1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi ricordo la parola."

"Mi ricordo la parola."

Translation:I remember the word.

May 25, 2013

18 Comments


webMan1

Is the "Mi" here required?


dnovinc

Mi is here because we have ricordarsi a reflexive form of ricordare.

I checked and it seems there is almost no difference between ricordare and ricordarsi, so for this sentence i think "Ricordo la parola" is also correct.


ZuMako8_Momo

I believe the difference is the same in Portuguese («lembrar-se» and «lembrar»), although I'm not sure. If so, then «ricordare» = "to remind." When you remind yourself or "remember," then you use «ricordarsi».


Vtech325

What is the point of the "Mi"


ZuMako8_Momo

Because «ricordare» = "to remind" and «ricordarsi» + "to remind oneself" AKA "to remember," as I understand it.


Vtech325

But it's "ricordo". Not those other two.


ZuMako8_Momo

I know. «ricordare» is the infinitive just like the English "to remind." I wrote that so that I do not have to write all six conjugations; it is the same idea: «ricordo» = "I remind," «ricordi» = "you remind," «ricorda» = "he/she/it reminds," «ricordiamo» = "we remind," «ricordate» = "you (plural) remind," and «ricordano» = "they/you (plural and formal) remind." Then, intuitively, «mi ricordo» = "I remind myself" AKA "I remember," «ti ricordi» = "you remind yourself" AKA "you remember," «si ricorda» = "he/she/it/you (formal) reminds himself/herself/itself/yourself (formal)" AKA "he/she/it/you (formal) remembers," «ci ricordiamo» = "we remind ourselves" AKA "we remember," «vi ricordate» = "you (plural) remind yourselves" AKA "you remember," and «si ricordano» = "they/you (plural and formal) remind themselves/yourselves (plural and formal)" AKA "they/you (plural and formal) remember."


ajvanw

Although ricordare can definitely mean to remind, it often has the same meaning as ricordarsi, namely to remember.

From what I've seen, the following sentence - "I remember your birthday" - can be translated in three ways:

  1. using ricordare, "Ricordo il tuo compleanno." ;
  2. using ricordarsi, "Mi ricordo il tuo compleanno." ;
  3. using ricordarsi di, "Mi ricordo del tuo compleanno." .

These sentences are interchangeable. Which one to use seems to be mostly a matter of personal preference.


ZuMako8_Momo

Right. If we are speaking strict grammar, then it should be «ricordarsi» or «ricordarsi di»; that does not mean that the other forms are not used and commonly said/accepted. :) It's just that Duolingo likes structure, as do I when learning something new. (However, simply «ricordo» does sound a bit strange to me.)


ZuMako8_Momo

You're welcome. :)


dave440813

the answer it gave me was " I remember the term." TERM ISN'T EVEN IN THE HINTS !!! I put " i remember the speech" which was wrong although its in the hints!!!


DustinoBenino_1

How would you say "remind me of the word."


Lucky1940

I think you would have to say "mi ricordi la parola"


Davidroytucker

That was what I thought it said


mimiducky

It said "mi ricordo", not "mi recordi". :-)


ElakVarg

Can it mean "I recall the word"?


Jae633849

Purtroppo non sempre.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.