1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Imríonn na páistí leis an ro…

"Imríonn na páistí leis an roth agus an liathróid."

Translation:The children play with the wheel and the ball.

August 28, 2014

15 Comments


flint72

"Páistí ag imert le roth", yep, sounds about right, we're all poor as dirt here in Ireland! My mother could never afford 'toys' when we were kids. Those were only for posh children!


talideon

Feh, back in my day we had to imagine we had a ball and wheel, and we liked it too!

Kids today...


Paul633408

We used to pretend we had a ball and just kick the air..as for a wheel wow luxury ..


GordMcFee

cad atá "liathróid"?


talideon

'liathróid' is 'ball'.


GordMcFee

I know. I was trying to carry your example one step further by pretending I didn't even know what a ball was. Seemed funny at the time. :-)


talideon

Sorry! I shot straight over my head. My fault for replying when I was tired!


sigmacharding

Oh mo roth beag, bhí grá agam air!


Berckoise

Believe it or not, fadó, fadó children used to play "hoops". You acquired a bicycle tyre, or wheel or some other wheel-like thing and guided it along the street with the aid of a stick, running as fast as possible to show your skill. OK so we didn't have quad bikes or ipads!


MacBeatha

The preposition is usually repeated with multiple objects i.e. ...leis an roth agus leis an liathróid.


fredefred

"Roth" sounds like "roue" (wheel) in French.


Nick9534

How do you say liathróid? It sounds like there's an "n" at the start


sgjest

Pronunciation in the three main dialects can be found here: https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/liathr%c3%b3id

The speaker for this Duolingo course is from northern Connacht.

The 'n' sound you're hearing at the beginning of the word is from the definite article 'an' directly preceding 'liathróid.'


GeoffMcHarg

The an after agus is very hard for me to hear. I guess this is just the way it is pronounced? I easily hear the an after leis.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.