Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy wants four apples."

Translation:De jongen wil vier appels.

3 years ago

8 Comments


rheden

Why "wil"and not "wilt"??

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Wil is irregular, it doesn't get the usual +t with 3rd person singular.
That is the rule in Standard Dutch, but some dialects do add the - t to wil.

3 years ago

rheden

Thanks WarmFoothills.

3 years ago

rayray_2561

After spending a few days on Swedish with limited Dutch, I almost typed in, "Pojken wil vier ├Ąpplen." Wow.

3 years ago

adventuresofrob

I put "De jongen wil vier appelen" and it was accepted as correct. Is this another, less common way to say the plural, or is Duolingo just being lenient?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's an accepted plural. If it wasn't it wouldn't have been accepted.

1 year ago

adventuresofrob

Is there any difference between saying appels and appelen, or are they basically identical?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Appels is probably more common.

1 year ago