"The boy wants four apples."

Translation:De jongen wil vier appels.

4 years ago

11 Comments


rheden

Why "wil"and not "wilt"??

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Wil is irregular, it doesn't get the usual +t with 3rd person singular.
That is the rule in Standard Dutch, but some dialects do add the - t to wil.

4 years ago

rheden

Thanks WarmFoothills.

4 years ago

rayray_2561

After spending a few days on Swedish with limited Dutch, I almost typed in, "Pojken wil vier ├Ąpplen." Wow.

3 years ago

adventuresofrob

I put "De jongen wil vier appelen" and it was accepted as correct. Is this another, less common way to say the plural, or is Duolingo just being lenient?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's an accepted plural. If it wasn't it wouldn't have been accepted.

1 year ago

adventuresofrob

Is there any difference between saying appels and appelen, or are they basically identical?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Appels is probably more common.

1 year ago

pien20101
pien20101

Meervoud van appel is appels en geen appelen! Ik ben Nederlandse.

2 months ago

AttilaBong

This is a mistake! The boy is de jong. The jongen means the boys!!

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You may want to look that up somewhere.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.