1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er en bjørn."

"Jeg er en bjørn."

Translation:I am a bear.

August 28, 2014

82 Comments


Daventura_HUN

You may never know, whether in life you will meet a wild group of Danish speaking bears. In this case you will definitely use this sentence to convince them.


case02

By Danish Bears, do you mean people named Bjørn, people wearing Baby Bjørns, people named Bjørn wearing a Baby Bjørn or Danish bears?


itzeller

The irish course says that i was an apple, and now i am a bear :D


marsukeb

At Dutch course: I am a banana


kunt16

Don Herzfeldt fans?


the_lazy_egg

Same with the Norwegian course.


Jay709846

I remember that one!


PushythePirate1

The Welsh course: I am a dragon. Sometimes the dragon has a sandwich too.


NF6FxQcs

In French this sentence is used to describe someone who is a bit rough round the edges, doesn't like to socialize a lot, is likely to grumpf more or less friendly when you try to be nice to him - and be surprised when some sad people find him rude... ;-) And in other languages? (All in all, I'd rather be a bear that a turtle!!! Though the Welsh dragon sounds appealing too...)


Jay709846

Wouldn't that be awesome if everything you said in your non native language came true? (Though you would have to be careful about the speaking exersizes on DL)


OliviaMaschinot

i think i win. french said i was an oddball


n0freak1nclu3

A slight upgrade i must point out. You go from being eaten to eating


Jay709846

Jeg er et barn. Børn er bjørns aftensmad. X-X


Jay709846

I can't wait for that! (:


humannumber1

said in gay bars all over denmark


Aidan529169

This was the comment i came here for.


ScottWagar

A few minutes ago I was a turtle now I am a bear


GirlWithTheGold

Lol, I search to see if others wonder how to pronounce this, but instead find how we were turtles a few moments ago and now we are bears XDXD Wow I love the Danish course! Every other one seems to be so serious


silverthornfire

That's why I looked at the comments also and got side-tracked! Glad you reminded me :-) It is just me or do these 4 words all sound like one to others?


GirlWithTheGold

These do haha, I have just been told to develop an ear for the words XD Congratulations on your streak by the way!


zarhop18

how do you do that? i mean your streak?


bradfielda

No... I'm a slithery little snakeee!


Jay709846

Harry Potter snakker snakke!


HeavenlyYaksha

“I am a Bear of Very Little Brain, and long words bother me.”

-A. A. Milne, authour of Winnie-the-Pooh


Oshidonimlop

Bear Pride!!!!!


js.dani

And I thought I was a bat...


reallyninja

Useful phrase at last!


FionaOnDuoL

Yes! Now the cat knows not to eat us, as we are bears.


Sharkari

Ah yes, just practicing my shape-shifting skills. Normal occurrence here, it seems.


booliebird

I have become a Disney character, apparently... Brave, anyone?


iainsona

... and we have Spanish penguins walking around too ...


babyvulcan

Well, the secrets out...


Jay709846

Åh nej, Johnny!!!


jekabskark

You speak good danish for a bear.


zarhop18

in the spanish course a couple minutes ago: i am a bird ;-)


strutoutofstride

San Francisco flashback.


tresquall

As a man whose name roughly translates to "Bear Man", I appreciate this sentance.


macroy99

At least, being bear is better then any fruit)


Jay709846

Jeg er en jordbær... Sniffe sniffe


Elen473799

Sounds like she's trying to pick up somebody with that line.


FraserGray5

Hmm is it just me or is that hair coming out my sleeves?


Alicyia1

No, i am a turtle. (As said by another part of this course)


Derek_2017

Jeg er en skildpadde.


SteampunkRaccoon

Nej, ifølge dette er du en bjørn! Jeg tænker bjørne spiser skildpadder, nej?


Jay709846

Ahhhhhh! De er for hurtige!!!


Teddybear71

Actually I am, since that is my name! ;)


Ander360369

Owl. I know you are reading this. Please return me to my human form, and I will tell no one of this exscursion.


Jay709846

My sisters look at me weird when I contradict what I say right after I say it. "I am going on a date with my boyfriend. What??? That's gaaayy." And they just stare like I'm insane.


Elinor633946

How can bears talk?


Sanneschilder

Brother Bear: I'm about to end this mans whole career


ValentinoM20

I can't hear the ER in this phrase.


kashldsakdksa

Few minutes ago i was a turtle. Ok, good.


cosmickrys

Awesome i'm a bear!


spenant

I think this has some russian influences. Rwaarrrr


Jay709846

I'm a brittish bear with an eyeglass that lies all the time.


SantiAnnd

You are like that disney movie when the dude transformed into a bear


FarmGirl2020

wow, how did duolingo find out im a bear? I thought the FBI hid me pretty well xD


Jay709846

Watch me eat you... Heh heh.


Jay709846

Maybe in regards to the people who made this course, "De drikker vin og øl"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.