"I wait until you find the dog."

Translation:Io aspetto finché non trovi il cane.

May 25, 2013

147 Comments


martincortes31

Why is there a "non" in the sentence? Wouldn´t that mean " I wait until you don´t find the dog" ?

May 25, 2013

dnovinc
May 27, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Yea, because when the dog is found he/she won't wait anymore x)))

January 20, 2014

wallacebottacin

I also think it makes more sense when you look at "finché" as "as long as".

March 8, 2014

Unknowntyper

Big help... That works so much better

I'll wait so long as you do not find the dog....

Man, that had me stuck.

March 29, 2015

Christiane818741

anche io

September 4, 2016

mattcut

anch'io

January 11, 2017

XlUi8bZ7

Sorry, that doesnt make any sense to me.

March 29, 2019

bookcases123

thanks

November 27, 2016

WalterZAMB4

One word for "so long as" is "while"!

October 13, 2018

farita6

That is a brilliant way to look at it. Learning a new language is also about perspective. Thanks

November 26, 2018

MonicaBurn0

Also fino a but it was not accepted

November 3, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Thanks

November 18, 2018

Jenna209219

In that case it would make more sense to say i will wait while you cant finf the dog?

February 4, 2018

nefter

I'LOL

July 28, 2014

Bettemc

Thank you. That explains it.

September 12, 2015

EdaSaydan

My understanding is "finché + non" together means "until" so don't translate them separately

March 29, 2016

bookcases123

Thanks

November 28, 2016

XlUi8bZ7

That makes more sense. Thanks

March 29, 2019

alexros83

"Finchè" means for the entire period that....

I wait for the enrire period you dont find the dog. "I wait while you don't find the dog" would be a better translation cause is gives the idea that "as soon as you find it I stop waiting". An even better adaptation is "I wait until you find the dog". I would even understand "I wait while you find the dog" meaning "while you try or make the effort to find it".

But definitely that translation is as ugly as losing your dog.

September 28, 2017

SuzInAZ1950

I think this statement using "non" is very confusing.

June 6, 2015

bookcases123

So do I.

November 28, 2016

JustineFos1

Me too!

November 28, 2016

PyriteSky

I was going to mention the same thing! the only way i picked it is because it was the only option with "cane"

December 11, 2015

Jenna209219

This is what i thought! I dont understand?

February 4, 2018

Jim960910

Agree

October 10, 2018

maribelitaaaa

because it is another way to say the same sentence. I Think this is not the exactly translation. It is like i wait until your dog does not come back

May 28, 2015

WalterZAMB4

You could say i wait while...

October 13, 2018

Mari680565

I agree!

June 19, 2016

Italiana2016

That is what I thought too!

October 5, 2016

theduolingan

I answered 'Io aspetto finché non tu trovi il cane', but I was penalized for that ! What's wrong in using 'tu' after 'non' in the sentence?

November 2, 2013

vzhtpx

Just a note on the word order, "Non tu trovi" is incorrect because "non" always inserts itself between the personal pronoun and the verb.

January 14, 2015

temacube

Grazie

February 6, 2018

Lisa79533

Grazie. I had the same question!

December 14, 2018

Turboslak

Io aspetto finché tu non trovi il cane

March 16, 2014

GtM5000

That's not how it's phrased when it asked me to translate Italian to English.

July 30, 2014

Xytaglyph

same thing happened to me

February 1, 2014

OkeyLowkey

Strange! I wrote: "aspetto finché tu trovi il cane" and was not penalised. Somebody has to explain why after «finché non", tu is not correct but correct if only "finché" used.

November 15, 2014

TiagoSaboga

I am really not sure, but it seems to me that the non is not required here, just usual. French has a similar construction (ne explétif). If you want to use both tu and non, you have to put them in the right order: the negation comes between subject and verb.

November 30, 2014

uppergardiner

Yes, exactly the same in French, especially with "avant que, après que, sans que".

May 8, 2015

zirrex

The same in Russian with "пока не", where the negation is preferred, but not compulsory, and the meaning is the same anyway

September 1, 2015

al_ex_s

I've also thought immediately of Russian. "Non" seems to be really confusing to many people here. Actually, as in Russian, there is no logic behind, one just have to accept the fact that in some phrases in some languages whether you use negation ("non") or not - the meaning does not change. Like in this phraze in Italian and in Russian - "подожду, пока найдёшь", "подожду, пока не найдёшь" - same meaning. It is confusing as hell and has simply to be accepted by language learners as is.

September 20, 2015

OlanKaigel

Same in Czech language, so probably in all slavic languages

March 14, 2019

Kelseyko

I wrote that and it said i was wrong, that the correct answer was the same without "tu" (and also no "non")!

April 8, 2015

sammydoodles

I read in another thread that it's easier to read 'finché non' as 'until' and I haven't struggled with it since.

By using it this way, it's clearer to see it simply as 'until+verb' since 'non' isn't translated to form the negative in the sentence.

Finché non trovi = Until you find

Finché non leggi = Until you read

April 9, 2014

NoaZonis

finche non actually means as long as ____ do/does not ....

July 28, 2014

Kedeljer

How can both 'finché' and 'finché non' be used here?

August 14, 2013

RobBlaney

Why couldn't I use "aspetto finchè trova il cane"? Any reason the formal "you" can't be used?

August 29, 2013

dnovinc

I don't see any reason why it shouldn't be correct.

August 29, 2013

StevenEric11

It should be trovi because it's you singular

July 12, 2014

Elleasar

I guess it would be too confusing, because it can mean the 3rd person singular, too.

June 3, 2014

NoaZonis

non capisco l'italiano

July 1, 2014

Turboslak

Forse è un po' difficile qualche volta, ma non perdere la fiducia!

July 2, 2014

sharinglanguage

Fino was considered wrong. I thought it meant Until too.

August 28, 2014

Hubacek

"Fino a che" it's also correct

April 27, 2015

sharinglanguage

Thank you. I don't remember now how I used it exactly.:p

April 27, 2015

LiKenun

Programmers will understand that “while not” is equivalent to “until”. This sentence is doing just that.

October 14, 2016

grege2

Exactly, great comment. do ( x ) while not ( y ) === do ( x ) until ( y )

October 14, 2016

Marina.MN

"you" is both for the second person plural AND singular. why was I penalized for matching both trovate and trovi?

July 19, 2014

Jo_Tran_91

Ok just understand that "finché non" means "until" And "finché" means "as long as". That would be easier if you don't mind about that " non"

May 1, 2015

Dripdrip1

I used 'fino a' instead of 'fince non'. Does anyone know why it was incorrect?

September 2, 2014

Hubacek

Finché = fino a che It's just a contraction

April 27, 2015

Eluzie

Grazie tanto, ora capisco!

June 23, 2015

Likini

great i like guessing...

February 6, 2015

AnnaHannon

Misleading without providing illumination.

December 15, 2015

jrrysn

What is the difference between finche` and fino?

July 18, 2016

EdaSaydan

My understanding is: "Finché" means (as long as - while - whilst - in so far as - till - until) - there is no time limitation "Fino" means (up to, until) - there is a time limitation I hope it makes sense.

July 22, 2016

Elena187243

We use double negatives in Greek, too. eg: I don't want nothing, I don't know nothing. So i suppose we just have to accept the different ways that come with each language and nit try to translate word for word.

September 2, 2018

Racile

Io aspetto finché trovi il cane, why wrong?

June 7, 2014

Turboslak

You forgot "non"

June 8, 2014

Racile

Must "non" be always attached to finche? thanks in advance

June 10, 2014

AdiYan12

Ciao. finché non would be usually until. and finché (without the non) would be while. hope this helps :)

June 13, 2014

Racile

It helps a lot, thanks :) here is a lingot

June 13, 2014

Timiren

Why is bad when I write: "Io aspetto finché non tu trovi il cane." I know that "tu" does not need to be there. But can it be here?

July 4, 2014

TheGoldenOwl

I used 'Aspetto (I wait) finché (until) trovi (you find) il cane (the dog)' which was marked as correct. Hope it helped.

July 31, 2014

iothemic

Ihr konnt nicht ein herz stehlen wenn you steht. Wer weiss ob sing. Oder plural.. Ich schrieb sing. Aber ihr sagt plural.. Das ist gemein. Jetzt muss ich von vorne beginnen :-C

September 15, 2014

marielporcelli

I put a "tu" before the verb but it said the tu being in it at all was wrong. why?

September 25, 2014

Naekso

Aspetto finche non trovi il cane IS THE RIGHT ANSWER AS WELL AS Io aspetto finche non trovi il cane

November 19, 2014

Monsignore

Yeah, this "non" is a bit confusing. I would definitely use the 1st variant.

November 20, 2014

Thealux

It is not a negative phrase!

December 15, 2014

YahirMartinez

Here you are, You can use "non" optionally, only if there is an action at the same time. Example: Tutto andava bene finché (non) cominciò a piovere.

April 23, 2015

jollyroger69

Wouldn't non trovi indicate I I do not vs. I do find? Where does non come into a sentence? I know you'll come back with an answer to justify why but to me non does not belong given what sentence says.

April 26, 2015

Sairiin

see https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/finch-o-finch-non/

finché non should be "read" as one word: until.

finché should be read as: as long as/while.

so an understandable transation would be: as long as you don't find the dog, i'll wait (with the outcome that the dog will be found). No waiting needed anymore after that. But it's better to not fall back on such translations and learn in Italian (or whatever language your learning) in it's own context. Some things don't have (nice) direct translations. So forget the negative connotation and just remember: finché non means until and finché as long as/while.

September 12, 2018

angelikialex13

I read all of the comments but it still isn't clear to me... "Io aspetto finché tu trovi il cane" wouldn't be correct?

April 28, 2015

grege2

We've studied this in regular Italian class. Strictly finche is "as long as", a variant of "while" if you like, so finche non trovi is "as long as/while you don't find the dog", which means "until you do find the dog". But the non is optional in everyday usage. The meaning is clear with or without the non. http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/finch-o-finch-non/

October 3, 2016

carolfair

I just don't get it ...

May 21, 2015

Ello_Adipose

In this case 'non' means 'until'

May 29, 2015

BhrzNeshat

What do 'non' does here?

June 9, 2015

AbelMed1

Urgh! So I double checked using my phones translator app. It appears duolingo wants you to learn their way. "A Duolingo Italian speaker" ha!

June 11, 2015

AbelMed1

Io aspetto finchè vuoi trovare il cane ❤❤❤❤❤❤

June 11, 2015

Raven_Whisper

I didnt use 'non' and got it right. why is it optional?

July 6, 2015

Tha127788

Esta frase é negativa... "non trovi il cane"... Non ho capisco niente!

August 21, 2015

Muyil

Non = confusion, pure & simple

August 30, 2015

SungsooOh

"io aspetto finché voi trovi il cane" is not incorrect?

September 8, 2015

MelissaHoe2

why does this say NON trovi? wouldn't that mean you don't find the dog?

September 22, 2015

Sairiin

it's not "non trovi", but "finché non", which means "until".

September 12, 2018

lindaleone

There must be a better way to say this sentence

October 18, 2015

AdhamAli0

some thing wrong non trovi suppesed to be finche trvoi il cane it does not match with the eng

November 12, 2015

haydee14p

Non trovi is not found add o the sentence structure is incorrect

December 18, 2015

Thealux

Não entendi...

August 11, 2016

mackscorp

Yeah, I landed here too .

October 29, 2016

SheilaCy

Thanks for the explanation. I was completely bamboozled until I read the suggestion that you could read it as 'as long as.'

November 19, 2016

pandamiles

So the more literal translation in English should be " i wait as long as you dont find the dog" - less elegant but more logical.

December 20, 2016

gondolaboy

You can come up with all sorts of reasons as to the 'validity' of using 'non' in this sentence..but in my book...saying in English, "I will wait as long as you don't find the dog" would be one of the poorest ways to convey the thought that you'll wait no matter how long it takes. OMG, what a lousy sentence structure this is in Italian using to throw in 'non' in this sentence.. So no matter what, my opinion is get that 'non' out of the sentence.

January 25, 2017

Sairiin

you seem to stuck in english thinking. When you learn an other language, you learn an other way of thinking. If you want to master an other language, you should let go of the context of the language of your own. There are countless languages on this world, imagine how stupid and illogical many many things in english sound in an other language.

September 12, 2018

AndrewDali

I wrote the sentence without "non" and it is correct for me..!! But I can't understand this.

December 21, 2017

DavidRussnak

Is there a more literal way to translate this? The translation given is confusing and seems like it's not necessarily the best way to express this.

January 6, 2018

MarceloVil18

Wrong

February 22, 2018

Handrisuselo

The word "finché" is very tricky. Be alert!

March 29, 2018

Val361271

Can you say 'Aspetto mentre trovi il cane?'

May 10, 2018

MrsG45034

The italian words reads l wait until you don't find the dog. It should read l wait until you find the dog.

June 27, 2018

lia640143

Why can you not say: Aspetto fino a tu trovi il tuo cane ?

July 10, 2018

Gemo-1

why the answer in wrong with the pronoun (tu), Io aspetto finché non tu trovi il cane

July 24, 2018

lia640143

"trovi" = "you find" and "tu trovi" = "you you find"

July 24, 2018

HighKingTh

Wrong

August 4, 2018

Pennelli

I was marked wrong for using "fino a". Could someone explain why?

August 12, 2018

slance828

Grrr. I didnt put Io in front of Aspetto and Duo said it was wrong. This happens sometimes he wants it sometimes he doesnt.

August 24, 2018

PennyMannel

It also accepted my answer "Io aspetto finché trovi il cane." How can both a positive and negative be correct?

August 25, 2018

wbl56

Why not "fino a"?

August 27, 2018

Elena187243

I think it's a clumsy sentence to begin with. Duolingo often leaves me wondering WHEN I'd ever need to say " the knife is in the boot" ... Who am I, Woody from Toy Story??

September 2, 2018

Giuseppe402154

Yeah, or "the sandals are in the hat"??

February 12, 2019

mal876365

i wrote aspetto fino che trovi il cane why is that wrong

October 5, 2018

wolfvan77

I still dont get it

October 6, 2018

Naseem200170

I wrote 'Aspetto finché trovi il cane' and it was right.

October 6, 2018

Naseem200170

When do you use 'fino a' for until

October 23, 2018

Naseem200170

The answer Duolingo gives today does not have 'non'

You used the wrong word. aspetto finché trovi il cane.

October 23, 2018

Rich453371

Why is "Aspetto finché non tu trovi il cane" wrong?

November 6, 2018

farita6

I put "Io aspetto finche trovi il cane" and they marked it correct. Is that a mistake or are both accepted

November 26, 2018

Sagrescsv

i think this sentenes is wrong

December 5, 2018

nitzanfilu

I tell you this... Those who told me Italian is easy to learn had completely mislead me and they were counting on the fact I'll fall in love with it and break my teeth to crack it eventually. Tnx grandma

January 6, 2019

XlUi8bZ7

Gave you a lingot for that. You are so right.

January 6, 2019

Nelma746081

The sentence is in the affirmative

February 8, 2019

Giuseppe402154

Why start the sentence with "io" and not just "aspetto"??

February 12, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

Why marked as wrong because of "tu trovi" instead of just "trovi"?

February 21, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

What's wrong with "Aspetto finché non voi trovate il cane"? According to Duo it isn't correct.

February 22, 2019

Drubah

Your answer is: 'I wait until you find the dog' - why is there a 'non' in the sentence? I've seen your replies but truly it doesn't seem right. Is that what an Italian would say? thanks Sheila

February 24, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

Finché non is an expression, which translates with "until".

March 28, 2019

FabrizioCo82182

Se non conoscete l'italiano non ne fate cirsi

March 28, 2019

Lorena648910

Anch'io

April 12, 2019

Ingo98

This is incorrect surely?

April 14, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

Afraid it isn't :)

April 14, 2019

Thealux

It is not a negative phrase!

December 15, 2014

Doclow239

I would have given the correct answer if it weren't for "non" in the sentence. Now I have to start all over. i wonder how long it will be before I quit!

June 2, 2014

ValerieArmstrong

Don't give up. Failure is only one of many steps to success.

June 21, 2014

jack819443

Non got me too

May 12, 2016

RaduBunda

Why is "Aspetto finche trovi il cane" incorrect?

March 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.