"Jeg er fra politiet."

Translation:I am from the police.

4 years ago

11 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

The word fra is mispronounced on the slow speech; it seems to have gained another syllable.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Unfortunately we cannot do anything about the TTS currently. Hopefully it will improve as they get out of beta too :)

4 years ago

C.Smaller

RUN!!

2 years ago

citybeagle
citybeagle

Sting?

1 year ago

AlejandroS586382
AlejandroS586382Plus

... has anyone seen a blue police box?

3 years ago

chipbaskets

Not that I think this sentence is terribly wrong, but as a native English speaker I find it more natural to say 'I'm with the police', rather than 'from' them. For example, when a detective or agent is introduced, they are 'Officer Whomever with the Athens County Police'. Just a thought.

3 years ago

Ems22340
Ems22340

"With the police" sounds like natural American English but "from the police" sounds better in British English IMO.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I added "with", but in the future feel free to report it :)

3 years ago

danish_kate

How do I pronounce politiet?

2 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Politiet sounds like politsiil. On the website forvo.com you can find the pronunciation of tons of words, in several languages, pronounced by natives.

1 year ago

tidyas
tidyas

"Things you never want to hear, for 100, Alex"

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.