1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I wait until you find the do…

"I wait until you find the dog."

Translation:Io aspetto finché non trovi il cane.

May 25, 2013

264 Comments


martincortes31

Why is there a "non" in the sentence? Wouldn´t that mean " I wait until you don´t find the dog" ?


EdaSaydan

My understanding is "finché + non" together means "until" so don't translate them separately


Marninger

Finché (fino+a+che) = as long as (/up to a point at wich/until the point where)

Finché non = not as-long-as = until


Rand576002

Thanks, i just need to commit that information to memory.


S12E2P12H

That makes sense, thanks.


Jon67839

That one got me too. Thank you for the explanation.


Mike703386

Grazie mille


michaelmcgeehan

Thank you that was good advice :)


XlUi8bZ7

That makes more sense. Thanks


EnchantedGolem

Thanks a lot for the explanation


alexros83

"Finchè" means for the entire period that....

I wait for the enrire period you dont find the dog. "I wait while you don't find the dog" would be a better translation cause is gives the idea that "as soon as you find it I stop waiting". An even better adaptation is "I wait until you find the dog". I would even understand "I wait while you find the dog" meaning "while you try or make the effort to find it".

But definitely that translation is as ugly as losing your dog.


CharlesJaz

Preach! I found it ridiculous as well


GuerraAmanda

Yea, because when the dog is found he/she won't wait anymore x)))


wallacebottacin

I also think it makes more sense when you look at "finché" as "as long as".


Unknowntyper

Big help... That works so much better

I'll wait so long as you do not find the dog....

Man, that had me stuck.


XlUi8bZ7

Sorry, that doesnt make any sense to me.


valeriaSor484144

Thanks, so a negstive CAN go intoo a sentence without a negative in the English. I was totally stumped.


Ruckelhaxan

Finché non is the expression for until. Think of it as finché alone means as long as.


Monimaboo

Also fino a but it was not accepted


WalterZAMB4

One word for "so long as" is "while"!


PhillipStanley

That helps, thank you.


farita6

That is a brilliant way to look at it. Learning a new language is also about perspective. Thanks


FredGassit1

So this 'finché' needs the non to make it 'until not'?


Ampus_Questor

Not quite. 'Finché' means 'as/so long as'; it indicates an indefinite period of time. When something happens to terminate that period, in English we then use the word 'until', a different expression altogether. However, Italian does it more simply: the word 'non' is added to 'finché' to indicate the termination. The shorter form in Italian is the longer form in English; the longer in Italian, the shorter in English. Hope this helps.


Giorgio.Allpress

Thanks. Your explanation makes it make sense to me.


Jenna209219

In that case it would make more sense to say i will wait while you cant finf the dog?


Bettemc

Thank you. That explains it.


crimsonros2

Finché = as long Finché non= until


SuzInAZ1950

I think this statement using "non" is very confusing.


PyriteSky

I was going to mention the same thing! the only way i picked it is because it was the only option with "cane"


DavidMoore126947

finche = while I wait while you don't find the dog


selamyohan

I know it's been a few years since you commented, but for those seeking the answer, here's what I figured out:

In English "negatives" cancel each other out.

These two sentences mean the opposite things:

I did find the dog.----------------------I did not find the dog.

(dog was found)------------------------(dog was not found)

Both of them switch if you add 'not'. So:

I did NOT find the dog.----------------------I did NOT not find the dog.

(dog was not found)---------------------- (dog was found)

However in other languages, including Italian, negatives are additive. That is they emphasize the point, rather than change the meaning.

So "Io aspetto finché non trovi il cane" and "Io aspetto finché trovi il cane" mean the same thing (even if the 2nd sentence isn't as proper).


Alexandre146678

Io aspetto finché tu trovi il cane= I wait until you find the dog= portuguese Eu espero até você encontrar o cão.


German4me22

Finché means 'As long as'.. I wait as long as you don't find the dog in other words I wait until you find the dog....Finché non means Until.


Giuseppe777570

My very reaction. My ancestors were nuts.


Italiana2016

That is what I thought too!


Jenna209219

This is what i thought! I dont understand?


Roan866446

In French, one uses (or can use) ne with avant que 'before': "Partons avant qu'il ne pleuve" "Let's leave before it rains.' In Japanese, one says 雨が降らないうちに、行きましょう Ame ga furanai uchi ni, ikimashou, lit. within that it is not raining, let us go.


maribelitaaaa

because it is another way to say the same sentence. I Think this is not the exactly translation. It is like i wait until your dog does not come back


WalterZAMB4

You could say i wait while...


theduolingan

I answered 'Io aspetto finché non tu trovi il cane', but I was penalized for that ! What's wrong in using 'tu' after 'non' in the sentence?


vzhtpx

Just a note on the word order, "Non tu trovi" is incorrect because "non" always inserts itself between the personal pronoun and the verb.


Lisa79533

Grazie. I had the same question!


Turboslak

Io aspetto finché tu non trovi il cane


GtM5000

That's not how it's phrased when it asked me to translate Italian to English.


shriramk

I had this marked wrong, which surprised me.


OkeyLowkey

Strange! I wrote: "aspetto finché tu trovi il cane" and was not penalised. Somebody has to explain why after «finché non", tu is not correct but correct if only "finché" used.


TiagoSaboga

I am really not sure, but it seems to me that the non is not required here, just usual. French has a similar construction (ne explétif). If you want to use both tu and non, you have to put them in the right order: the negation comes between subject and verb.


uppergardiner

Yes, exactly the same in French, especially with "avant que, après que, sans que".


zirrex

The same in Russian with "пока не", where the negation is preferred, but not compulsory, and the meaning is the same anyway


al_ex_s

I've also thought immediately of Russian. "Non" seems to be really confusing to many people here. Actually, as in Russian, there is no logic behind, one just have to accept the fact that in some phrases in some languages whether you use negation ("non") or not - the meaning does not change. Like in this phraze in Italian and in Russian - "подожду, пока найдёшь", "подожду, пока не найдёшь" - same meaning. It is confusing as hell and has simply to be accepted by language learners as is.


OlanKaigel

Same in Czech language, so probably in all slavic languages


Kelseyko

I wrote that and it said i was wrong, that the correct answer was the same without "tu" (and also no "non")!


Xytaglyph

same thing happened to me


sammydoodles

I read in another thread that it's easier to read 'finché non' as 'until' and I haven't struggled with it since.

By using it this way, it's clearer to see it simply as 'until+verb' since 'non' isn't translated to form the negative in the sentence.

Finché non trovi = Until you find

Finché non leggi = Until you read


NoaZonis

finche non actually means as long as ____ do/does not ....


Kedeljer

How can both 'finché' and 'finché non' be used here?


LiKenun

Programmers will understand that “while not” is equivalent to “until”. This sentence is doing just that.


grege2

Exactly, great comment. do ( x ) while not ( y ) === do ( x ) until ( y )


RobBlaney

Why couldn't I use "aspetto finchè trova il cane"? Any reason the formal "you" can't be used?


dnovinc

I don't see any reason why it shouldn't be correct.


StevenEric11

It should be trovi because it's you singular


Elleasar

I guess it would be too confusing, because it can mean the 3rd person singular, too.


sharinglanguage

Fino was considered wrong. I thought it meant Until too.


Hubacek

"Fino a che" it's also correct


sharinglanguage

Thank you. I don't remember now how I used it exactly.:p


JuergenZirak

What exactly is the role of the 'che' here? (Just "...fino a trovi...") was not accepted. Put differently, when can "fino a" be used alone?


Marninger

Fino = till
Fino a = until
Fino a che = finché (fino+a+che) = as long as / up to a point at wich / until the point where

(Finché non = not as-long-as = until)


NoaZonis

non capisco l'italiano


Turboslak

Forse è un po' difficile qualche volta, ma non perdere la fiducia!


Marina.MN

"you" is both for the second person plural AND singular. why was I penalized for matching both trovate and trovi?


Dripdrip1

I used 'fino a' instead of 'fince non'. Does anyone know why it was incorrect?


Hubacek

Finché = fino a che It's just a contraction


Eluzie

Grazie tanto, ora capisco!


selamyohan

except that "Io aspetto fino a che trovi il cane" is also marked wrong.


Jo_Tran_91

Ok just understand that "finché non" means "until" And "finché" means "as long as". That would be easier if you don't mind about that " non"


jrrysn

What is the difference between finche` and fino?


EdaSaydan

My understanding is: "Finché" means (as long as - while - whilst - in so far as - till - until) - there is no time limitation "Fino" means (up to, until) - there is a time limitation I hope it makes sense.


wbl56

Why not "fino a"?


Likini

great i like guessing...


AnnaHannon

Misleading without providing illumination.


Elena187243

We use double negatives in Greek, too. eg: I don't want nothing, I don't know nothing. So i suppose we just have to accept the different ways that come with each language and nit try to translate word for word.


StringerRobert

Got this from the inter web Be careful with ‘finché’, ‘finché non’ and ‘affinché’!

‘Affinché’ is straightforward. It means ‘in order to’.

‘Finché’ is much trickier. It can often be translated as ‘until’, though its meaning may change when used with the negation ‘non’.

When the meaning of finché is ‘fino al momento in cui’, the use of the negative adverb ‘non’ is optional. For example:

Studiavo finché mi sono addormentato. = Studiavo finché non mi sono addormentato. (= fino al momento in cui mi sono addormentato.)

Tutto andava bene finché cominciò a piovere. = Tutto andava bene finché non cominciò a piovere.

In contrast, when finché means ‘per tutto il tempo che’, the use of ‘non’ completely changes the meaning of the sentence. For example:

Sono stato bene finché ho abitato a Roma = Sono stato bene per tutto il tempo che sono stato a Roma.

Sono stato bene finché non ho abitato a Roma = Sono stato bene prima di andare a vivere a Roma.


paperino188645

in italian language "finchè" and "sino a che" are the same thing


Racile

Io aspetto finché trovi il cane, why wrong?


Turboslak

You forgot "non"


Racile

Must "non" be always attached to finche? thanks in advance


AdiYan12

Ciao. finché non would be usually until. and finché (without the non) would be while. hope this helps :)


Racile

It helps a lot, thanks :) here is a lingot


Timiren

Why is bad when I write: "Io aspetto finché non tu trovi il cane." I know that "tu" does not need to be there. But can it be here?


TheGoldenOwl

I used 'Aspetto (I wait) finché (until) trovi (you find) il cane (the dog)' which was marked as correct. Hope it helped.


iothemic

Ihr konnt nicht ein herz stehlen wenn you steht. Wer weiss ob sing. Oder plural.. Ich schrieb sing. Aber ihr sagt plural.. Das ist gemein. Jetzt muss ich von vorne beginnen :-C


marielporcelli

I put a "tu" before the verb but it said the tu being in it at all was wrong. why?


Naekso

Aspetto finche non trovi il cane IS THE RIGHT ANSWER AS WELL AS Io aspetto finche non trovi il cane


Monsignore

Yeah, this "non" is a bit confusing. I would definitely use the 1st variant.


Thealux

It is not a negative phrase!


Thealux

It is not a negative phrase!


Marninger

finché = as long as
finché non = until


YahirMartinez

Here you are, You can use "non" optionally, only if there is an action at the same time. Example: Tutto andava bene finché (non) cominciò a piovere.


jollyroger69

Wouldn't non trovi indicate I I do not vs. I do find? Where does non come into a sentence? I know you'll come back with an answer to justify why but to me non does not belong given what sentence says.


Ryoukon.

see https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/finch-o-finch-non/

finché non should be "read" as one word: until.

finché should be read as: as long as/while.

so an understandable transation would be: as long as you don't find the dog, i'll wait (with the outcome that the dog will be found). No waiting needed anymore after that. But it's better to not fall back on such translations and learn in Italian (or whatever language your learning) in it's own context. Some things don't have (nice) direct translations. So forget the negative connotation and just remember: finché non means until and finché as long as/while.


angelikialex13

I read all of the comments but it still isn't clear to me... "Io aspetto finché tu trovi il cane" wouldn't be correct?


grege2

We've studied this in regular Italian class. Strictly finche is "as long as", a variant of "while" if you like, so finche non trovi is "as long as/while you don't find the dog", which means "until you do find the dog". But the non is optional in everyday usage. The meaning is clear with or without the non. http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/finch-o-finch-non/


carolfair

I just don't get it ...


Ello_Adipose

In this case 'non' means 'until'


BhrzNeshat

What do 'non' does here?


AbelMed1

Urgh! So I double checked using my phones translator app. It appears duolingo wants you to learn their way. "A Duolingo Italian speaker" ha!


AbelMed1

Io aspetto finchè vuoi trovare il cane ❤❤❤❤❤❤


Raven_Whisper

I didnt use 'non' and got it right. why is it optional?


Tha127788

Esta frase é negativa... "non trovi il cane"... Non ho capisco niente!


Muyil

Non = confusion, pure & simple


SungsooOh

"io aspetto finché voi trovi il cane" is not incorrect?


MelissaHoe2

why does this say NON trovi? wouldn't that mean you don't find the dog?


Ryoukon.

it's not "non trovi", but "finché non", which means "until".


lindaleone

There must be a better way to say this sentence


AdhamAli0

some thing wrong non trovi suppesed to be finche trvoi il cane it does not match with the eng


haydee14p

Non trovi is not found add o the sentence structure is incorrect


Thealux

Não entendi...


mackscorp

Yeah, I landed here too .


SheilaCy

Thanks for the explanation. I was completely bamboozled until I read the suggestion that you could read it as 'as long as.'


pandamiles

So the more literal translation in English should be " i wait as long as you dont find the dog" - less elegant but more logical.


AndrewDali

I wrote the sentence without "non" and it is correct for me..!! But I can't understand this.


DavidRussnak

Is there a more literal way to translate this? The translation given is confusing and seems like it's not necessarily the best way to express this.


Handrisuselo

The word "finché" is very tricky. Be alert!


Val361271

Can you say 'Aspetto mentre trovi il cane?'


MrsG45034

The italian words reads l wait until you don't find the dog. It should read l wait until you find the dog.


Berlin1929

Why can you not say: Aspetto fino a tu trovi il tuo cane ?


Gemo-1

why the answer in wrong with the pronoun (tu), Io aspetto finché non tu trovi il cane


Berlin1929

"trovi" = "you find" and "tu trovi" = "you you find"


Pennelli

I was marked wrong for using "fino a". Could someone explain why?


slance828

Grrr. I didnt put Io in front of Aspetto and Duo said it was wrong. This happens sometimes he wants it sometimes he doesnt.


PennyMannel

It also accepted my answer "Io aspetto finché trovi il cane." How can both a positive and negative be correct?


Elena187243

I think it's a clumsy sentence to begin with. Duolingo often leaves me wondering WHEN I'd ever need to say " the knife is in the boot" ... Who am I, Woody from Toy Story??


Giuseppe402154

Yeah, or "the sandals are in the hat"??


mal876365

i wrote aspetto fino che trovi il cane why is that wrong


wolfvan77

I still dont get it


Naseem200170

I wrote 'Aspetto finché trovi il cane' and it was right.


Naseem200170

When do you use 'fino a' for until


Naseem200170

The answer Duolingo gives today does not have 'non'

You used the wrong word. aspetto finché trovi il cane.


Rich453371

Why is "Aspetto finché non tu trovi il cane" wrong?


farita6

I put "Io aspetto finche trovi il cane" and they marked it correct. Is that a mistake or are both accepted


Sagrescsv

i think this sentenes is wrong


nitzanfilu

I tell you this... Those who told me Italian is easy to learn had completely mislead me and they were counting on the fact I'll fall in love with it and break my teeth to crack it eventually. Tnx grandma


XlUi8bZ7

Gave you a lingot for that. You are so right.


Nelma746081

The sentence is in the affirmative


Giuseppe402154

Why start the sentence with "io" and not just "aspetto"??


Ruckelhaxan

Why marked as wrong because of "tu trovi" instead of just "trovi"?


Ruckelhaxan

What's wrong with "Aspetto finché non voi trovate il cane"? According to Duo it isn't correct.


Linda497180

You really never know when they want you to use io. It's a crap shoot.


Drubah

Your answer is: 'I wait until you find the dog' - why is there a 'non' in the sentence? I've seen your replies but truly it doesn't seem right. Is that what an Italian would say? thanks Sheila


Ruckelhaxan

Finché non is an expression, which translates with "until".


FabrizioCo82182

Se non conoscete l'italiano non ne fate cirsi


Ingo98

This is incorrect surely?


Ruckelhaxan

Afraid it isn't :)


Alexandre146678

If the people do not to find will wait until the end, has the same signification. Io aspetto finché tu trovi il cane. Eu espero até você encontrar o cão. Eu espero até você não encontrar o cão. Io aspetto finché tu non trovi il cane.


AngelaNann

Aspetto di trovare il cane


Ruckelhaxan

Means I wait to find the dog.


AngelaNann

Io aspettero finché non trovi il cane


Ruckelhaxan

Means I will wait until you find the dog. But you left out the grave accent on the "o" in aspetterò (= 1st person singular of futuro semplice).


SusanaBreg1

Mentre means while. Why can't i say i wait while you find the dog


valyo8

You are right, while is mentre, but both they mean more or less "during". Here we have a time limit set - "until" translated as "finche' ".


valyo8

I was surprised too at the first moment about the correctness of the "...non trovi...", then I realized is the same in my, Bulgarian language, both correct: "...докато намериш кучето" and "...докато не намериш кучето". I suppose is same in other Slavic languages.


Annie278642

This comment was so helpful. I could never get it right until the meaning behind it was explained. Thank you!


RobertTard2

Why isn't 'Aspetto finche non tu trovi il cane.' correct?


Stephenie821129

This is totally confusing me how "non" is used here.


RobertTard2

I think about it like this: When some one is NOT looking for the dog, it means the dog has been found. Then, I need wait no longer. This seems to work for me in deciding how and when to use 'non'.


Sky_Larme

why fino a doesnt work here?


Ted878225

It is unusual to start with "Io" unless you want to emphasize it is "me", and not someone else.


StringerRobert

As long as makes perfect sense to me


Stam2510

I wrote "io aspetto finché trovi il cane" and it was marked correct and it just said "io aspetto finché non trovi il cane" was another solution. I read through these comments and I get why the non is there but now I am confused. Are both sentences correct? Can we omit the non from "finché non" and it's still alright or does that sentence have a different meaning? Or was Duolingo wrong when it marked my answer correct?


Georges144683

why would tu trovi be wrong?


JudySilver2

I don't understand why you use NON which means NOT


ArtieSF

Think of it like this, "until" means it hasn't happened yet so it implies a negative. So you translate it to "Io aspetto, fiche non, trovi il cane"


davideanelli

said fino a quando is the same to said finchè


OU_812

"Aspetto a fino che trovi il cane". Is this sentence wrong?


StringerRobert

Italians seem to prefer a double negative, which English speakers abhor!


DavidMoore126947

It's not really double negative, it's just "whilst" instead of "until" Until A=true, is the same as saying While A is not true


Monimaboo

If English speakers do abhor a double negative, as you seem to think, it is perhaps because it is not grammatically correct in English usage. So it grates on us when we hear it spoken. It is not simply that Italians prefer a double negative. It is an important part of the Italian grammatical system which non- native speakers are required to master. Get it? Got it? Good!


Roan866446

In Old English and in Middle English, so-called double negatives were normal. In Shakespeare's Early Modern English, one also finds examples...In Japanese, which you are studying, shika "triggers" an overt negative: "Terebi ni wa tsumaranai bangumi shika nai, lit. " 'On the tele there are not but boring programmes.' One is taught (or used to be taught) in school not to say "I'm not hardly ever late," but many people talk that way. (Non sono quasi mai in ritardo.) As DavidMoore126947 points out, "double negative" really isn't the right term. In French, je ne sais pas 'I don't know' doesn't contain a double negative. ne is the original negative; pas reinforces it.


sumemon

why is fino a marked incorrect


davidgarrett2016

Non...means that he will not find the dog?


DavidMoore126947

Io aspetto finché non trovi il cane.

I wait.

Whilst.

You don't find.

The dog.

If you think of finche as "whilst" instead of until, I think it makes more sense.

In other words, when you DO find the dog, I will stop having to wait....


Marninger

"Finché" (fino+a+che) = "as long as" / "up to a point at wich" / "until the point where"

"Finché non" = "until"


KJR3113

Why was "aspetto finches non il trovi il cane" rejected


Degge61

why can't I use 'fino a'?


LesleySaun3

I agree, this doesn't seem to make sense but maybe later in the course it will.


Gian762

Could this not be written as "Io aspetto finché (Lei) non trova il cane." ?? This being with the intention that the "you" is the formal "Lei".


Marninger

Finché (fino+a+che) = as long as

Finché non = until

Aspetto = I wait
finché non = until
trovi = you find (trova = You find)
il cane = the dog


SchubertNo21

'Until', when used as a conjunction (it is also used as a preposition) translates as finché non or fino a quando. In negative sentences where the two verbs have the same subject, 'not until ' is translated as 'prima di + infinitive. NB: Copied from my Oxford Paravia Italin dictionary


Francesca146907

This answer is wrong.


egregor1

DL will not accept trova here, insists on trovi. Why?


DavidMoore126947

There's lots of comments.... you find=trovi.

he/she finds=trova


Innos_Zorn

Aspetto fino trovi il cane was considered wrong! Did i miss anything? Imo it is correct.


Anne609994

Is it really necessary to put "io" in----aspetto surely means I---


DaveLitwak

Why is it `non trove'?


dT7L4

It isn't correct translation....


Dr.Mystetious

Why was "Aspetto finche' non trovi il cane." not accepted?


Marninger

Perhaps because it's finché and not finche' . . . ?


Dr.Mystetious

There is no way I was able to type the accent properly. but I did it in the lesson.


DavidMoore126947

If you typed the accent correctly, or just left it as e, it would have been accepted. Either you put an apostrophe afterwards, or you did something else wrong.


Pending-Tray

"Aspetto finché non tu trovi il cane" was seen as error and the correct one was "Io aspetto finché non trovi il cane". Am I missing something?


Marninger

You do not need an extra tu as trovi = you find


Pending-Tray

I understand that I do not NEED the "tu" but why is it wrong to use "tu trovi"? In the same way why is "Io aspetto" ok and not just "Aspetto"?


CatheIrwin

Can someone tell me why, "Aspetto fino a trovi il cane" is incorrect?


Theo639847

Until is in my opinion confusing as translation. In fact I will wait as long As long he has not find the dog. In this case not confusing. Waiting Until he has not found the dog means I can leave now because he does not find the at this very moment.


Michael61530

The answer I gave was "Aspetto fino a trovi il cane" which was deemed incorrect. If "fino a" is listed as one of the three translations of the word until, why is it not correct?


RickSegovi1

Is aspetto che trovi il cane More or less accurate?


Marninger

That means something like "I wait that you find the dog.", - and I think that's less accurate . . . ?


ShawnDutch

My sentence was correct. I just added the word tu


Dorys163375

found the response below with all the comment below . great !


kdb119

Whilst understandable, the English sentence is ungrammatical; it should be 'I will wait until you find the dog' or 'I shall wait until you find the dog'.


Val430176

Tha nk you, it makes sense now


Lorraine382671

I don't understand why there is "non" before trovi?????


Stefan_Hey

Hi, look, it is just the Italian construction of the sentence, I know it is counter-intuitive, but you have to take it as it is. It is easier for me as it is pretty much the same in my mother tongue. But think about it like this: Someone is willing to wait all that time the other person CAN NOT find the dog (that's where "non" comes from). As soon as that person finds the dog the waiting is over. So that "non" relates to the period of waiting/looking for that dog. I know that Italian is so different from many languages, one can't just translate word for word and word order for the same order.


michaelmcgeehan

Thanks for explanations


JaneAnnegu

Helpful. Grazie


becky553011

I'm still struggling to understand when fino is used for until and when it is finché non.


Marninger

Fino = till / up to
Finché (fino+a+che) = up to that = as long as
Finché non = not as-long-as = until


Jackie996043

Why have they put a non which is negative when finding the dog is a positive


Stefan_Hey

Please read my comments from weeks ago. But basically it is just the Italian construction of the sentence, I know it is counter-intuitive, but you have to take it as it is.

But think about it like this: Someone is willing to wait all that time the other person CAN NOT find the dog (that's where "non" comes from). As soon as that person finds the dog the waiting is over. So that "non" relates to the period of waiting/looking for that dog. I know that Italian is so different from many languages, one can't just translate word for word and word order for the same order.


MaryJudith12

WHY is it incorrect to say :io aspetto finche non TU trovi il cane????? instead of just "trovi il cane"???


Stefan_Hey

Technically this may be correct. The problem is that in Italian usually you drop personal pronouns (as the conjugated verb suggest the person) unless you want to emphasize/stress something. In this case if you have a group of people and you want to address just one, particular person, who suppose to look for that dog, then yes you can add TU.

It is like a difference between:

"Come here for a second" and "Hey YOU, come here for a second"


MaryJudith12

Ora capisco. Grazie!


Harkil

I wrote finché without "non". It was accepted. 05/09/2020


Doclow239

I would have given the correct answer if it weren't for "non" in the sentence. Now I have to start all over. i wonder how long it will be before I quit!


ValerieArmstrong

Don't give up. Failure is only one of many steps to success.


gondolaboy

You can come up with all sorts of reasons as to the 'validity' of using 'non' in this sentence..but in my book...saying in English, "I will wait as long as you don't find the dog" would be one of the poorest ways to convey the thought that you'll wait no matter how long it takes. OMG, what a lousy sentence structure this is in Italian using to throw in 'non' in this sentence.. So no matter what, my opinion is get that 'non' out of the sentence.


Ryoukon.

you seem to stuck in english thinking. When you learn an other language, you learn an other way of thinking. If you want to master an other language, you should let go of the context of the language of your own. There are countless languages on this world, imagine how stupid and illogical many many things in english sound in an other language.


RaduBunda

Why is "Aspetto finche trovi il cane" incorrect?


RobertTard2

You'll not be finding the dog once it is found. Then your wait will end. Think about it that way. It's actually quite logical.


Marninger

You need to use "finché non" instead of just "finché"

finché (fino+a+che) = as long as
finché non = not as long as = until


kirk35425

Finche non trovi refers to that you do not find the dog. Which makes this answer incorrect


Marninger

I wait = Aspetto
until = finché non
you find the dog = trovi il cane

(finché = as long as, until = not as-long-as = finché non)


CharlesJaz

This has to be the dumbest translation in this lesson. Makes no sense. And for arguments sake, it does make sense in Italian, it doesn't belong in this lesson because i can say it the way we're taught in Italian and it would still make sense. These are so frustrating when you get them wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.