1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Direktøren leger kunstner."

"Direktøren leger kunstner."

Translation:The manager pretends to be an artist.

August 28, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ag3n7_z3r0

What does this sentence mean?

August 28, 2014

degeberg

I think a more appropriate translation would be "The director (like a CEO, not a movie director) pretends to be an artist."

August 28, 2014

bjarkehs

I have added that as the best translation, while allowed the other sentences too.

August 28, 2014

MrsKwakker

'The manager plays the artist' is perfectly acceptable in English, and should be accepted as a translation. 'The manager plays one artist' should not.

March 25, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

Ahhh. That makes sense. Tak

August 28, 2014

langadic

you could say "the director plays the artist"in english, i.e. he likes to dabble in the arts, though here "the artist" has an indefinite sense. Also, if it were a movie director, then he could cast himself in the role of an artist in a movie, in which cae this sentence would be quite straightforward.

September 7, 2014

liestef

One of the correct solutions is given as "The manager plays one artist" but this does not make grammatical sense in English.

"Plays the artist" or "pretends to be an artist" both make sense but they have slightly different meanings.

February 14, 2015

GarishlyGa

So, the translation this gave me was "The director pretends to be an artist." Does this mean that "leger" can also mean "pretend?" Also, why isn't the indefinite article used here? Thanks in advance to anybody who answers this!

December 9, 2014

dpchalmers

If you translate it literally, you'd get 'the director plays artist' which means something very similar to 'the director pretends to be an artist'. That would also explain the lack of an indefinite article.

January 6, 2015

mikeinmt

"Direktøren leger kunstner." trumpets sound "You are now 45% fluent at Danish" ... This sentence made me feel very prepared to talk with the Danish!

November 29, 2017

DougSorens

Since when has direktøren been pronounced "deck-turn"? That was using the slow side. Your speech engine needs some work.

March 13, 2019

mariazaishanghai

kunstner is artist but also artists?

January 28, 2015

jackinaboxx

Artists would be kunstnere :)

July 19, 2015

ScarLegs

I was absolutely certain she said: Direktøren lejer kunstneren. Which is a perfectly valid sentence, meaning: the director hires the artist.

February 22, 2015

C.Smaller

NEVER a good idea!!

February 8, 2016

sincrociclotrone

The manager ACTS artist should beer accepted

March 12, 2015

orfeocookie

That's not an English sentence.

June 16, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.