1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij wordt binnenkort vader."

"Hij wordt binnenkort vader."

Translation:He will become a father soon.

August 28, 2014

29 Comments


AsmaaMagdi

I added a smiley face after the sentence because I was happy for the guy. It was marked wrong despite the correct translation. But it was fun anyways :)


AudyMauliz1

You are such a good soul. :)


vanbeek25

"He becomes a father soon" is incorrect, but I fail to understand how that translation is fundamentally different from "He will become a father soon." In English, they are identical.


johaquila

At least in the English that I learned at school, the progressive aspect is mandatory if you want to use the present tense to speak about the future. As in: "He is becoming a father soon."


nathanihoff

"He becomes a father soon" sounds very odd to me. In English we use the simple present to talk about habitual action or a sudden change in a story and the present progressive to talk about the near future. I could only imagine saying "he becomes a father" in the context of a story ("Richard holds his breath as his wife pushes one last time, and as the screaming little girl emerges into the world he becomes a father," or something.)

To translate this sentence, there seem to be a number of options that sound good: "He is becoming a father soon" or "Soon he is becoming a father" are OK but honestly still a little unnatural. "Soon he will become a father" sounds better. "He'll be a father soon" sounds good too.


Tracey843948

We can use present tense to talk about the immediate future as well, but only for things that are scheduled, so it doesn't work in this context. An example would be: the train arrives at 6 pm.


luigipinna

I just get annoyed with the "implied" future tense, such as "will become a father" when I am still struggling with the simple usage of "becoming a father". why not be just a little less hard-nosed about that? I am still working mostly present tense here! In the other languages (Spanish and French, at least), they cut you a little slack on the nuances. It is not that I am obsessing about the points (hearts), but rather not really knowing when the judges are going to ding me on it!


mullac1992

I swear it sounds like she's saying 'bidekort'


WarmFoothills

I see why you hear the 'd', but the pronunciation is correct.


Kaiwren

No, she says is as you will say it in a conversation, because it's easier. But even in the slow version she misses an "n". It's nice to know how the word really sounds, but if I have to "write what I hear" it won't be correct. The same way she never says "het", but "`t"


jonathancrazyj

Difference between "Straks" and "binnenkort"?


Ketutsf

My understanding is that "straks" tends to refer to shorter time periods (minutes or hours), and "binnenkort" to longer ones (days or weeks). In other words, "straks" is a sooner "soon" than "binnenkort."


ahmad.hosny

Straks = Used with short periods of time i.e Minutes and hours Binnenkort = Used with long periods of time i.e Months, Years, Decade, and Centuries Happy to help you :)


BrunnoHC

Isn't "He will soon become father" correct? (It was corrected to "He will soon become a father")


Ketutsf

The article ('a') is required in English, even though it is apparently not needed in Dutch.

You could say, "He will soon become Father" if someone were about to transform themselves into your father in some sense. But that is not what the Dutch sentence is about. It is about someone who is about to have a child. In English we say they are becoming "a father."


BrunnoHC

Oh, ok, thank you! I thought about it since in my native language, Portuguese, it would be better not to use it. Actually with it it wouldn't make sence at all... ("Ele vai se tornar <sub>um</sub> pai em breve" or "(...) pai logo")


bray_john

That is perfectly fine. I reported it.


dariushulme

"He soon becomes a father," which I put, should be correct if the Dutch "worden" acts like the German "werden" by meaning both "will" and "to become." In this case I assumed it would mean the latter due to the fact that future tense hasn't been covered as of yet.


johaquila

Your analysis of worden was correct. The problem must have been the wrong tense/aspect, though sometimes an incorrect solution is accepted, resulting in misleading 'corrections' being shown to us when we come close to it.


Scott.Hayes

"Soon he becomes father" could be used in English but in a bit of a specialist way. If your Dad had a sex change: "Right now he's mother, but soon he becomes father". Possibly a bit too specialist for me to get a point for it....


ARCHIKATS

I translated as : "He will be father soon" why is this wrong?


johaquila
  • worden = to become
  • hij wordt = he becomes

However, it is still standard in Dutch (as in all Germanic languages except English, since they didn't used to have any future tense) to use ordinary present when futurity is clear from context. Therefore also:

  • hij wordt = he will become

I guess your train of thought was more like this:

  • worden (auxiliary for future tense) = will (auxiliary for future tense)
  • hij wordt [isn't there a full verb missing?] = he will [let's put be here so it's grammatical]

But now the following should be clear:

  • Hij wordt binnenkort vader. = He will soon become a father. (Literally: He becomes (a) father soon.)
  • Hij wordt binnenkort vader zijn. = He will soon be a father.

mgnazarov

Why "He will be soon a father" is not right?


johaquila

It is not proper English word order. The ultimate reason for this is that it says that he will be something, and that something will be "soon a father". This is almost never what people mean. Correct options:

  • Soon he will be a father.
  • He soon will be a father. [unusual]
  • He will soon be a father.
  • He will be a father soon.

Dietmar853043

Seeing all these difficulties next to my problem with this sentance, I prefer to play with my 3 children instaed of doing this (from a German perspective) illogical translation into whatever English


Kai570411

can someone explain the difference between binnenkort and straks, please?


johaquila

This was asked and answered before, but here is another answer:

  • binnenkorts = shortly, soon
  • straks = immediately, right away, without delay

Straks is used for very short time periods, usually in the second or minute range. Usually it means that nothing else is done before doing the action in question. Binnenkorts is used for time periods that are short only relative to a much longer expectation. An additional difference is that straks normally implies there is an actor who is becoming active without delay, whereas binnenkorts is more suitable for events that do not involve an actor.

In the context of this sentence, I guess using straks would be a bit weird. You could say that "she" gives birth right away, but normally you wouldn't say that "he" becomes a father right away because "he" doesn't have direct control. If you use straks anyway, it wouldn't be clear whether you are referring to the birth event or to something 9 months earlier where he was involved more directly in the timing.


Angela352179

Soon I become a father - why is it wrong?


SlamenyHubert

Why is it not "een vader"? I know we do not use "een" with professions, but here... What is about other relatives ("moeder", "dochter" etc)?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.