"Direktørenlegerkunstner."

Translation:The manager pretends to be an artist.

4 years ago

16 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

What does this sentence mean?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

I think a more appropriate translation would be "The director (like a CEO, not a movie director) pretends to be an artist."

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I have added that as the best translation, while allowed the other sentences too.

4 years ago

MrsKwakker
MrsKwakker

'The manager plays the artist' is perfectly acceptable in English, and should be accepted as a translation. 'The manager plays one artist' should not.

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Ahhh. That makes sense. Tak

4 years ago

langadic
langadic

you could say "the director plays the artist"in english, i.e. he likes to dabble in the arts, though here "the artist" has an indefinite sense. Also, if it were a movie director, then he could cast himself in the role of an artist in a movie, in which cae this sentence would be quite straightforward.

4 years ago

liestef
liestef

One of the correct solutions is given as "The manager plays one artist" but this does not make grammatical sense in English.

"Plays the artist" or "pretends to be an artist" both make sense but they have slightly different meanings.

3 years ago

GarishlyGa
GarishlyGa

So, the translation this gave me was "The director pretends to be an artist." Does this mean that "leger" can also mean "pretend?" Also, why isn't the indefinite article used here? Thanks in advance to anybody who answers this!

3 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

If you translate it literally, you'd get 'the director plays artist' which means something very similar to 'the director pretends to be an artist'. That would also explain the lack of an indefinite article.

3 years ago

mikeinmt

"Direktøren leger kunstner." trumpets sound "You are now 45% fluent at Danish" ... This sentence made me feel very prepared to talk with the Danish!

11 months ago

mariazaishanghai

kunstner is artist but also artists?

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

Artists would be kunstnere :)

3 years ago

ScarLegs

I was absolutely certain she said: Direktøren lejer kunstneren. Which is a perfectly valid sentence, meaning: the director hires the artist.

3 years ago

C.Smaller

NEVER a good idea!!

2 years ago

sincrociclotrone

The manager ACTS artist should beer accepted

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

That's not an English sentence.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.