1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden spiser en kvindes fru…

"Manden spiser en kvindes frugter."

Translation:The man eats a woman's fruit.

August 28, 2014

52 Comments


AllisterCreer

They knew what they were doing


strutoutofstride

Indeed, and I must say I'm probably learning Danish faster for it.


ChrisHaggs

Men's juice and women's fruit. Oh dear.


hiiamsoshook

mands saft og kvindes frugt


uspgrade

"cool 5 in a row" - Duo


Zora_of_Time

Who else but Quagmire?


me.meep.ep

ahaha how many dislikes??


retropop

the sentences in danish are so suggestive omg


strozer.kat

These sentences are getting weirder and weirder, lol


Blkx-Darkreaper

It really should be fruits, not fruit. So it's not as suggestive as you might think


Moyaccercchi

I think they here mean "fruit" as plural, as in English three apples are fruit, while apples and oranges are fruits.


GabiTiger

exactly..why plural?


Dan156549

Thats why i clicked to mention the mistake , and u guys are off like wild beasts...still fun to read the comments.


bonnievsjonnie

English speakers have dirty minds. Lol.


zeusttu

Native Dutch speaker here, and I have just as dirty a mind as those English speakers :D


94FL

I really miss the reading ducks and beer drinking bears.


me.meep.ep

ok so for a few seconds i read 'beer drinking bears' as in beer that is drinking bears... need a hyphen, bud, otherwise it gets uber weird...


ElliottPet4

And turtles that drink tea


Elvyne963

I came here just to read the comments, it was worth it :D


OliviaMaschinot

he better watch out. that's all she has left, he stole her potatoes!


indyvdh

that would be a peach


SamsTheFirst

YOU BEAT ME TO IT!


GrahamSmith3

Have you not seen the similar phrase in the course?

Kvinden drikker mandens saft.


me.meep.ep

makes noise that sounds like oh and ewwww combined


hrclbm

Adan & Eve, again the paradise is lost


FionaOnDuoL

"Madam, I'm Adam," he said.


Pav2712UK

Its plural because if you went to the shop and bought appleS, orangeS and GrapeS you have bought SOME fruit not some fruits. However, you have bought several different 'Fruits' (types of fruit). Hope that makes sense


notaweeb3

Nothing suggestive going on here at all


natashapar8

Im laughing so hard xD


downunderjames

"Jeg er klar til at dø" "Jeg havde åbnet seksten øllene i går" "Hun drikker en mands saft" "Manden spiser en kvindes frugter"

❤❤❤❤, they are actually pretty spot on about danish culture


StephJ

Move along, nothing to see here...


WelmoedVerhagen

Shouldn't it translate as 'fruits'? 'frugter' is plural indefinite if I'm not mistaken?


alexandratejada

Got this from a comment above >>> "I think they here mean 'fruit' as plural, as in English three apples are fruit, while apples and oranges are fruits."


George418878

All of these sentences sound so dirty


Ezegmoreno

Is plural because is "frugter" if it would "frugt" it would singular.... But I saw the same case in the levels before, probably could be a misstake on the library data... I really dont know


bernalswarf

So biblical! Hope they're not going crypto on us


Omi_cute

The man is eating one woman's fruits. Or The man eats one woman's fruits.


ValiDobrin

He is eating her melons


frederic34893

Der er en god frugte!


BrianReily

♩ Drengene i byen, for at skore nogen sild. De møder nogle kvinder, og tænder deres ild. Men sildene er kolde, så de må bage som besat - fiskesuppe og sød musik opstår i den mørke nat! Og de lugter af fisk... ♩


trinekc

"Jeg har to modne frugter du ikke kan modstå..."


raviDahliw

I wonder if it helps or hinders learning, that I'm so often provoked to check the comments...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.