a saol, and it didn't accept "her grandmother died" - it wanted "her grandmother lost her life".

I take it you would consider that a bit of a Béarlachas?

December 3, 2015

PookaGar

GRMA!

November 27, 2015

AnLonDubhBeag

I should also emphasise that "Anam" is specifically the animating force, so plants are "gan anam", although they are "beo", i.e. alive. There isn't really a native noun for "alive" in the general sense.

Although probably younger speakers would consider plants to have "Anam", I know one from Donegal who told me this specifically and I know a few native speakers who use "Anam" for Qi/Chi.

November 27, 2015

Fabitorti

According to http://www.teanglann.ie/ saol means life, world, or time.

October 18, 2015

scilling

To bring this to the attention of the course creators, use the Report a Problem button.

October 27, 2015

Fabitorti

So the world would also be a correct translation, wouldn't it?

October 7, 2015

scilling

It could be correct, but if you review the definitions of saol in the FGB, its translation as “world” is limited, e.g. Chonaic sé an saol [“He has seen life (‘the world’)”], An saol a thréigean [“To forsake the (secular) world”].

October 27, 2015

Fabitorti

OK, thanks.

October 27, 2015

TonyBART0

'saol ' also refers to a life's work , is this so?

August 24, 2016

Knocksedan

The FGB entry for saol gives Obair saoil as "life-work", suggesting that saol on it's own don't have that connotation.

August 24, 2016

TonyBART0

haincs

August 24, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.