1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boy wants four apples."

"The boy wants four apples."

Translation:De jongen wil vier appels.

August 28, 2014

15 Comments


rheden

Why "wil"and not "wilt"??


WarmFoothills

Wil is irregular, it doesn't get the usual +t with 3rd person singular.
That is the rule in Standard Dutch, but some dialects do add the - t to wil.


JedBeyer

I think I'll just stick with wilt haha


rheden

Thanks WarmFoothills.


rayray_2561

After spending a few days on Swedish with limited Dutch, I almost typed in, "Pojken wil vier ├Ąpplen." Wow.


adventuresofrob

I put "De jongen wil vier appelen" and it was accepted as correct. Is this another, less common way to say the plural, or is Duolingo just being lenient?


El2theK

It's an accepted plural. If it wasn't it wouldn't have been accepted.


adventuresofrob

Is there any difference between saying appels and appelen, or are they basically identical?


El2theK

Appels is probably more common.


pien20101

Meervoud van appel is appels en geen appelen! Ik ben Nederlandse.


Jorge_Antaral

After eating elf boterhammen, the boy decided to follow a more nutritious diet and now wants vrie appels! Atta boy!


Marie-Rose190240

Why is " wenst" (for "wants" ) not accepted? It is the same than "wil"


pien20101

Wish is wenst, en wants is wil


AttilaBong

This is a mistake! The boy is de jong. The jongen means the boys!!


El2theK

You may want to look that up somewhere.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.