1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min far er i fjernsynet."

"Min far er i fjernsynet."

Translation:My father is on the television.

August 28, 2014

24 Comments


creepyfinger

I'm not sure what meaning the Danish phrase is meant to convey, but I assume what's being discussed is the television broadcast. If the father is indeed physically present and sitting on the television, then the translation stands as it is, i.e. "My father is on the television." However, if the father is featured in the broadcast, then it would sound better to say, "My father is on television." Although....now, I'm second-guessing myself. I suppose, depending on the context, it could be both. Maybe somebody can weigh in...


bjarkehs

It is supposed to be the father is inside the television, in a tv program of some sorts. I think what could be considered is to have "My father is on television" as best translation and then also allow "on the" as alternatives. Since it's not really incorrect.


deirdre_nyc

Actually, I think that "on television" is the only correct answer, both gramatically and idiomatically. "On the television" is very odd indeed... It would be wonderful if you could have this changed. Thanks!


deirdre_nyc

Yes, gramatically speaking, "on television" is the only correct answer. Perhaps you could contact the powers that be and advise them of this fact. Thanks in advance!


rsscp1

I agree; "my father is on television makes more sense".


is0lated

Think of it as though it's said by someone who has never seen a television before "My father is in the box (television)!"


christoikos

Fjern = remote , syn = vision. And there you have a television!


SatchMcNeese

I specifically came here to see why this word was used for television. Thanks and well played. Enjoy a lingot


Fred-3-CMY

very similar word as in German: Fernsehen.


hlorrithi

So if this sentence does mean a broadcast, not someone's father literally sitting on top of the telly, then someone please give me a rational explanation as to why 'pa tv('et)' isn't acceptable here but is demanded in sentences like 'she cooks on tv'


DaveEl89

If it's on the tv, why is it not på?


ElakVarg

If a vase is on the TV-set, it could be på (probably), but if the father is in a broadcast, then it's how languages work.


little_wo

In Russia, we say "Mommy look, I'm on television" sarcastically when someone pays us unexpected attention. Something like "if you don't have anything more to be proud of". Now I know how to say it in Danish.


tzarmenya

Has anyone else found that Duo seems to be getting tougher on spelling mistakes? In this translation I missed out the second "i" in "television", and the whole answer was marked as incorrect. I've experienced the same thing in French as well.


ziah16

They are getting tougher. It's kinda dumb sometimes what you get excused for and other times what you get wrong


Vesir85

Do Danes really use this word, 'fjernsynet'? It sounds so long and awkward. Why not just say 'TV' instead, like in most other languages?


RyagonIV

Fjernsyn is much more common to say and has just as many syllables as "TV".


deirdre_nyc

You have a point! :->


tlear0412

"Fjernsynet" can also mean TV set, according to the hints provided for other sentences. So it should also mean that here, but it doesn't. There's a lot of confusion here that needs to be cleared up, please fix.


RyagonIV

I'm not really sure what you're asking about, but I'll try to shed some light.

Both fjernsyn and tv can refer to both the TV box and the medium. The difficult point here is that they can use different prepositions:

  • i fjernsynet - på tv = on TV, being broadcast (the most common usage)
  • på fjernsynet - på tv'et = on the TV box
  • (inde) i fjernsynet - i tv'et = in(side) the TV box

sll-ttt

So where is the problem ? My father is in the TV box is not less realistic than the duck reads the newspaper while the bear drinks beer


RyagonIV

The problem is that "i fjernsynet" is pretty much never interpreted as "inside the device". "Der er transistorer i fjernsynet", maybe, but not "min far".

It would be kind of like saying "We're traveling to Greece this fall" and then waiting for someone to jump off a cliff for that vacation to happen.


Fred-3-CMY

In German, it is also "im Fernsehen" (i fjernsynet).


Yasser738059

Is he a tansistor?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.