"Undskyld, jeg er ikke velkommen."

Translation:Sorry, I am not welcome.

4 years ago

37 Comments


Wolfbane566
Wolfbane566

Clearly you guys haven't been to Canada.

4 years ago

Bockenheim

Being sorry for not being welcome? Sounds a little too polite!

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Oh, you poor thing :(

4 years ago

Demetroid

Quite a wierd sentence, if you think about it

4 years ago

p8c
p8c

i agree, quite unnatural in english anyhow. i have never heard it said.

4 years ago

pippyrae

Haha, this comes off as pretty passive-aggressive in English. Cultural differences, I guess!

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

is this overly polite, or sarcastic?

3 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Depends on the context.

1 year ago

kaligoth
kaligoth

Could be an answer to a polite people.

4 weeks ago

onegypsygirl

I've traveled the world and speak five languages and have never heard this said anywhere.. My Danish friend said, "WHAT???" when I told her this sentence and laughed heartily. I think they just wanted to teach us "sorry" and "welcome" in the context of a sentence and came up with that silly thing.

2 years ago

LorenzoOrl
LorenzoOrl

Thank you! Tak!

2 years ago

n-Polytope

Would this sentence ever be naturally used?

4 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

I know on the movie Matilda, the teacher talked to Matilda's father about his daughter going to college at a young age and he was mean to her and the teacher about the subject. He didn't go to college so he did not want his daughter to, and once the teacher saw that she could not talk him in to it and he was being plain mean, she left while saying, "Sorry for wasting your time, I can see I am not welcome here." So yes this might be used but with more description.

4 years ago

Sandyxyz

Such a beautiful scene and dialogue in that movie, like many others. The book is also beautiful!

3 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Indeed. It's one of the books that has been read the most on my bookshelf. It's quite sad that the younger generations are growing up without knowing the amazing writings of Roald Dahl. I'm in Library Media at my high school, and we just finished purging books in the middle school. A lot of the Roald Dahl books haven't been checked out in years and were purged. =(

1 year ago

Brenden234

I LOVE Roald Dahl's books. Every one of them is great. Even if most of them are pretty low lexile... (By the way, I'm eleven.)

1 month ago

kris091r

Nope.

2 years ago

DanielHarders

not really

2 years ago

191201CF

Is this rude or polite?

3 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

More likely polite, but could probably be pretty passive-aggressive.

1 year ago

DanzaDellamorte

Geez, Duo is a little down in the dumps!

3 years ago

Noelinho

So how would this be used contextually in Danish? As others have said, you wouldn't say this in English.

3 years ago

atlasakin
atlasakin

What does it mean? Like "I feel like, people don't like me here" or something like "I don't feel good in this place" ?

3 years ago

derpita

I think it's more for when you accidentally walk into the wrong place for eg. the wrong class and then you say "sorry, I'm not welcome here."

3 years ago

VoiceofRain

That's what I came up with, too.

2 years ago

Andrea324577

This is such a very sad sentence....

2 years ago

LEMastroddi

Can welcome be used as an expression as well as an adjective in Danish?

3 years ago

wassafshai

May be it's a polite way of say "sorry for wasting your time"

3 years ago

danhan97
danhan97

Aw, you are always welcome here Duo!

1 year ago

JSChastek

Could this be used when running into someone or getting in someone's way? Sort of like our "excuse me"..?

2 years ago

hmcezar

Very weird sentence, but I think I got the context in which it would be used. Besides that, I can barely hear the "er" in the pronunciation.

2 years ago

gcabildo
gcabildo

I guess it is part of the culture. It is interesting what you learn and why these type of sentences come up. There mus be a reason for this sentence.

3 years ago

Zinthak

Sounds like she drops 'er'.

1 year ago

Brian27595

A. hey thanks for comming! B. your welcome A. sorry, im not welcome B. ohh, huh?

1 year ago

Nick690133

Imagine you are banned from a night club and a freind invites you to join them at the night club but didnt realise you were banned.

1 month ago

Gabriponte22

Then should you go or....?

1 year ago

nesa62

Nje

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.