1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tagaimid amach nuair a ólaim…

"Tagaimid amach nuair a ólaimid beoir."

Translation:We come out when we drink beer.

August 28, 2014

14 Comments


johnnygall2002

Maybe they drink in a gay bar...lol


hec10tor

One more beer and I'll come out...


[deactivated user]

    Jokes aside, can 'tagann amach' be used in the LGBT context?


Evelyn855094

    I was wondering the same thing.


flint72

    What exactly does this mean, because for the life of me I can only make sense of it as something that teenage girls say...


scilling

    Perhaps they don’t like to drink beer indoors?


Smurfandturf14

    it was gin that did it for my brother...


becky3086

    No idea what this means. Does it mean something like "We act up when we drink beer", "We come out of our shells when we drink beer"? I just really don't know.


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    It means "We come out when we drink beer", no more, no less. When we drink beer, we come out of whatever place we were in.


raymonddix4

    Should read "we come out of ourselves when we drink beer"


Finnvardr

    What would "when we come out, we drink beer." be? Cause duo didn't like it for my answer.


Pskindle

    "Nuair" would then have to be at the beginning of the sentence ....


Pskindle

    Closet linguists?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.