"Pigen har en hest."

Translation:The girl has a horse.

August 28, 2014

15 Comments


freymuth

When I typed "Piget har en hest." it marked -et as a typo, but it should probably be marked as a mistake.

August 28, 2014

bjarkehs

Yes, we will be looking at these, but it is currently not possible. :(

August 28, 2014

freymuth

Just a suggestion :) And thanks for all the work you've put into Danish so far!

August 28, 2014

bjarkehs

Yes, thank you for the suggestion :) We are trying to fix as many of the things you guys report, but some things are outside our scope :(

August 28, 2014

Chucklenuts7

No pressure! I appreciate that you put so much work into Danish.

December 15, 2014

alexsteen

lucky!

December 22, 2014

jansgxox

This language is super amazing :) I think it's the hardest Germanic language... The pronunciation is rough and hard sometimes, but that's what makes it fun :)

October 21, 2015

e.Brudi

I am doing okay at the reading but heaven help me when it comes to speaking it

May 2, 2016

FouedSaker

Thank you for this smart application

August 22, 2015

Neokrylon

From what I got here, the word 'Hesten', meaning 'The horse,' takes form after what either 'et/en' goes after it? Like, if en is before skildpadde, it makes 'Skildpadden?' I might be extremely wrong on this, but it's just from observation.

May 14, 2016

carolinefhdk

You are correct, "en" before or after a word like in "skildpadde" is because the word "skildpadde" is common gender. "Et" before or after a word like in "hest" is because the word "hest" is neuter gender.

June 6, 2017

YvonneJanssen

hest is common gender too, so en hest and hesten

November 7, 2018

PAT469229

I typed the translation correctly and it was marked wrong

July 8, 2017

ludofrancee

It did so with me too, ugh

July 12, 2017

SentientDragon5

It was saying i had an error when I put "the girl has a horse" and was responding that it should be "the girl OWNS a horse" when the drop down menu for har says has

May 5, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.