"Min far er i fjernsynet."

Translation:My father is on the television.

August 28, 2014

21 Comments


creepyfinger

I'm not sure what meaning the Danish phrase is meant to convey, but I assume what's being discussed is the television broadcast. If the father is indeed physically present and sitting on the television, then the translation stands as it is, i.e. "My father is on the television." However, if the father is featured in the broadcast, then it would sound better to say, "My father is on television." Although....now, I'm second-guessing myself. I suppose, depending on the context, it could be both. Maybe somebody can weigh in...

August 28, 2014

bjarkehs

It is supposed to be the father is inside the television, in a tv program of some sorts. I think what could be considered is to have "My father is on television" as best translation and then also allow "on the" as alternatives. Since it's not really incorrect.

August 28, 2014

deirdre_nyc

Actually, I think that "on television" is the only correct answer, both gramatically and idiomatically. "On the television" is very odd indeed... It would be wonderful if you could have this changed. Thanks!

November 8, 2017

deirdre_nyc

Yes, gramatically speaking, "on television" is the only correct answer. Perhaps you could contact the powers that be and advise them of this fact. Thanks in advance!

November 8, 2017

rsscp1

I agree; "my father is on television makes more sense".

August 31, 2014

is0lated

Think of it as though it's said by someone who has never seen a television before "My father is in the box (television)!"

March 1, 2015

christoikos

Fjern = remote , syn = vision. And there you have a television!

August 29, 2017

SatchMcNeese

I specifically came here to see why this word was used for television. Thanks and well played. Enjoy a lingot

December 16, 2017

DaveEl89

If it's on the tv, why is it not på?

October 1, 2015

ElakVarg

If a vase is on the TV-set, it could be på (probably), but if the father is in a broadcast, then it's how languages work.

July 11, 2017

hlorrithi

So if this sentence does mean a broadcast, not someone's father literally sitting on top of the telly, then someone please give me a rational explanation as to why 'pa tv('et)' isn't acceptable here but is demanded in sentences like 'she cooks on tv'

July 18, 2015

tzarmenya

Has anyone else found that Duo seems to be getting tougher on spelling mistakes? In this translation I missed out the second "i" in "television", and the whole answer was marked as incorrect. I've experienced the same thing in French as well.

December 17, 2015

ziah16

They are getting tougher. It's kinda dumb sometimes what you get excused for and other times what you get wrong

May 17, 2016

little_wo

In Russia, we say "Mommy look, I'm on television" sarcastically when someone pays us unexpected attention. Something like "if you don't have anything more to be proud of". Now I know how to say it in Danish.

May 29, 2017

Vesir85

Do Danes really use this word, 'fjernsynet'? It sounds so long and awkward. Why not just say 'TV' instead, like in most other languages?

July 6, 2017

RyagonIV

Fjernsyn is much more common to say and has just as many syllables as "TV".

September 30, 2017

deirdre_nyc

You have a point! :->

November 8, 2017

tlear0412

"Fjernsynet" can also mean TV set, according to the hints provided for other sentences. So it should also mean that here, but it doesn't. There's a lot of confusion here that needs to be cleared up, please fix.

November 5, 2017

RyagonIV

I'm not really sure what you're asking about, but I'll try to shed some light.

Both fjernsyn and tv can refer to both the TV box and the medium. The difficult point here is that they can use different prepositions:

  • i fjernsynet - på tv = on TV, being broadcast (the most common usage)
  • på fjernsynet - på tv'et = on the TV box
  • (inde) i fjernsynet - i tv'et = in(side) the TV box
November 5, 2017

Sijette

So where is the problem ? My father is in the TV box is not less realistic than the duck reads the newspaper while the bear drinks beer

July 2, 2019

RyagonIV

The problem is that "i fjernsynet" is pretty much never interpreted as "inside the device". "Der er transistorer i fjernsynet", maybe, but not "min far".

It would be kind of like saying "We're traveling to Greece this fall" and then waiting for someone to jump off a cliff for that vacation to happen.

July 2, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.