"Pigen har en hest."

Translation:The girl has a horse.

4 years ago

15 Comments


freymuth
freymuth

When I typed "Piget har en hest." it marked -et as a typo, but it should probably be marked as a mistake.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes, we will be looking at these, but it is currently not possible. :(

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Just a suggestion :) And thanks for all the work you've put into Danish so far!

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes, thank you for the suggestion :) We are trying to fix as many of the things you guys report, but some things are outside our scope :(

4 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

No pressure! I appreciate that you put so much work into Danish.

3 years ago

alexsteen

lucky!

3 years ago

FouedSaker

Thank you for this smart application

3 years ago

jansgxox
jansgxox

This language is super amazing :) I think it's the hardest Germanic language... The pronunciation is rough and hard sometimes, but that's what makes it fun :)

3 years ago

e.Brudi

I am doing okay at the reading but heaven help me when it comes to speaking it

2 years ago

Neokrylon
Neokrylon

From what I got here, the word 'Hesten', meaning 'The horse,' takes form after what either 'et/en' goes after it? Like, if en is before skildpadde, it makes 'Skildpadden?' I might be extremely wrong on this, but it's just from observation.

2 years ago

carolinefhdk
carolinefhdk

You are correct, "en" before or after a word like in "skildpadde" is because the word "skildpadde" is common gender. "Et" before or after a word like in "hest" is because the word "hest" is neuter gender.

1 year ago

YvonneJanssen

hest is common gender too, so en hest and hesten

1 month ago

PAT469229
PAT469229

I typed the translation correctly and it was marked wrong

1 year ago

ludofrancee

It did so with me too, ugh

1 year ago

SentientDragon5

It was saying i had an error when I put "the girl has a horse" and was responding that it should be "the girl OWNS a horse" when the drop down menu for har says has

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.