1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Le do thoil, tá brón orm."

"Le do thoil, brón orm."

Translation:Please, I am sorry.

August 28, 2014

47 Comments


MalcolmZed

As a Canadian, I find this phrase very useful.


VSomnus

Canadians have a reputation for saying sorry all the time :)


nictheman

Two really important but idiomatic statements here. How do these translate back to English? With the mouseover it seems like it would be "With your will, sorrow is on me".


jameseen

Yes. It literally means, "with your will, sorrow is on me". But that is how "please" and "I am sorry" are phrased in Irish.


LilyoftheShadows

Could this be along the lines of 'please forgive me' idiomatically? I was brought up differentiating between apologizing and asking for forgiveness, so I wondered if this functioned as one, the other, or both. It might be a more philosophical question that a language course is meant to answer though :)


frenchcatblues

Yes, I think it's along the lines of asking for forgiveness. If someone was just saying a simple sorry, they'd leave out the 'please' part.


bastianacook

unless you're a villain's assassin and you failed him.


dancingirl1

You'd still want forgiveness from him.


bastianacook

Indeed. looking back I don't think I quite understood what she was saying.


ManuCassanello

I started this course more than a year ago, and the woman used to pronounce it as "le do hol", and now it sounds like "le do hel". Which one is correct?


Huffdogg

Long story short: Both. Irish pronunciation is very distinct based on region, and all are considered correct. This does not make it very easy to define how a new Irish speaker should attempt to pronounce words, unless the examples from which one learns are all consistently from the same regional dialect.


Margicka

The sentence structure keeps confusing me, not to mention the entire tging lacks... voice-overs? ... so i can't match the writing and the reading, and that sucks :(


Adelaide1960.

I agree about the sparsity of phrases being spoken. I am also doing Spanish and there much more phrases are spoken, when you pass over each word it is pronounced seperately and for some phrases there is even a slow-mo version. All this helps with pronunciation and of course the best way to remember a language is through repitition. Is there any chance of this being changed please?


Huffdogg

The sentence structure for some idiomatic phrases is not worth trying to unpack. Think of it like learning any idiom that takes a full explanation to know the history of but is easy enough to learn as rote. Something like "that'll be the day" to mean "I doubt that would ever happen" makes sense only because you may have adapted to it over time but literally it doesn't say anything of the sort. "Le do thoil" and "tá brón orm" are similar phrases it's better to just memorize.


multilingua50

Is this something that is said by those who speak Irish? If so, does it mean "Let me tell you that I am sorry (for your loss, or for something that happened)" or as ElizabethM503207 says below "please forgive me" which would have a different meaning?


Windsaw

Do I understand it right: It can mean both "I am sorry" (that I messed up) and "I am sad" (my mood just isn't happy today)


SeanOBE

There seems to be a lot of confusion around this sentence. I'm pretty it's just trying to show you what 'Please' and 'I'm Sorry' is. Don't worry nobody ever says that phrase anyway. So you don't even need to bother knowing it. As long as you know what 'le do thoil' and 'tá brón orm' means you're good to go.


[deactivated user]

    That was super useful! I give you five lingots! Go raibh maith agat!


BlackSunWarrior

    How is thoil pronounced? Like - Hell?


Huffdogg

    I don't understand what this statement is supposed to convey, as a native American English speaker. This sounds like the type of thing someone would only say if they were being berated for having given offense, as a way to interject an apology mid-harangue. The only thing I can come up with is what ElizabethM503207 asked.


SeanOBE

    It literally just means 'I'm sorry' I'm probably too late but yes, people say 'Tá brón orm' when they want to say 'I'm sorry'. Hope that helps! :)


kriann

    Is "Please accept my apology" incorrect?


NickGrabec

    Is there a difference between Excuse me and Sorry in Irish?


SeanOBE

    Yes! Gabh mo leithscéal is what you say for 'excuse me' and Tá brón orm means two things! 'I'm sorry' and 'I am sad'. Hope that helps.


JoyLAnders1

    I am having trouble with the pronounciation on the last part of the phrase. I hear "tah brone...?" Not getting the last part.


19O492554

    orm - the 1st person singular prepositional pronoun for ar - "on me"

    Tá brón orm
    Tá áthas orm


Caitlin206119

    the sentence structure confuses me...where does the ta come from? i think i need someone to explain to me how verbs are conjugated in irish (and how nouns are declined, for that matter)


19O492554

    is the verb in "I am".

    The key thing is that for conditions and emotions, Irish uses a noun and the preposition ar rather a predicative adjective - tá brón orm - "sorrow is on me" for "I am sorry", tá ocras orm - "hunger is on me" for "I am hungry", etc.


Danny558636

    Le do "hell"?? When i was going to school it was pronounced "hull". For thoil sake, my brain hurts.


ErinnCB

    I had a teacher years ago that said "ell;" never an "h" sound to be found.


bobjoefredjoe

    not at all what it sounds like


Maevelillian

    The sound doesn't seem to work on this link currently


19O492554

    It's working just fine for me.


William887234

    Is this speaker typical for Irish? Their speach sounds very nasal. When I try to mimic her speach for "Le do thoil" sounds like "Lead to hell".


    [deactivated user]

itazipamakakte

      Is this the same "Bron" as the Led Zeppelin Celtic tune- Bron Yer Aur?


JoeRyan817969

      Who says, "please, I am sorry"?


M.K.Asenbauer

      I typed "Please, I am sorry". When I pressed the check buttons, the phraise came up as "Please, I am Scotty" and this is not the first time that this has happened.


Knocksedan

      This is a Sentence Discussion for users. If you want to report a technical issue to Duolingo, submit a bug report:

      https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.