1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella va a sufrir."

"Ella va a sufrir."

Translation:She is going to suffer.

May 25, 2013

43 Comments


Brandon-Rollins

Welcome to the dark side, Duolingo.


squigot

seriously duolingo get your s** together


anastasios912

The lack of an exclamation point is a bit disturbing.


Mr.Whiteth

It is pretty dark. Like a judge is ordering it. Or Palpatine.


Nivkotzer

I'm starting to regret entering this section... :S


jamaud

Maybe she is one of the witnesses that are going to be eliminated.


Fluent2B

Just a tad bit vindictive are you now?


Jackstewart2

Or maybe just observant.


cdhicks1

Native spanish speakers, maybe you can explain this:

I live in Belize and I was speaking with a Guatemalan recently who cannot speak English. She asked me if "I suffered as a child?". The question seemed out of context with the conversation. We were about talking me having traveled a lot.

Thoughts please on 'sufrir'


Joustah

I'm not a native speaker, but I am aware that 'sufrir' can mean to experience or undergo. For example, 'sufrir cambios' would translate as 'to undergo change'. So it doesn't seem quite right, but perhaps the intention was if you had experienced a lot of travel as a child? Not sure, but hope that helps.


jal2hdez

I am a native Spanish speaker. And yes, sufrir can be translated as "going thru" "undergo change" or so, but maybe it was more of a cultural difference. Where this person want to grasp the image of your childhood and their point of view is not a happy childhood, either for them or for what they imagine yours be like


dunk999

Suffer can mean that in English as well. It usually has a negative connotation, but it can mean to experience, or sometimes to allow.


PotatoSanta

Well it does offer undergo as a translation


serenasimson122

Sounds like an angry high school girlfriend to her best friend.


Gnimble

I thought this would be a dark sentence... until I learned a couple days ago that my best friend has stage 4 cancer and is preparing for chemo... she is going to suffer :-(


gantsdacier

Sorry to hear that. I figured it probably was an observation rather than an evil plot here, as in they know she will suffer.


SiddiqahAli24

When you join IB.


-xsaidtheskyx-

hehehe missing AP?


GwumpiKat

What a useful phrase.


KyleMcGraw1

The pronunciation on this one sounds really bad. Just me?


Desdichado2

That got dark really fast.


Wassabian1

Relax! What duo means is she ran out of chocolate ice cream, therefore she will suffer!


NicholasBrooks

We're doing ir + a + inf? I thought these were in the previous section!


X_Ares_X

Yes...let the hate flow through you...strike her down!


Pixiwix

Do you by chance play Warcraft?


ChaseLouie1

Holey moley what did she ever do to you?


Bermie1

It's actually saying, "Ella va sufrir" It should be fixed.


Pixiwix

No, it is not saying "Ella va sufrir." When a native speaker says it, the "a" gets rolled into the ending (-a) in va so it doesn't sound distinct. The a is there, just hard to hear it because the previous word ends in the same sound.


PannasOwen

Very happy tone, yet a dark meaning.


christina557801

Im doing a double take at every sentence. Halloween I guess?


PianistKevin

por que? ella no hizo nada!


patricia485642

DL scares me sometimes


HaruhiSuzu6

Ella va a sufrir tus comentarios


timsky1

Am I the only one getting uneasy about who writes this stuff and the contents of their daily lives?


MyPatronus

Beetle the Bard (The Tale of the Three Brothers): "Meanwhile, the third brother journeyed to his own home, where he lived alone. Here he took out a stone that had the power to recall the dead, and turned it thrice in his hand. To his amazement and delight, the figure of the girl he had once hoped to marry before her untimely death appeared at once before him."

Me: She is going to suffer.

Beetle the bard (The Tale of the Three Brothers): "Yet she was sad and cold, separated from him as by a veil. Though she had returned to the mortal world, she didn't truly belong there and suffered."

Me: Knew it.


MyPatronus

Extract: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows By J. K. Rowling


MyPatronus

Part of it was my thoughts (after I read the story).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.