1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Undskyld, jeg er ikke velkom…

"Undskyld, jeg er ikke velkommen."

Translation:Sorry, I am not welcome.

August 28, 2014

38 Comments


Wolfbane566

Clearly you guys haven't been to Canada.

September 29, 2014

Bockenheim

Being sorry for not being welcome? Sounds a little too polite!

August 31, 2014

K9-Matt

This is Denmark, sometimes people invite you just to be nice :)))

December 17, 2018

Willowfae

Oh, you poor thing :(

August 28, 2014

Demetroid

Quite a wierd sentence, if you think about it

September 5, 2014

p8c

i agree, quite unnatural in english anyhow. i have never heard it said.

September 28, 2014

pippyrae

Haha, this comes off as pretty passive-aggressive in English. Cultural differences, I guess!

May 31, 2015

OliviaMaschinot

is this overly polite, or sarcastic?

May 7, 2015

RyanOkushi

Depends on the context.

February 16, 2017

kaligoth

Could be an answer to a polite people.

October 11, 2018

PierrePoutine

Danes can be sarcastic like this.

August 30, 2019

onegypsygirl

I've traveled the world and speak five languages and have never heard this said anywhere.. My Danish friend said, "WHAT???" when I told her this sentence and laughed heartily. I think they just wanted to teach us "sorry" and "welcome" in the context of a sentence and came up with that silly thing.

January 19, 2016

LorenzoOrl

Thank you! Tak!

February 12, 2016

n-Polytope

Would this sentence ever be naturally used?

October 19, 2014

GirlWithTheGold

I know on the movie Matilda, the teacher talked to Matilda's father about his daughter going to college at a young age and he was mean to her and the teacher about the subject. He didn't go to college so he did not want his daughter to, and once the teacher saw that she could not talk him in to it and he was being plain mean, she left while saying, "Sorry for wasting your time, I can see I am not welcome here." So yes this might be used but with more description.

October 21, 2014

Sandyxyz

Such a beautiful scene and dialogue in that movie, like many others. The book is also beautiful!

January 6, 2015

Cam_and_Alex

Indeed. It's one of the books that has been read the most on my bookshelf. It's quite sad that the younger generations are growing up without knowing the amazing writings of Roald Dahl. I'm in Library Media at my high school, and we just finished purging books in the middle school. A lot of the Roald Dahl books haven't been checked out in years and were purged. =(

April 14, 2017

191201CF

Is this rude or polite?

December 7, 2014

RyanOkushi

More likely polite, but could probably be pretty passive-aggressive.

February 16, 2017

DanzaDellamorte

Geez, Duo is a little down in the dumps!

January 2, 2015

Noelinho

So how would this be used contextually in Danish? As others have said, you wouldn't say this in English.

February 13, 2015

Andrea324577

This is such a very sad sentence....

October 2, 2016

atlasakin

What does it mean? Like "I feel like, people don't like me here" or something like "I don't feel good in this place" ?

January 14, 2015

derpita

I think it's more for when you accidentally walk into the wrong place for eg. the wrong class and then you say "sorry, I'm not welcome here."

August 31, 2015

VoiceofRain

That's what I came up with, too.

March 27, 2016

LEMastroddi

Can welcome be used as an expression as well as an adjective in Danish?

September 22, 2015

danhan97

Aw, you are always welcome here Duo!

January 8, 2017

wassafshai

May be it's a polite way of say "sorry for wasting your time"

October 6, 2015

JSChastek

Could this be used when running into someone or getting in someone's way? Sort of like our "excuse me"..?

January 3, 2016

gcabildo

I guess it is part of the culture. It is interesting what you learn and why these type of sentences come up. There mus be a reason for this sentence.

March 10, 2015

hmcezar

Very weird sentence, but I think I got the context in which it would be used. Besides that, I can barely hear the "er" in the pronunciation.

March 30, 2016

Nick690133

Imagine you are banned from a night club and a freind invites you to join them at the night club but didnt realise you were banned.

October 1, 2018

louis921222

Aww, sorry you're not welcome hugs and pats

January 13, 2019

Arabella210259

:(

June 25, 2019

SantiAnnd

Is this a sarcastic sentence homie?

July 10, 2019

Gabriponte22

Then should you go or....?

November 12, 2016

Zinthak

Sounds like she drops 'er'.

February 17, 2017

Jeanne640650

Fout

July 25, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.