1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden spiser en kvindes fru…

"Manden spiser en kvindes frugter."

Translation:The man eats a woman's fruit.

August 28, 2014

23 Comments


Blkx-Darkreaper

It really should be fruits, not fruit. So it's not as suggestive as you might think


Moyaccercchi

I think they here mean "fruit" as plural, as in English three apples are fruit, while apples and oranges are fruits.


Dan156549

Thats why i clicked to mention the mistake , and u guys are off like wild beasts...still fun to read the comments.


Pav2712UK

Its plural because if you went to the shop and bought appleS, orangeS and GrapeS you have bought SOME fruit not some fruits. However, you have bought several different 'Fruits' (types of fruit). Hope that makes sense


SpaceCakes2

this can be taken very out of context


WelmoedVerhagen

Shouldn't it translate as 'fruits'? 'frugter' is plural indefinite if I'm not mistaken?


alexandratejada

Got this from a comment above >>> "I think they here mean 'fruit' as plural, as in English three apples are fruit, while apples and oranges are fruits."


Ezegmoreno

Is plural because is "frugter" if it would "frugt" it would singular.... But I saw the same case in the levels before, probably could be a misstake on the library data... I really dont know


RuthMaster1

and thats where babies come from

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.