"Imríonn na páistí leis an roth agus an liathróid."

Translation:The children play with the wheel and the ball.

August 28, 2014

12 Comments


flint72

"Páistí ag imert le roth", yep, sounds about right, we're all poor as dirt here in Ireland! My mother could never afford 'toys' when we were kids. Those were only for posh children!

August 28, 2014

talideon

Feh, back in my day we had to imagine we had a ball and wheel, and we liked it too!

Kids today...

November 16, 2014

GordMcFee

cad atá "liathróid"?

January 22, 2015

talideon

'liathróid' is 'ball'.

January 22, 2015

GordMcFee

I know. I was trying to carry your example one step further by pretending I didn't even know what a ball was. Seemed funny at the time. :-)

January 22, 2015

talideon

Sorry! I shot straight over my head. My fault for replying when I was tired!

January 22, 2015

sigmacharding

Oh mo roth beag, bhí grá agam air!

September 11, 2014

GordMcFee

LOL

January 22, 2015

JeffFoster14

Roulette wheel and little silver ball?

October 12, 2018

MacBeatha

The preposition is usually repeated with multiple objects i.e. ...leis an roth agus leis an liathróid.

May 28, 2019

Berckoise

Believe it or not, fadó, fadó children used to play "hoops". You acquired a bicycle tyre, or wheel or some other wheel-like thing and guided it along the street with the aid of a stick, running as fast as possible to show your skill. OK so we didn't have quad bikes or ipads!

May 22, 2019

Nick9534

How do you say liathróid? It sounds like there's an "n" at the start

June 15, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.