Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella va a sufrir."

Translation:She is going to suffer.

5 years ago

40 Comments


Brandon-Rollins

Welcome to the dark side, Duolingo.

5 years ago

squigot

seriously duolingo get your s** together

3 years ago

anastasios912

The lack of an exclamation point is a bit disturbing.

4 years ago

Mr.Whiteth

It is pretty dark. Like a judge is ordering it. Or Palpatine.

5 months ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

I'm starting to regret entering this section... :S

4 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Maybe she is one of the witnesses that are going to be eliminated.

3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Que terrible.

4 years ago

Fluent2B

Just a tad bit vindictive are you now?

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

Or maybe just observant.

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Native spanish speakers, maybe you can explain this:

I live in Belize and I was speaking with a Guatemalan recently who cannot speak English. She asked me if "I suffered as a child?". The question seemed out of context with the conversation. We were about talking me having traveled a lot.

Thoughts please on 'sufrir'

3 years ago

Joustah

I'm not a native speaker, but I am aware that 'sufrir' can mean to experience or undergo. For example, 'sufrir cambios' would translate as 'to undergo change'. So it doesn't seem quite right, but perhaps the intention was if you had experienced a lot of travel as a child? Not sure, but hope that helps.

3 years ago

jal2hdez
jal2hdez

I am a native Spanish speaker. And yes, sufrir can be translated as "going thru" "undergo change" or so, but maybe it was more of a cultural difference. Where this person want to grasp the image of your childhood and their point of view is not a happy childhood, either for them or for what they imagine yours be like

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Suffer can mean that in English as well. It usually has a negative connotation, but it can mean to experience, or sometimes to allow.

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

thx

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Well it does offer undergo as a translation

3 years ago

serenasimson122

Sounds like an angry high school girlfriend to her best friend.

1 year ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

I thought this would be a dark sentence... until I learned a couple days ago that my best friend has stage 4 cancer and is preparing for chemo... she is going to suffer :-(

2 years ago

gantsdacier

Sorry to hear that. I figured it probably was an observation rather than an evil plot here, as in they know she will suffer.

2 years ago

SiddiqahAli24

When you join IB.

1 year ago

K1MJONGUNations

hehehe missing AP?

1 year ago

Mexicanrunner13

Dios mio

1 year ago

GwumpiKat

What a useful phrase.

1 year ago

Desdichado2

That got dark really fast.

1 year ago

Wassabian1

Relax! What duo means is she ran out of chocolate ice cream, therefore she will suffer!

4 months ago

NicholasBrooks

We're doing ir + a + inf? I thought these were in the previous section!

2 years ago

KyleMcGraw1

The pronunciation on this one sounds really bad. Just me?

1 year ago

X_Ares_X

Yes...let the hate flow through you...strike her down!

1 year ago

Pixiwix
Pixiwix

Do you by chance play Warcraft?

1 year ago

Bermie1

It's actually saying, "Ella va sufrir" It should be fixed.

1 year ago

Pixiwix
Pixiwix

No, it is not saying "Ella va sufrir." When a native speaker says it, the "a" gets rolled into the ending (-a) in va so it doesn't sound distinct. The a is there, just hard to hear it because the previous word ends in the same sound.

1 year ago

christina557801

Im doing a double take at every sentence. Halloween I guess?

10 months ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

por que? ella no hizo nada!

9 months ago

ChaseLouie1

Holey moley what did she ever do to you?

1 year ago

12345679u
12345679u

Hooray!!!>:)

1 year ago

TheAwesomeClair

What else is new?

1 year ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Very happy tone, yet a dark meaning.

11 months ago

patricia485642

DL scares me sometimes

7 months ago

FelipeNezA

._.

6 months ago

HaruhiSuzu6

Ella va a sufrir tus comentarios

5 months ago

Parmachella

Tha audio is not helpful. After pkaying it more than a dozen times- I had to guess "Ella va a sufrir" is NOT what was heard- but rather "Ella vasufrir." At low speed.

5 months ago