"Jeg er fra politiet."

Translation:I am from the police.

August 28, 2014

14 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

The word fra is mispronounced on the slow speech; it seems to have gained another syllable.

August 28, 2014

bjarkehs

Unfortunately we cannot do anything about the TTS currently. Hopefully it will improve as they get out of beta too :)

August 28, 2014

citybeagle

Sting?

November 29, 2016

A.Connell

Not that I think this sentence is terribly wrong, but as a native English speaker I find it more natural to say 'I'm with the police', rather than 'from' them. For example, when a detective or agent is introduced, they are 'Officer Whomever with the Athens County Police'. Just a thought.

December 23, 2014

Ems22340

"With the police" sounds like natural American English but "from the police" sounds better in British English IMO.

January 18, 2015

bjarkehs

I added "with", but in the future feel free to report it :)

January 22, 2015

C.Smaller

RUN!!

February 8, 2016

AlejandroS586382

... has anyone seen a blue police box?

March 5, 2015

LuciaLittle

this reminds me of forbrydelsen...

January 23, 2016

danish_kate

How do I pronounce politiet?

June 27, 2016

JohnJohnNL

Politiet sounds like politsiil. On the website forvo.com you can find the pronunciation of tons of words, in several languages, pronounced by natives.

August 2, 2017

tidyas

"Things you never want to hear, for 100, Alex"

June 23, 2017

pheeria

Which "jeg" pronunciation is better "yah" or "yay"?

January 12, 2019

JohnJohnNL

A "stand alone" jeg would sound like "yahy". In a sentence, however, it sounds like "yah". It can even be hardly noticeable when people speak fast. You can find several examples on forvo.com.

January 12, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.