"Sei un buon atleta?"

Translation:Are you a good athlete?

May 25, 2013

6 Comments


Koolkaren

'Atleta' ends with an 'a' but is masculine. Tricky!

May 25, 2013

dnovinc

there are actually quite a bit of them, check this http://www.duolingo.com/comment/282962

May 26, 2013

Koolkaren

Thank you. I now understand that it is a masculine noun ending in 'a' because it is from the Greek and ends with 'ta'. :)

May 26, 2013

coriolano77

Actually atleta can be both masculine and feminine : un atleta uomo e un'atleta donna. They are different in the plural : atleti uomini e atlete donne.

May 29, 2013

Koolkaren

That makes sense and in the singular you can tell which gender is intended by the article and any adjectives that agree. Thanks! :)

May 29, 2013

luke.floyd24

hmm is the reason i can't follow that link because i haven't unlocked the particular stage?

October 15, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.