Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg er en bjørn."

Translation:I am a bear.

1
3 years ago

45 Comments


alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Grrr...

85
Reply3 years ago

Daventura_HUN
Daventura_HUN

You may never know, whether in life you will meet a wild group of Danish speaking bears. In this case you will definitely use this sentence to convince them.

37
Reply12 years ago

itzeller
itzeller

The irish course says that i was an apple, and now i am a bear :D

31
Reply3 years ago

marsukeb
marsukeb

At Dutch course: I am a banana

37
Reply3 years ago

danishiago
danishiago

Hahhahahahah

1
Reply9 months ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Is úll mé.

3
Reply3 years ago

LadyLibberachi

i think i win. french said i was an oddball

11
Reply3 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

The Welsh course: I am a dragon. Sometimes the dragon has a sandwich too.

2
Reply2 months ago

ScottWagar

A few minutes ago I was a turtle now I am a bear

18
Reply3 years ago

LukaBirushka
LukaBirushka

Me too LoL

1
Reply3 years ago

bradfielda

No... I'm a slithery little snakeee!

12
Reply3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Lol, I search to see if others wonder how to pronounce this, but instead find how we were turtles a few moments ago and now we are bears XDXD Wow I love the Danish course! Every other one seems to be so serious

11
Reply3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

That's why I looked at the comments also and got side-tracked! Glad you reminded me :-) It is just me or do these 4 words all sound like one to others?

1
Reply12 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

These do haha, I have just been told to develop an ear for the words XD Congratulations on your streak by the way!

3
Reply2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Thanks :)

0
Reply2 years ago

zarhop18

how do you do that? i mean your streak?

1
Reply1 year ago

humannumber1

said in gay bars all over denmark

9
Reply1 year ago

js.dani

And I thought I was a bat...

8
Reply3 years ago

Ozymandias0

You a batman fan?

1
Reply3 years ago

HeavenlyYaksha

“I am a Bear of Very Little Brain, and long words bother me.”

-A. A. Milne, authour of Winnie-the-Pooh

5
Reply3 years ago

Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

Bear Pride!!!!!

4
Reply2 years ago

whalegirl2002

I have become a Disney character, apparently... Brave, anyone?

4
Reply2 years ago

Pejsek28

Meeee

0
Reply2 months ago

iainsona
iainsona

... and we have Spanish penguins walking around too ...

3
Reply3 years ago

endercool11

I like trains

3
Reply2 years ago

babyvulcan

Well, the secrets out...

2
Reply2 years ago

tresquall

As a man whose name roughly translates to "Bear Man", I appreciate this sentance.

1
Reply3 years ago

Elen473799

Sounds like she's trying to pick up somebody with that line.

1
Reply2 years ago

reallyninja

Useful phrase at last!

1
Reply2 years ago

AshJW03

NO IM NOT!!

1
Reply2 years ago

jekabskark

You speak good danish for a bear.

1
Reply2 years ago

spenant

I think this has some russian influences. Rwaarrrr

1
Reply1 year ago