Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le do thoil, tá brón orm."

Translation:Please, I am sorry.

4 years ago

29 Comments


MalcolmSepulchre

As a Canadian, I find this phrase very useful.

3 years ago

nictheman
nictheman

Two really important but idiomatic statements here. How do these translate back to English? With the mouseover it seems like it would be "With your will, sorrow is on me".

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

Yes. It literally means, "with your will, sorrow is on me". But that is how "please" and "I am sorry" are phrased in Irish.

4 years ago

pspforever1
pspforever1

You sound smart.

4 years ago

LilyoftheShadows

Could this be along the lines of 'please forgive me' idiomatically? I was brought up differentiating between apologizing and asking for forgiveness, so I wondered if this functioned as one, the other, or both. It might be a more philosophical question that a language course is meant to answer though :)

4 years ago

frenchcatblues

Yes, I think it's along the lines of asking for forgiveness. If someone was just saying a simple sorry, they'd leave out the 'please' part.

3 years ago

bastianacook

unless you're a villain's assassin and you failed him.

3 years ago

frenchcatblues

Touché.

3 years ago

bobjoefredjoe

ha

2 years ago

dancingirl1

You'd still want forgiveness from him.

2 years ago

bastianacook

Indeed. looking back I don't think I quite understood what she was saying.

2 years ago

JanetGersh
JanetGersh

Is this something that is said by those who speak Irish? If so, does it mean "Let me tell you that I am sorry (for your loss, or for something that happened)" or as ElizabethM503207 says below "please forgive me" which would have a different meaning?

3 years ago

DJwolf-megan-

did this confuse anyone else at first glance?

2 years ago

Margicka
Margicka

The sentence structure keeps confusing me, not to mention the entire tging lacks... voice-overs? ... so i can't match the writing and the reading, and that sucks :(

3 years ago

Adelaide1960.

I agree about the sparsity of phrases being spoken. I am also doing Spanish and there much more phrases are spoken, when you pass over each word it is pronounced seperately and for some phrases there is even a slow-mo version. All this helps with pronunciation and of course the best way to remember a language is through repitition. Is there any chance of this being changed please?

2 years ago

Windsaw

Do I understand it right: It can mean both "I am sorry" (that I messed up) and "I am sad" (my mood just isn't happy today)

2 years ago

SeanOBE

There seems to be a lot of confusion around this sentence. I'm pretty it's just trying to show you what 'Please' and 'I'm Sorry' is. Don't worry nobody ever says that phrase anyway. So you don't even need to bother knowing it. As long as you know what 'le do thoil' and 'tá brón orm' means you're good to go.

2 years ago

ManuCassanello

I started this course more than a year ago, and the woman used to pronounce it as "le do hol", and now it sounds like "le do hel". Which one is correct?

1 year ago

Huffdogg

I don't understand what this statement is supposed to convey, as a native American English speaker. This sounds like the type of thing someone would only say if they were being berated for having given offense, as a way to interject an apology mid-harangue. The only thing I can come up with is what ElizabethM503207 asked.

3 years ago

SeanOBE

It literally just means 'I'm sorry' I'm probably too late but yes, people say 'Tá brón orm' when they want to say 'I'm sorry'. Hope that helps! :)

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I'm Irish, though not a native speaker of Irish. I've no idea what the sentence is meant to convey. I've reported it.

3 years ago

kriann

Is "Please accept my apology" incorrect?

3 years ago

bobjoefredjoe

not at all what it sounds like

2 years ago

NickGrabec

Is there a difference between Excuse me and Sorry in Irish?

2 years ago

SeanOBE

Yes! Gabh mo leithscéal is what you say for 'excuse me' and Tá brón orm means two things! 'I'm sorry' and 'I am sad'. Hope that helps.

2 years ago

Sibusiso7

I forgot what it means

3 years ago

Conan_2003

why is it that my anaconda dont

2 years ago

AinsleyReese

any one else taking this course just because their name is irish?

3 years ago

Zinthak

Am sad on me? Such a wonky language :P

3 years ago