1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Le do thoil, tá brón orm."

"Le do thoil, brón orm."

Translation:Please, I am sorry.

August 28, 2014

35 Comments


MalcolmZed

As a Canadian, I find this phrase very useful.


VSomnus

Canadians have a reputation for saying sorry all the time :)


nictheman

Two really important but idiomatic statements here. How do these translate back to English? With the mouseover it seems like it would be "With your will, sorrow is on me".


jameseen

Yes. It literally means, "with your will, sorrow is on me". But that is how "please" and "I am sorry" are phrased in Irish.


LilyoftheShadows

Could this be along the lines of 'please forgive me' idiomatically? I was brought up differentiating between apologizing and asking for forgiveness, so I wondered if this functioned as one, the other, or both. It might be a more philosophical question that a language course is meant to answer though :)


frenchcatblues

Yes, I think it's along the lines of asking for forgiveness. If someone was just saying a simple sorry, they'd leave out the 'please' part.


bastianacook

unless you're a villain's assassin and you failed him.


dancingirl1

You'd still want forgiveness from him.


bastianacook

Indeed. looking back I don't think I quite understood what she was saying.


Margicka

The sentence structure keeps confusing me, not to mention the entire tging lacks... voice-overs? ... so i can't match the writing and the reading, and that sucks :(


Adelaide1960.

I agree about the sparsity of phrases being spoken. I am also doing Spanish and there much more phrases are spoken, when you pass over each word it is pronounced seperately and for some phrases there is even a slow-mo version. All this helps with pronunciation and of course the best way to remember a language is through repitition. Is there any chance of this being changed please?


ManuCassanello

I started this course more than a year ago, and the woman used to pronounce it as "le do hol", and now it sounds like "le do hel". Which one is correct?


multilingua50

Is this something that is said by those who speak Irish? If so, does it mean "Let me tell you that I am sorry (for your loss, or for something that happened)" or as ElizabethM503207 says below "please forgive me" which would have a different meaning?


Windsaw

Do I understand it right: It can mean both "I am sorry" (that I messed up) and "I am sad" (my mood just isn't happy today)


SeanOBE

There seems to be a lot of confusion around this sentence. I'm pretty it's just trying to show you what 'Please' and 'I'm Sorry' is. Don't worry nobody ever says that phrase anyway. So you don't even need to bother knowing it. As long as you know what 'le do thoil' and 'tá brón orm' means you're good to go.


kriann

Is "Please accept my apology" incorrect?


NickGrabec

Is there a difference between Excuse me and Sorry in Irish?


SeanOBE

Yes! Gabh mo leithscéal is what you say for 'excuse me' and Tá brón orm means two things! 'I'm sorry' and 'I am sad'. Hope that helps.


JoyLAnders1

I am having trouble with the pronounciation on the last part of the phrase. I hear "tah brone...?" Not getting the last part.


SatharnPHL
Mod

orm - the 1st person singular prepositional pronoun for ar - "on me"

Tá brón orm
Tá áthas orm


Caitlin206119

the sentence structure confuses me...where does the ta come from? i think i need someone to explain to me how verbs are conjugated in irish (and how nouns are declined, for that matter)


SatharnPHL
Mod

is the verb in "I am".

The key thing is that for conditions and emotions, Irish uses a noun and the preposition ar rather a predicative adjective - tá brón orm - "sorrow is on me" for "I am sorry", tá ocras orm - "hunger is on me" for "I am hungry", etc.


BlackSunWarrior

How is thoil pronounced? Like - Hell?


Huffdogg

I don't understand what this statement is supposed to convey, as a native American English speaker. This sounds like the type of thing someone would only say if they were being berated for having given offense, as a way to interject an apology mid-harangue. The only thing I can come up with is what ElizabethM503207 asked.


SeanOBE

It literally just means 'I'm sorry' I'm probably too late but yes, people say 'Tá brón orm' when they want to say 'I'm sorry'. Hope that helps! :)


bobjoefredjoe

not at all what it sounds like


Danny558636

Le do "hell"?? When i was going to school it was pronounced "hull". For thoil sake, my brain hurts.


ErinnCB

I had a teacher years ago that said "ell;" never an "h" sound to be found.


BrianMagui

I left out the comma and got it wrong??? That's harsh.....


Maevelillian

The sound doesn't seem to work on this link currently


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's working just fine for me.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.