"Jeg er en bjørn."

Translation:I am a bear.

4 years ago

52 Comments


alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Grrr...

4 years ago

Daventura_HUN
Daventura_HUN

You may never know, whether in life you will meet a wild group of Danish speaking bears. In this case you will definitely use this sentence to convince them.

3 years ago

case02
case02

By Danish Bears, do you mean people named Bjørn, people wearing Baby Bjørns, people named Bjørn wearing a Baby Bjørn or Danish bears?

1 month ago

itzeller
itzeller

The irish course says that i was an apple, and now i am a bear :D

4 years ago

marsukeb
marsukeb

At Dutch course: I am a banana

4 years ago

danishiago
danishiago

Hahhahahahah

1 year ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

The Welsh course: I am a dragon. Sometimes the dragon has a sandwich too.

6 months ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Is úll mé.

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

i think i win. french said i was an oddball

3 years ago

n0freak1nclu3

A slight upgrade i must point out. You go from being eaten to eating

3 months ago

ScottWagar

A few minutes ago I was a turtle now I am a bear

3 years ago

LukaBirushka
LukaBirushka

Me too LoL

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Lol, I search to see if others wonder how to pronounce this, but instead find how we were turtles a few moments ago and now we are bears XDXD Wow I love the Danish course! Every other one seems to be so serious

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

That's why I looked at the comments also and got side-tracked! Glad you reminded me :-) It is just me or do these 4 words all sound like one to others?

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

These do haha, I have just been told to develop an ear for the words XD Congratulations on your streak by the way!

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Thanks :)

3 years ago

zarhop18

how do you do that? i mean your streak?

1 year ago

bradfielda

No... I'm a slithery little snakeee!

4 years ago

humannumber1

said in gay bars all over denmark

1 year ago

Aidan529169

This was the comment i came here for.

1 month ago

js.dani

And I thought I was a bat...

4 years ago

Ozymandias0

You a batman fan?

4 years ago

HeavenlyYaksha

“I am a Bear of Very Little Brain, and long words bother me.”

-A. A. Milne, authour of Winnie-the-Pooh

3 years ago

Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

Bear Pride!!!!!

3 years ago

whalegirl2002

I have become a Disney character, apparently... Brave, anyone?

3 years ago

Pejsek28

Meeee

6 months ago

iainsona
iainsona

... and we have Spanish penguins walking around too ...

3 years ago

babyvulcan

Well, the secrets out...

2 years ago

reallyninja

Useful phrase at last!

2 years ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

Yes! Now the cat knows not to eat us, as we are bears.

3 weeks ago

endercool11

I like trains

2 years ago

zarhop18

in the spanish course a couple minutes ago: i am a bird ;-)

1 year ago

Sharkari

Ah yes, just practicing my shape-shifting skills. Normal occurrence here, it seems.

3 years ago

tresquall

As a man whose name roughly translates to "Bear Man", I appreciate this sentance.

3 years ago

jekabskark

You speak good danish for a bear.

2 years ago

Derek_2017

Jeg er en skildpadde.

8 months ago

LeslieWong7

Rawr

5 months ago

Teddybear71
Teddybear71

Actually I am, since that is my name! ;)

4 months ago

macroy99
macroy99

At least, being bear is better then any fruit)

3 years ago

Elen473799

Sounds like she's trying to pick up somebody with that line.

3 years ago

AshJW03

NO IM NOT!!

2 years ago

FraserGray5

Hmm is it just me or is that hair coming out my sleeves?

2 years ago

SofiePetersen

Those darn furries

2 years ago

DD-oOriginal-n1

No, I am not

10 months ago

strutoutofstride

San Francisco flashback.

9 months ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

No, i am a turtle. (As said by another part of this course)

9 months ago

Elinor633946

How can bears talk?

7 months ago

BagasPrako
BagasPrako

But I am not!

3 months ago

ValentinoM20
ValentinoM20

I can't hear the ER in this phrase.

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

I'm 100% human

3 years ago

spenant

I think this has some russian influences. Rwaarrrr

2 years ago

jsns17

I wish

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.