1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er fra politiet."

"Jeg er fra politiet."

Translation:I am from the police.

August 28, 2014

13 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

The word fra is mispronounced on the slow speech; it seems to have gained another syllable.


bjarkehs

Unfortunately we cannot do anything about the TTS currently. Hopefully it will improve as they get out of beta too :)


Ettmetal

Not trying to nitpick, just curious , but does Duo require TTS?


A.Connell

Not that I think this sentence is terribly wrong, but as a native English speaker I find it more natural to say 'I'm with the police', rather than 'from' them. For example, when a detective or agent is introduced, they are 'Officer Whomever with the Athens County Police'. Just a thought.


Ems22340

"With the police" sounds like natural American English but "from the police" sounds better in British English IMO.


bjarkehs

I added "with", but in the future feel free to report it :)


AlejandroS586382

... has anyone seen a blue police box?


danish_kate

How do I pronounce politiet?


JohnJohnNL

Politiet sounds like politsiil. On the website forvo.com you can find the pronunciation of tons of words, in several languages, pronounced by natives.


pheeria

Which "jeg" pronunciation is better "yah" or "yay"?


JohnJohnNL

A "stand alone" jeg would sound like "yahy". In a sentence, however, it sounds like "yah". It can even be hardly noticeable when people speak fast. You can find several examples on forvo.com.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.