1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Undskyld, jeg er ikke velkom…

"Undskyld, jeg er ikke velkommen."

Translation:Sorry, I am not welcome.

August 28, 2014

54 Comments


Wolfbane566

Clearly you guys haven't been to Canada.


Bockenheim

Being sorry for not being welcome? Sounds a little too polite!


K9-Matt

This is Denmark, sometimes people invite you just to be nice :)))


geometry667721

It might be an answer to the question "Why don't you come visit aunt Lene with us". The speaker politely explains that (s)he would like to but unfortunalely is not welcome at Lene's place any more since they had a discussion about politics.


Willowfae

Oh, you poor thing :(


Demetroid

Quite a wierd sentence, if you think about it


p8c

i agree, quite unnatural in english anyhow. i have never heard it said.


BenNoyce1

Swapping 'I' or 'You' would make more sense


pippyrae

Haha, this comes off as pretty passive-aggressive in English. Cultural differences, I guess!


Alex_Luka

No, it's just a randomly-generated sentence (I'm assuming). Not something Danish people actually say (if they do, it's some elusive Danes I have yet to come across in my 31 years of living here). In my Italian course, there are sentences like "Why do you eat bread?" and "The knife is in the boot". I assume that's not because that's something Italians typically say, lol.


[deactivated user]

    is this overly polite, or sarcastic?


RyanOkushi

    Depends on the context.


PierrePoutine

    Danes can be sarcastic like this.


kaligoth

    Could be an answer to a polite people.


onegypsygirl

    I've traveled the world and speak five languages and have never heard this said anywhere.. My Danish friend said, "WHAT???" when I told her this sentence and laughed heartily. I think they just wanted to teach us "sorry" and "welcome" in the context of a sentence and came up with that silly thing.


n-Polytope

    Would this sentence ever be naturally used?


GirlWithTheGold

    I know on the movie Matilda, the teacher talked to Matilda's father about his daughter going to college at a young age and he was mean to her and the teacher about the subject. He didn't go to college so he did not want his daughter to, and once the teacher saw that she could not talk him in to it and he was being plain mean, she left while saying, "Sorry for wasting your time, I can see I am not welcome here." So yes this might be used but with more description.


Sandyxyz

    Such a beautiful scene and dialogue in that movie, like many others. The book is also beautiful!


Cam_and_Alex

    Indeed. It's one of the books that has been read the most on my bookshelf. It's quite sad that the younger generations are growing up without knowing the amazing writings of Roald Dahl. I'm in Library Media at my high school, and we just finished purging books in the middle school. A lot of the Roald Dahl books haven't been checked out in years and were purged. =(


Brenden234

    I LOVE Roald Dahl's books. Every one of them is great. Even if most of them are pretty low lexile... (By the way, I'm eleven.)


191201CF

    Is this rude or polite?


RyanOkushi

    More likely polite, but could probably be pretty passive-aggressive.


liamt.king

    Geez, Duo is a little down in the dumps!


Noelinho

    So how would this be used contextually in Danish? As others have said, you wouldn't say this in English.


Alex_Luka

    It wouldn't. The sentences weren't written to pertain to the culture or typical speech used in the country the language is spoken in (I discovered from taking a course in my own language). It's just a random sentence combining two words you're learning.

    The only situation I can think of, is the highly unlikely situation that someone wants you to come somewhere with them and it would mean a lot to them, but for some reason the people at that place can't stand you and you know it, so I guess in THAT very weird situation, you would say "sorry, I am not welcome". Denmark/Danish has nothing to do with that, though.


Andrea324577

    This is such a very sad sentence....


danhan97

    Aw, you are always welcome here Duo!


atlasakin

    What does it mean? Like "I feel like, people don't like me here" or something like "I don't feel good in this place" ?


derpita

    I think it's more for when you accidentally walk into the wrong place for eg. the wrong class and then you say "sorry, I'm not welcome here."


VoiceofRain

    That's what I came up with, too.


LEMastroddi

    Can welcome be used as an expression as well as an adjective in Danish?


wassafshai

    May be it's a polite way of say "sorry for wasting your time"


Nick690133

    Imagine you are banned from a night club and a freind invites you to join them at the night club but didnt realise you were banned.


JSChastek

    Could this be used when running into someone or getting in someone's way? Sort of like our "excuse me"..?


Brian27595

    A. hey thanks for comming! B. your welcome A. sorry, im not welcome B. ohh, huh?


gcabildo

    I guess it is part of the culture. It is interesting what you learn and why these type of sentences come up. There mus be a reason for this sentence.


geometry667721

    No, most sentences in this course are not typical fo Danish culture. You don't find that many drunk animals and ninjas in Danmark after all :D


hmcezar

    Very weird sentence, but I think I got the context in which it would be used. Besides that, I can barely hear the "er" in the pronunciation.


Zinthak

    Sounds like she drops 'er'.


louis921222

    Aww, sorry you're not welcome hugs and pats


SantiAnnd

    Is this a sarcastic sentence homie?


Avinou11

    Isn't this a gerund? Shouldn't it be "I am not welcomed"


Gabriponte22

    Then should you go or....?


Fred-3-CMY

    To those who regard this sentence as nonsensical:

    I think this sentence makes perfect sense! Just imagine two friends ask you if you want to go to their buddy Jens' place. They would be happy about it. But you are not welcome at Jens' place, then you can easily say: "Sorry, friends, but I am not welcome at Jens' place".


Nameless714094

    Not really a proper danish sentence


James459346

    Yes this is a mistake, it simply doesn't make sense. There's Italian language on duolingo and when my gf was doing it almost 1/3 of sentences were not making any sense.


Amy798050

    I have the exact correct answer but it is not recognised!


H_Ziggy

    I wrote correctly without mistakes. Please check. That is an error.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.